1875 Austin Census

Submitted by Robert Sage

Page Household No. in Household Name Marital Status Age Gender Nationality Citizen Residence, Block Place of Business, Block Occupation Read Write Notes
Joe Lopez M 40 M Mexican Y River Walk, 5 At Home, 5 Laborer Y Y
Lizzie Lopez M 40 F Colored River Walk, 5 At Home, 5 Y
Lizzie Daniels S 12 F Colored River Walk, 5 At Home, 5 Y N attending school
Mary Frances Franks 3 F Colored 5 Y N attending school
1 5 Henry Siddens S 67 M Colored Y 5 At Home, 5 Water Hauler N N
Jose De La Barrera M 45 M Mexican Y Cor Col /River Walk, 5 Colorado, 5 Carpenter N N
Leomethea De La Barrera M 47 F Mexican Colorado St 5 N N
2 3 Juan De La Barrera S 16 M Mexican Colorado St 5 Y Y
Louisa Williams S 29 F Colored Colorado St 5 Wash Woman N N
Caroline Williams S 9 F Colored Colorado St N N
Jefferson Williams S 7 M Colored Colorado St N N
3 4 Julia Williams S 6 F Colored Colorado St N N
4 1 Leon Foutrel S 25 M French Y Colorado St, 5 Ice Factory Ice maker Y Y
4 1 G W Hetten S 56 M German Y Colorado St, 5 Ice Factory Book Keeper Y Y
Susie Sloan S 23 F American Colorado St, 4 At Home, 4 Retail L Dealer Y Y
Jennie Ward S 22 F Colorado St, 4 4 Chamber Maid Y Y
Lottie Steel S 19 F American Colorado St, 4 4 Retailer Y Y
Kate Ford S 25 F Colored Colorado St, 4 4 Wash Ironer N N
Emma Ford S 12 F Colored N N
6 3 Willie Ford S 3 M Colored N N
Huldie Simmons M 25 F Colored 4 4 Wash Ironer N N
Pg 1 Jourdan Simmons S 6 M Colored N N
Mary Simmons S 3 F Colored N N
4 Fayett Simmons M 35 M Colored N N
William Henry M 30 M Colored 4 Laborer Y Y
Emma Henry S 21 F Colored 4 Wash Ironer Y Y
Willie Henry S 4 M Colored 4 N N
7 4 Sidney Henry S 2 M Colored 4 N N
Eliza Ocheltree M 19 American Colored At Home, 4 Cook Y Y
8 2 Henry Ocheltree M 37 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Maddison Reagan M 40 M Colored Laborer N N
Louisa Reagan M 39 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
James Reagan S 18 M Colored Laborer N N
Zie Reagan S 12 M Colored Laborer N N
9 5 Mary Reagan S 3m F Colored N N
James Robinson M 60 M Colored River Walk, 4 At Home Barkeeper N N
Mittie Robinson M 45 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Martha Robinson S 17 F Colored Laborer N N
10 4 Ed Robinson S 11 M Colored N N
James Whitis M 29 M Colored Waiter N N
Sophie Whitis M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Willie Whitis S 10 M Colored N N
10 4 Lucy Whitis S 3 F N N
Pg 2, Vol 1-6 12 1 John Williams S 30 M Colored Y Water St, 4 At Home, 4 Laborer N N boarder
Bettie Lewis S 30 F Colored Laborer N N
Sarah Lewis S 14 F Colored Laborer N N
Mariah Lewis S 15 F Colored Water St, 4 At Home Laborer N N
Sophia Lewis S 12 F Colored Water St, 4 At Home Laborer N N
Emma Lewis S 6 F Colored Water St, 4 At Home Laborer N N
Susan Johnson S 4 F Colored Water St, 4 At Home Laborer N N
James Johnson S 2 M Colored Water St, 4 N N
Clara Morton S 14 F Colored Water St, 4 Laborer Laborer N N
Kittie Price S 11 F Colored 4 4 Laborer N N
Emma Franklin M 25 F Colored At Home Laborer N N
Joseph Franklin M 30 M Colored Y At Home Laborer N N
13 12 Wellington Holley S 17 M Colored At Home Laborer N N
Martha Deavenough S 45 F Colored Wash Iron Y Y attending school
Frederick Rogers M 40 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Frances Rogers M 35 F Colored Laborer N N
Monin Rogers S 14 F Colored N N
14 5 John Armstrong S 9 M Colored Laborer N N
Dan Sneed M 50 M Colored Y Laborer N N
15 2 Hannah Sneed S 55 F Colored Laborer N N
Kizzie Jones S 35 F Colored Wash Iron N N
Eliza Jones S 13 F Colored N N
Nat Grumbles M 51 M Colored Y Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Laborer N N
Elizabeth Grumbles M 37 F Colored Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Laborer N N
Early Edmunds M 25 M Colored Y Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Huxter N N
Jane Edmunds M 35 F Colored Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Laborer N N
18 3 Geo Allen S 12 M Colored Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Cor Live O & Lavaca, 4 Waiter N N
Sallie Doggett S 23 F American Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Y Y
Laura Brown S 19 F American Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Seamstress Y Y
Alice Smith S 21 F American Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Seamstress Y Y
19 4 Mattie Robinson S 16 F American Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Seamstress Y Y
Ann Robinson M 39 F Colored Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Wash Ironer N N
20 2 John Robinson M 35 M Colored Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Laborer N N
Matilda Sneed S 35 F Colored Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Wash Ironer N N
Cordelia Sneed S 18 F Colored Live Oak, 4 Live Oak, 4 Wash Ironer N N
Andrew Sneed S 16 M Colored Wagoner N N
Rosa Sneed S 11 F Colored (sup by mother) N N
21 5 Dick Brown S 34 M Colored Y Teamster N N boarder
22 1 Maria Grumbles S 35 F Colored Cor Col & Live Oak, 4 Cor Col & Live Oak, 4 Boarding House N N
Lizzie Bush S 27 F American Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 3 Dress Maker Y Y
Maud Sampson S 22 F American Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 3 Dress Maker Y Y
Frankie Stanley S 21 F American Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 3 Dress Maker Y Y
Mattie Palmer S 22 F American Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 3 Dress Maker Y Y
Pg 3, Vol 1-6 23 5 Nora Steinburg S 35 F American Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Cor Lavaca & Live Oak, 3 Landlady N N
Kittie Letcher S 40 F Colored Cor Colorado & Water, 3 Cor Colorado & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
24 2 Robt Owens M 50 M Colored Y Lavaca, 3 Lavaca, 3 Laborer N N
Delpha Davis M 50 F Colored Lavaca, 3 Lavaca, 3 Cook N N
Mary Roberts M 25 F Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Amie Roberts S 11 F Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 (Sup by mother) N N
Emanuel Roberts S 6 M Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 (Sup by mother) N N
Montgomery Roberts S 2 M Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 (Sup by mother) N N
Betty Roberts S 1 F Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 (Sup by mother) N N
25 7 Bob Roberts M 24 M Colored Y Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 (Sup by mother) N N
Ben Withers M 60 M Colored Y Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Laborer N N
Celia Withers M 40 F Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Laborer N N
Chas Withers S 15 M Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Laborer N N
Ann Withers S 13 F Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Amanda Withers S 10 F Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Minnie Withers S 7 F Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Bennie Withers S 7 M Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Jessie Saunders S 6 M Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Mattie Withers S 3 F Colored Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Cor Lavaca & Water, 3 Wash Ironer N N
Robert Winford S 30 M Colored Y Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Laborer N N
26 11 Matt Winford S 30 F Colored Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Cor Lavaca & R W, 3 Laborer N N
Jessie Wade S 40 F American Water St, 3 Water St, 3 Shooting Gallery Y Y
Allice Keys S 30 F Irish Water St, 3 Water St, 3 Seamstress Y Y
Mollie Mason S 24 F American Water St, 3 Water St, 3 Seamstress Y Y
27 4 Verdie Gale S 22 F American Water St, 3 Water St, 3 Seamstress Y Y
A. Gruber M 35 M German Y Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Brewer Y Y
E. Gruber M 35 F German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Y Y
Adolph Gruber S 7 M German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Y Y attending school
Louis Gruber S 3 M German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 N N
Annie Mary Gruber S 1 F German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 N N
5 Wm J Sutor S 20 M German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Brewer Y Y
Max Schuelke S 20 M German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Blk Smith Y Y
28 3 Frank Woehl S 25 M German Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Blk Smith Y Y
29 1 Titus Terene S 35 M Colored Y Colorado, 5 Colorado, 5 Carpenter N N
1 Joseph Axt S 51 M German Y Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 3 Laborer Y Y
30 2 Caroline Doutt S 45 F German Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Seamstress Y Y
Danl A James M 43 M English Y Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Painter Y Y
Sarah James M 35 F American Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Y Y
John James S 5 M American Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 N N
John Flatterry M 31 M Irish Y Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Sign Maker Y Y
Mary Flatterry M 18 F American Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Y Y
Wm H Brown S 29 M English Y Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Stone Mason Y Y boarder
31 7 Chas McCormick S 32 M Irish Y Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Stone Mason Y Y boarder
Pg 4 Lizzie Patterson S 35 F Colored Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 Wash Ironer N N
Fannie Patterson S 5 F Colored Live Oak, 2 Live Oak, 2 N N
Jno H Woods M 62 M American Y Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Farmer Y Y
Aranah Woods M 52 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Y Y
Mary B Woods S 29 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 1 Seamstress Y Y
Olive Woods S 19 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
Annie Woods S 18 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
Johnie Woods S 16 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
Georgia Woods S 14 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y attending school
Charlie Woods S 13 M American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y attending school
Lucy Woods S 9 F American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
33 10 Joe Woods S 3 M American Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak N N
Martha Craft M 25 F Colored 185 185 Wash Ironer N N
Henry Craft M 35 M Colored Y 185 185 Laborer N N
Laura Black M 20 F Colored 185 185 Laborer N N
34 4 Charley Black M 27 M American Y 185 185 Laborer N N
Nicholas Sansberry M 35 M Colored Y River Walk, 185 River Walk, 185 Laborer N N
Agnes Sansberry M 30 F Colored River Walk, 185 River Walk, 185 Wash Ironer N N
William Ward S 12 M Colored River Walk, 185 River Walk, 185 Laborer N N
Thomas Ward S 10 M Colored River Walk, 185 River Walk, 185 Laborer N N
35 5 Mary Swanks S 35 F Colored River Walk, 185 River Walk, 185 Vagrant N N
S W Woods M 44 M American Y Live Oak, 185 Live Oak, 185 Teamster Y Y
Juda Madison Woods M 30 F American Live Oak, 185 185 Y Y
36 3 Kate Woods S 8 F American 185 185 N N
36 1 Joe Franke S 27 M Israelites Live Oak, 185 Live Oak, 185 Painter Y Y
Eloyes de Luna M 60 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Shepherd N N
Felar A Luna M 34 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Wash Ironer N N
Antonia Luna S 12 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Wash Ironer N N
Charlota Luna S 9 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Wash Ironer N N
Lojhia Luna S 8 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Refugia Luna S 6 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Manuela Luna S 5 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Amado Luna M 21 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Laborer Y Y
Senoria Luna M 18 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Laborer N N
Amado Luna S 1 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Juan Anumbula M 21 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Shoemaker Y N
Gertrude Anumbula #REF! 19 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y N
Juan Anumbula S 1 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Francisco Luna S 25 Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Laborer Y Y Idiotic
37 15 Francisco Morales M 25 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Laborer Y Y
Magurica Perez M 30 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Pedlar N N
Gabriella Perez M 34 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
38 3 Francisca Perez S 4 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Pg 5 George Semurio M 45 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Stone Mason N N
Eligriah Semurio M 35 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Kate Ward M 24 F German Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Gambler N N
39 4 Chas Ward M 25 M Irish Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Gambler Y Y
Antonio de Leon M 30 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Taylor Y Y
Juana de Leon M 25 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y N
Lola de Leon M 8 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y Y attending school
Anita de Leon S 1m F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
40 5 Manuel Salsuido S 28 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Stone Mason Y Y
Gregorio Messa M 36 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Shoemaker Y Y
Delores Messa M 22 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Shoemaker Y N
41 3 Alberto Messa S 11 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y Y
Fudar Morino S 40 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Baker N N
Feliciana Lara M 28 M Mexican Y Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Baker N N
A. Lara M 22 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y N
Lavi Lara S 8 M Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y Y attending school
Francisca Lara S 4 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 Y Y
42 6 Andrieta Lara S 1 F Mexican Live Oak, 188 Live Oak, 188 N N
Delores Y Ebarla M 40 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Jacinto Ebarla M 45 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer N N
Romano Ebarla M 22 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer Y Y
Marcos Ebarla M 16 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer Y Y
43 5 Gregorio Ebarla M 9 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Nassaria Naiz S 28 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Phillipe Racia M 40 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Musician N N
Elario Naiz M 25 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer N N
Juanita Naiz M 20 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
44 5 Levenia Naiz S 1 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Reducindo Sanchez M 61 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer N N
Doloriz Sanchez M 50 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Romana Apolonario S 16 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Y Y
Reyes Sanchez S 15 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Y Y
Julia Sanchez S 11 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Y Y attending school
45 6 Avaristo Sanchez S 9 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Y Y attending school
Antonio Briones M 31 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Wagoner N N
Refugia Briones M 30 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
46 3 Jesus Maria Briones M 1 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Apolinar Agilar M 47 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Water Hauler Y Y
Margarita Agilar M 31 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Jesus Agilar S 9 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Y Y attending school
Pablo Agilar S 7 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Mittie Agilar S 5 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Manuel de Jesus Agilar S 3 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Pg 6 47 7 Doloris Castillio S 70 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Supplied by son N N
Jesus Cano M 45 M Mexican Y Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer N N
Demetria Cano M 30 F Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Laborer Y Y
Jesus Cano S 7 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Guadalupe Cano S 5 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Vernanda Cano S 4 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
48 6 Pablo Cano S 1 M Mexican Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Mary Wilson S 38 F Colored Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Wash Ironer N N
Rachel Francis Scales S 15 F Colored Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 Wash Ironer Y Y
Fannie Ann Scales S 14 F Colored Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Josephine Wilson S 11 F Colored Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
49 5 William James Taylor S 7 F Colored Nueces, 188 Nueces, 188 N N
Charity Johnson S 30 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Invalid for 4 yrs N N
Frony Johnson S 16 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Wash Ironer N N
Kate Johnson S 13 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Nurse N N
Fannie Johnson S 14 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Jennie Johnson S 6 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Johny Johnson S 5 M Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
50 7 Finney Johnson S 15 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Invalid N N
Mary Jones S 19 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Fermina Chavil S 25 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Seamstress N N
Armiseto Pineo S 20 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer Y Y
51 4 A W Whipple S 24 M American Y Colorado (with Kate Ford} Carpenter Y Y
Petra de La Cruz S 50 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Wash Ironer Y N
Salis Sanchez M 38 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
52 3 Pilar Florez M 16 F Mexican Y Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Maria Apolonada S 23 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Lady N N
53 2 Jose Maria Montemeyor S 26 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Leander Rivera S 23 M Mexican Y Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Sarah Houston S 21 F Colored Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Cook N N
Guadalupe Rivera S 8 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Juanita Rivera S 4 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Jacinto Rivera S 3 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Guaquin Martinez S 28 M Mexican Y Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Pedro Davila S 40 M Mexican Y Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
54 8 Savil Rivas S 12 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Guadalupe Govalis M 30 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Domingo Govalis M 25 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
55 3 Anastucio Valencia S 40 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Juan Avolas M 27 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Antonia Avolas M 35 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Carolina Avolas S 7 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N attending school
56 4 Juana Ariaga S 60 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Cook N N
Pg 7 Feliciana Feliz M 30 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
57 2 Paubla Feliz M 40 F Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 N N
Louis Agilar S 30 M Mexican Cypress, 25 Cypress, 25 Laborer N N
Jacinto Garroni S 23 M Italians Cor Nueces & Cypress, 25 Cor Nueces & Cypress, 25 Bar Keeper N N
Guesseppi Mazeo S 24 M Italians Cor Nueces & Cypress, 25 Cor Nueces & Cypress, 25 Bar Keeper Y Y
John Schollari S 27 M Italians Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Huxter Y Y
Antones Paggi S 17 M Italians Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Clk with N N
Ricardo Zapera M 40 F Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Resturant Keeper N N
Juan Jose Gonzales S 8 F Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Y N attending school
Phillipe Zapera S 18 M Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Laborer Y Y
Peter Maroni M 35 M Italians Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Barber Y Y
Josifina Maroni M 25 F Italians Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Barber Y Y
Antonia Henriquez S 50 F Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Cook N N
Bruno Gonzales S 29 M Mexican Y Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Laborer N N
Alvino Gonzales S 31 M Mexican Y Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Laborer Y Y
Marciano Ramirez S 29 F Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Cook N N
Jose Maria Cardenas S 50 M Mexican Nueces, 25 Nueces, 25 Jeweler Y Y
Maria Guatichra M 50 F Mexican Nueces on Block, 25 Nueces on Block, 25 Laborer N N
Julian Salizar S 13 M Mexican Nueces on Block, 25 Nueces on Block, 25 N N
Gosmi Gonzales M 56 M Mexican Nueces on Block, 25 Nueces on Block, 25 Laborer Y Y
Guanifce Gonzales S 7 M Mexican Nueces on Block, 25 Nueces on Block, 25 N N
Patsey Hardeman S 47 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Wash Ironer N N
Mary Hardeman S 17 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Laborer N N
Cheny Hardeman S 14 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Laborer N N
Henrietta Hardeman S 9 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 N N
Emma Green S 25 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Pauper Invalid N N
Jennie Davis S 39 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Pauper N N boarder
59 7 Eliza Rogers S 16 F Colored Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Laborer N N
Chas Coney S 50 M Italians Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Speculator N N
Mary Coney S 12 F Italians Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Y Y
60 3 Saml Smith S 27 M American Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 Nueces fronting Shoal Creek, 25 carpenter N N
Pablo Hernandez M 24 M Mexican Y Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Laborer N N
Delorez Hernandez M 31 F Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Wash Ironer N N
Balsinis Morales S 60 F Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Wash Ironer N N
Antonio Martinez S 47 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Vagrant(Beggar) N N
Jeronimo Trevino M 36 M Mexican Y Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Musician N N
61 6 Guadalupe Trevino S 48 M Mexican Y Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Musician N N
Trinidad Lara M 33 M Mexican Y Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Laborer N N
Rita Lara M 26 F Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Laborer N N
Aulojhia Rodriquez S 31 F Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Wash Ironer N N
Rosa Aragon S 25 F Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Wash Ironer N N
Antlancia Rosa S 27 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Laborer N N
Louis Sanchez S 33 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Pedler N N
Pg 8 Pedro Rodriquez M 33 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Pedlar N N
Vidal Salinas M 28 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Pedlar N N
Pablo Lara S 12 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Y Y attending school
62 10 Juan Amendaris S 14 M Mexican Rio Grande, 187 Rio Grande, 187 Y Y attending school
Guadalupe Saiz M 47 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Shoemaker Y Y
Juana Saiz M 30 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Y Y
Matais Saiz S 17 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Laborer N N
Bartolo Saiz S 14 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Pio Saiz S 10 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Y Y
Ramona Saiz S 2 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Antonia Masina S 29 M Mexican Y West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Laborer Y Y
Miguel Guardia M 59 M Mexican Y West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Laborer N N
Mecaria Guardia M 36 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Laborer N N
Trinidad Guardia S 8 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Mates Guardia S 6 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Miguel Guardia S 2 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Francisca Garcia M 30 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Manuel Tavaya M 18 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Laborer N N
Theodora Tavaya M 18 F Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
Pablo Tavaya S 1 M Mexican West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 N N
63 17 Fernanda Marchal M 40 M Mexican Y West Avenue, 24 West Avenue, 24 Painter Y Y
Phillip Deppenschmidt M 53 M German Y Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 23 Cor Nueces & Live Oak, 23 Brewer Y Y
Caroline Deppenschmidt M 44 F German Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
Gustaff Cezeaux S 19 M French Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Laborer Y Y
Amin Deppenschmidt S 10 German Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y attending school
64 5 Lily Cezeaux S 14 French Cor Nueces & Live Oak Cor Nueces & Live Oak Y Y
Jno Hartson M 33 M American Y Live Oak , 23 with Howe S U C S Mchg Agent Y Y
Susan Hartson M 30 F American Live Oak, 23 Y Y
65 3 Willie Hartson S 7 M American Y N attending school
William Bozeth M 54 M American Y Live Oak & San Antonio, 22 Live Oak & San Antonio Stone Mason Y Y
Elizabeth Bozeth M 60 F German Y Y
Chas Bozeth S 26 M American Y Stone Mason Y Y
66 4 Albert Bozeth S 18 M American Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Painter Y Y
A E Jaqua M 21 M American Plasterer Y Y
Sagu Jaqua M 20 F American Y Y
S E Jaqua M 52 M American Y Wood Merchant Y Y
67 4 Matilda Hubbard S 51 F Colored Servant N N
H W Orr M 34 M American Y 22 22 Painter Y Y
Mary E Orr M 18 F American Y Y
Chas Wiley M 26 M German 22 2 Painter Y Y
Ella Wiley S 23 F American Y Y
Francis Wiley S 3 F American N N
68 6 Alice Wiley S 2 F American N N
Pg 9 Chas Marshall M 33 M American Y Live Oak, 22 Market House, 22 Policeman Y Y
Eliza Marshall M 29 F American Live Oak, 22 Market House, 22 Y Y
Magret Schneider S 45 F German Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Y Y
Jacob Schneider S 22 M American Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Y Y
Albert Schneider S 20 M American Live Oak, 22 Cor Live Oak & Guadalupe, 22 Meschant Y Y
Dominick Schneider S 18 M American Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Cabinet maker Y Y
Mary Schneider S 16 F American Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Carpenter Y Y
Adolph Schneider S 13 M American Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Y Y
69 9 Eli Davis S 70 M Colored Live Oak, 22 Live Oak, 22 Y Y
Henry Blumentritt M 30 M German Y Guadalupe, 22 Glass Factory, 21 Machinist Y Y
Agnes Blumentritt M 19 F German Guadalupe, 21 Guadalupe, 21 Y Y
Henry Lunde M 30 M German Y Guadalupe, 21 Guadalupe, 21 Laborer Y Y
70 4 Sarah Lunde M 36 F American Guadalupe, 21 Guadalupe, 21 Y Y
Ida Lake S 37 F American Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Seamstress Y Y
Virginia Reed S 23 F English Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Seamstress Y Y
71 3 Jennie Keels S 15 F American Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Seamstress Y Y
Robt Barr S 42 M American Y Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Bar Keeper Y Y
Caroline Robinson S 38 F Colored Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Seamstress Y Y
Robt Barr S 15 F Colored Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Y Y attending school
72 4 James Barr S 9 M American Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 N N
Douglas Binford M 23 M Colored Y Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Laborer N N
Kizzie Binford M 21 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 21 N N
Annie Binford S 4 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Morris Ford M 22 M Colored Y Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Blacksmith Y Y
Sallie Ford M 23 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer Y N
James Ford S 7 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Sam Munn M 29 M Colored Y Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Laborer N N
Rose Munn M 21 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer N N
Willie Munn S 3 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Charles Munn S 1 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Salie Gregg S 30 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer N N
Charlotte Gregg S 14 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer Y Y
Ben Gregg S 11 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Hamilton Gregg S 8 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Y N
Henry Gregg S 5 M Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Y N
Martha Ervin S 26 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer N N
73 17 Celia Ervin S 8 F Colored Live Oak, 20 Live Oak, 20 N N
Gussie Meyers 27 F French Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 Seamstress Y Y
Adele Michen 21 F Scotch Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 R.R.C. Y Y
Charlott Thomas 28 F Colored Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 Wash Ironer N N
Corine Jackson 7 F Colored N N
Johny Debbels 5 M Colored 20 N N
74 6 Jess Mosely S 30 M Colored Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 20 20 Laborer N N
A G Luck M 55 M German Y Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 19 C R Johns & Co Clerk Y Y
Pg 10 75 2 Augusta Luck M 44 F German Cor Colorado & Live Oak, 19 Cor Colorad & Live Oak, 19 Y Y
Billy Patterson S 59 M American Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 Trader N N
Francis Patterson S 45 F Colored Y Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 Y N
Eddie Patterson S 9 M Colored Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 Cor Live Oak & ?????, 19 N N
76 4 Willie Patterson S 6 M Colored Congress, 19 Pecan, 19 Huxter N N
Antonio Cunio M 58 M Italians Congress, 19 Pecan, 19 N N
Catherine Cunio M 48 F Italians Congress, 19 Avenue & Bridge, 19 Huxter Y Y
77 3 Dominick Cunio S 22 M Italians 19 19 N N
James Tully M 32 M American Y 19 19 Agent Y Y
Jennie Tully M 25 F American 19 19 Y Y
Roberta Tully S 6 F American 19 19 Y Y
Mamie Tully S 4 F American 19 19 Y Y
Howard Tully M 36 M American Y 19 19 Merchant Y Y
Elizabeth Tully M 24 F American 19 19 Y Y
78 7 James Tully S 1 M American 19 19 N N
Martha Young S 62 F Colored 19 19 Cook N N
H Green M 50 M Sweedes Y Cypress & Colorado, 19 Cypress & Colorado, 19 Merchant Y Y
Clara Green M 35 F Sweedes Cypress & Colorado, 19 Cypress & Colorado, 19 Y Y
Minie Green S 20 F American Y Y
Clara Green S 15 F American Y Y
Herman Green S 16 M American Y Y
Washington Green S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Louisa Green S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Ida Green S 6 F American N N attending school
79 10 Hattie Green S 9m F American N N
Gustantin Cunio M 20 M Italians Cypress, 19 Avenue & Bridge, 19 Merchant Y Y
Rosa Cunio M 21 F Italians 19 Y Y
Gustantin Cunio S 3M M Italians 19 N N
Dominick Ragio M 73 M Italians 19 Sailor Y Y
Augusta Bursch S 40 F German Cypress, 19 Cypress Support by Brother Y Y
Otto Bursch S 11 M German Cypress, 19 Cypress, 19 Y Y attending school
Johana Bursch S 7 F German Cypress, 19 Cypress, 19 N N
August Deterich S 45 M German Y Cypress, 19 Pecan, 19 Merchant Y Y
H Wener M 26 M German Cypress, 19 Cypress, 19 Dyer Y Y
Sophia Wener M 24 F German Cypress, 19 Y Y
Rudolph Wener S 2 M German Cypress, 19 Y Y
Fred Krafft S 22 M German Y Cypress, 19 Druggist Y Y boarder
82 6 Edward Miller S 22 M German Y Cypress, 19 Painter Y Y boarder
Maggie Harvey S 35 F Irish Live Oak, 21 Live Oak, 21 Seamstress Y Y
Sallie Davenport S 26 F American Y Y
Mollie Vincent S 22 F Irish N N
83 4 William Tongue S 27 M American Y Gambler Y Y
J E Rolin S 41 M French Y Colorado, 5 Ice Factory, 5 Art & Painter Y Y
Pg 11 Giovanni Cherico M 42 M Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado, 20 Cor Cypress & Colorado, 21 Merchant Y Y
Catherine Cherico M 34 F Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado, 20 Cor Cypress & Colorado, 20 Y Y
Felix Cherico S 10 M Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado N N
Maria Cherico S 7 F Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado N N
Giovanni Cherico S 5 M Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado N N
Agostina Cherico S 2 F Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado N N
84 8 Rosa Cherico S 1 F Italians Cor Cypress & Colorado N N
Dr W Dohmen M 32 M German Y Cypress, 20 Cypress, 20 Oculist Y Y
Thekla Dohmen M 19 F German Cypress Y Y
Francis Dohmen 1 M American Cypress N N boarder
85 4 Christina Lust S 26 F German Cypress, 20 Cook Y Y
T W Nicol M 37 F Colored Y Cypress, 20 20 Clerk for Dr Dohn Y Y
Mollie Nicol M 21 M American Cypress, 20 ???????, 20 Clerk Y Y
John Hall M 40 M Colored Cypress, 20 Laborer Y Y
Meriam Hall M 36 F Colored Cypress, 20 Wash Ironer N N
Matt Hall S 11 F Colored Cypress, 20 N N
86 6 Mary Hall S 7 F Colored Cypress, 20 N N
87 7 Newt Peoples S 23 M Colored Cypress, 20 at home Laborer N N
John Hottinger M 34 M American Y Cypress, 20 at City Market Butcher Y Y
Mary E Hottinger M 24 F American Y Cypress Y Y
Henry Hottinger S 4 M American Cypress N N
Frederick Hottinger S 3m M American Cypress N N
Albert Hillyard M 30 M Colored Y Cypress at home Laborer N N
Mary Hillyard M 22 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
87 7 Adeline Hillyard S 6m F Colored N N
88 1 Chas Lewis S 40 M American Y Cor Cypress & Lavaca City Market Butcher N N boarder
Theodore Goldbeck S 48 M German Y Cor Cypress & Lavaca, 21 Cor Cypress & Lavaca Merchant Y Y
Louis A Goldbeck S 21 M American Y Cor Cypress & Lavaca Cor Cypress & Lavaca Farmer Y Y
Beno Goldbeck S 19 M American at Susmans at sussmans Clerk Y Y
Guide Goldbeck S 17 M American Cypress & Lavaca at Goldman Druggist Y Y
89 5 Alfreda Goldbeck S 15 F American (with father) Y Y
John Robinson M 22 M Colored Y Cypress, 21 Cypress, 21 Laborer Y Y
Mary Robinson M 23 F Colored Cypress Wash Ironer N N
Willie Robinson S 6 M Colored N N
John Robinson S 4 M Colored N N
Mary Bell Robinson S 5m F Colored N N
Sarah Robinson S 40 F Colored Laborer N N
Parthenia Scroggins S 38 F Colored Laborer N N
90 8 Aaron Doss S 5 M Colored N N
Toney Murphy M 32 M Colored Y Cypress, 21 Cypress Gambler Y Y
Patsy Murphy M 21 F Colored Cypress Wash Ironer N N
John Belleisen M 25 French Y Cypress, 21 Cypress Baker Y Y
Mina Belleisen M 22 F German Cypress, 21 Cypress, 21 Y Y
Pg 12, Vol 1-6 92 3 Emma Belleisen S 2 F American Cypress, 21 Cypress N N
Thos Solan M 39 M Irish Y Cypress, 21 Cypress Cook Comercial Rest Y Y
Leonora Solan M 26 F French
Jane Virginia Solan S 8 F American Y N
Fannie Solan S 6 F American N N
93 5 Julia Solan S 2 F American N N
James M Simms M 52 M Irish Cor Cypress & Guadalupe, 21 Cor Cypress & Guadalupe, 21 Stone Mason Y Y
Bridgett Simms M 42 F Irish Y Y
William Simms S 19 M American Y Y
Mollie Simms S 17 F American Y Y
James Simms S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Kate Simms S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Regina Simms S 12 F American Y Y attending school
94 8 Edward Parker S 30 M Irish Y Plasterer Y Y boarder
Henry Reybeck M 31 M Poles Y Guadalupe, 21 Beer Bottler Y Y
Amelia Reybeck M 30 F Poles Y Y
Mary Reybeck S 5 F Poles N N
Howard Reybeck S 3 M Poles N N
Henry Reybeck S 2m M Poles N N
Lawrence Wamback M 37 German Laborer Y Y
Pauline Wamback M 33 F German Y Y
Annie Wamback S 3 F German N N
Laura Wamback S 2 F German N N
95 10 Matilda Wamback S 5m F German N N
Jennie Edwards S 30 F Colored Guadalupe, 21 Wash Ironer (Invalid) N N
Mary Edwards 11 F Colored N N
Thomas Edwards M 5 M Colored N N
96 4 Mollie Edwards S 1 F Colored N N
Moses Organ M 48 M Colored Y Cypress & Guadalupe, 21 Cor Cypress & Guadalupe, 21 Laborer N N
Ann Organ M 40 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Jane Organ S 6 F Colored N N
Carolina Smith S 32 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Thos Sneed S 15 M Colored Laborer N N
Adeline Simmons S 34 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Joseph Simmons M 19 M Colored Laborer N N
Laura Simmons S 15 F Colored Y N
Willie Simmons S 9 M Colored N N
97 10 Jim Sneed S 21 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Mike Cook M 29 M German Y Cypress , 21 Butcher Y Y
Minnie Cook M 18 F German Y Y
Adolph Olinberger S 7 M American N N
Emanuel Poterfuld S 31 M Colored Laborer Y N
George Thompson M 35 M Colored Y Cor Cypress & San Antonio, 22 Cor Cypress & San Antonio Laborer Y Y
Pg 13 Bythe Thompson M 40 F Colored N N
Maggie Hill S 22 F Colored N N
Pinke Hill S 1m F Colored N N
Ella Hill S 14 F Colored N N
Peggie Hill S 12 F Colored N N
Chas Hill S 5 M Colored N N
Henry Hill S 1 M Colored N N
Nancy Hill S 25 F Colored N N
Ben Hill S 6 M Colored N N
Bell Hill S 1 F Colored N N
98 12 Annie Hill S 7 F Colored N N
Lacida Grez M 41 M Mexican Cor Cypress & Nueces, 188 Resturant Keeper N N
Manuel de Strada de Graz S 31 F Mexican Y Y Y
Jacob Grez M 11 M Mexican N N
Felez Grez S 9 M Mexican Y Y
Guilermo Grez M 7 M Mexican N N
Marcella Grez S 5 F Mexican N N
Encarnacio Naisen S 38 M Mexican Y Laborer N N
Manuel Lopez S 23 M Mexican Y Laborer N N
Pricelano Trevino M 26 M Mexican Laborer N N
Pedro Florez S 42 M Mexican Laborer N N
99 11 Estephan Herriquez S 27 M Mexican S.A. St N N boarder
Cazia Perkins S 49 F Colored Laborer N N
Anthony Perkins S 19 M Colored Laborer Y N
Eddie Perkins S 22 F Colored Laborer N N
Chas Perkins S 15 M Colored Laborer N N
Frank Perkins S 11 M Colored N N
Celia Perkins S 11 F Colored N N
100 7 Annie Williams S 3 F Colored Sup by Mike Cook N N
Augusta Olinberger S 5 F American Cor San Antonio & Cypress, 23 San Antonio & Cypress, 23 Laborer N N
Chas Robinson M 21 M Colored Y Wash Ironer N N
Fannie Robinson M 28 F Colored N N
Lela Robinson S 2 F Colored N N
Chas Robinson S 1 M Colored Wash Ironer N N
Jane McCormick S 54 F Colored Laborer N N
Alex Morgan S 34 M Colored Y Laborer Y Y
Mose McCormick S 23 M Colored Y Cook for Kinney Y Y
Emma McCormick S 19 F Colored
Jennie McCormick S 9 F Colored Y Y attending school
101 10 Jane McCormick S 14 F Colored Y Y
Miguel Martinez M 28 M Mexican Y Table Waiter N N
Isabel Martinez M 37 F American Laborer Y Y
John Bennett M 46 M Colored Y Cypress, 23 Cypress, 23 Wagoner N N
Pg 14 Clara Bennett M 48 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Matilda Bennett S 17 F Colored Y Y attending school
103 Peter Chatman S 23 M Colored Y Laborer N N
O H Cullen M 44 M American Y atty at law N N
Isabella Cullen M 44 F American N N
Willie Cullen S 14 M American N N
Sallie Cullen S 13 F American N N
Eddie Cullen S 9 M American N N
Lula Cullen S 7 F American Y N
104 7 Robt Turner S 13 M American Y Y Blind
Peter Canova S 22 M Italians Y Nueces, 26 Nueces Merchant Y Y
105 2 John Canova S 33 M Italians Y Laborer Y Y
Erino Morino M 30 M Mexican Y Cor of Cypress & Neuces, 26 At home Laborer Y Y
Magricio Morino M 16 F Mexican Y Y
Francisco Morino S 3m F Mexican N N
Juliana Hernandez S 45 F Mexican Laborer N N
Florencia Hernandez S 13 F Mexican N N
6 Leonardo Buluias S 20 M Mexican Y Laborer N N
Frederico Buluias M 31 M Mexican Y Carpenter N N
Margerita Martinez M 30 F Mexican Seamtress Y Y
Bernardo Martinez S 5 M Mexican N N
Valente Martinez S 4 M Mexican N N
106 5 Conchita Martinez S 1 F Mexican N N
Antonio Florez M 27 M Mexican Y Cypress, 26 Laborer N N
Lorita Florez S 26 F Mexican 26 26 N N
Jose Florez S 2 M Mexican N N
4 Amslado Florez S 2m M Mexican N N
Jennie Boulden S 23 F Colored N N
107 2 James Nichols S 7 M Colored
Jane M McClure S 60 F American Cor Cypress & San Antonio Cor Cypress & San Antonio Y Y
108 2 Lizzie McClure S 70 F Colored Y N
Leges McGhee M 35 M Irish San Antonio San Antonio Teamster Y Y
Louisa McGhee M 25 F American Y Y
Robt McGhee S 8 M American N N
Thos McGhee S 6 M American N N
Annie McGhee S 2 F American N N
109 6 Caldwell McGhee S 1 M American N N
Gilbert English S 40 M English Y Y Y
Willie T Taylor M 38 M American Cor Cedar & San Antonio, 26 Jones & Stelfox Carriage Painter Y Y
Martha R Taylor M 32 M American Seamstress Y Y
Willie T Taylor S 7 M American N N
110 5 Harry Taylor S 5 M American N N
Mary Williams S 22 F Colored Cedar, 26 Cedar, 26 Wash Ironer N N
Pg 15 Mollie Paschal S 18 F Colored Cedar Cedar Cook N N
111 3 Alex Young S 30 M Colored Y Cedar Cedar Laborer N N
Benj Holliday S 30 M Colored Y Cedar Cedar Laborer N N
Peter Jackson M 69 M Colored Y Cedar Cedar Water Hauler N N
Mary Jackson M 60 F Colored Cedar Cedar N N
112 4 Willie White S 9 M Colored Cedar, 26 Cedar Y Y attending school
Mary Ann Cox S 44 F English 26 Cedar, 26 Seamstess N N
113 2 Narcissa Ella Cox S 14 F American Seamstress N N
Juan Martinez M 21 M Mexican Cor Cedar & Nueces Cedar & Nueces Shoemaker N N
Thomasa Juarez M 20 F Mexican N N
Pedro Martinez S 38 M Mexican Y N N
Juan Garcia Martinez M 38 M Mexican Y Cor Cedar & Nueces, 25 Cor Cedar & Nueces, 26 Huxter N N
Nicolita Perez M 38 F Mexican N N
Maria Martinez S 14 F Mexican Y Y
Antonio Martinez S 16 M Mexican Y Y
Nicholas Martinez S 9 M Mexican N N attending school
Clementi Martinez S 6 M Mexican N N
Genaro Rocha S 21 M Mexican Y Y Y boarder
114 11 Mike Galom S 28 M Irish Y N N
Ellen Tongues S 40 F Colored Y Laborer N N
Ann Parks M 28 F Colored Cedar Wash Ironer N N
Wm Parks M 43 M Colored Y Wash Ironer N N attending school
Henry Parks S 12 M Colored Pine St & H Store N N attending school
Lilly Parks S 7 F Colored N N attending school
115 6 Mary Ann Parks S 5 F Colored
Henry Stokes S 24 M English Y Court House Court House Depy sheriff Y Y boarder
T P Pendley M 28 M American Y Court House Court House Depy sheriff Y Y
M L Pendley M 22 F Court House Court House Depy sheriff Y Y
Thos Lee Pendley S 2 M Court House Court House Depy sheriff N N
Lizzie Chambers M 25 F Colored Court House Court House Depy sheriff N N
Tim Murphy S 50 M Irish Y Court House Court House Depy sheriff Y Y
Fred Peck S 25 M American Y Court House Court House Depy sheriff Y Y
Henry Kelly S 18 M Colored Court House Court House Prisoner N N
George Washington S 22 M Colored Y Court House Court House Prisoner N N
James Cochran S 24 M American Y Court House Court House Prisoner Y Y
Thomas Garrett S 24 M Colored Y Court House Court House Prisoner Y Y
Edward Banks S 23 M English Court House Court House Prisoner N N
Chas Johnson S 21 M American Court House Court House Prisoner Y Y
Louis Holmes S 20 M American Court House Court House Prisoner Y Y
Robt Williams S 21 M American Y Y
John Schooly S 20 M American Y Y
Sandy Miles S 21 M American Y Y
Martin Johnson M 39 M Colored Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street, 27 Wagoner Y Y
Hellen Johnson M 32 F Colored Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street Wash Ironer N N
Louisa Johnson S 12 F Colored Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street, 27 attending school
Clemus Johnson S 11 M Colored Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street N attending school
Lizzie Johnson S 5 F Colored Cedar Street, 27 N N
John Johnson S 3 M Colored Cedar Street, 27 N N
117 7 Oliver Johnson S 1 M Colored Cedar Street, 27 N N
Jake Smith M 28 M Colored Y Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street N N
Jennie Smith M 27 F Colored Cedar Street Cedar Street Laborer N N
Sallie Roggins S 13 F Colored Cedar Street Cedar Street Wash Ironer N N
Lizzie Roggins S 9 F Colored Cedar Street Cedar Street Laborer N N
Lula Stener S 7 F Colored Cedar Street Laborer N N
118 6 Laura Smith S 3 F Colored Cedar Street N N
Joe Carter M 29 M Colored Y Cedar Street N N
Ellen Carter M 24 F Colored Cedar Street Laborer N N
Ophilia Carter S 4 F Colored Cedar Street Wash Ironer Y Y
Nancy Carter S 3 F Colored Cedar Street N N
119 5 Annie Carter S 1 F Colored Cedar Street N N
Frank Kuehne M 35 M Sweedes Y Cedar Street at Bremonds Bank Bar Keeper Y Y
Clara Kuehne M 29 F Sweedes Cedar Street Y Y
Harris Kuehne S 5 M Sweedes Cedar Street N N
Walter Kuehne S 7m M American Cedar Street N N
Alvina Schmidt S 16 F American Cedar Street ar Mrs Kuehne Servant Y Y
120 6 Adelheed Langer S 61 F Sweedes Cedar Street Y Y
William Schmidt M 59 M Sweedes Cor Cypress & Lavaca At home Carpenter Y Y
Cebila Schmidt M 59 F Sweedes Cor Cypress & Lavaca At home Y Y
Annie Schmidt S 25 F Sweedes Cor Cypress & Lavaca Y Y
Willie Schmidt M 22 M American Y Cor Cypress & Lavaca At home Carpenter Y Y
121 5 Mary Schmidt S 17 F American Cor Cypress & Lavaca Y Y
Geo Selby M 39 M American Y Cypress & Lavaca, 27 on Ave Merchant Y Y
Elizabeth Selby M 34 F American Cypress & Lavaca Y Y
Geo Selby S 13 M American Cypress & Lavaca Y Y
Mary C Selby S 12 M American Cypress & Lavaca Y Y
Jane Selby S 9 F American Y N
Cecelia Selby S 7 F American N attending school
Pg 17 Bell Selby S 4 F American N N
Clotilda Selby S 1 F American N N
122 9 Sarah Strickland S 17 F German Cypress at Mrs Selby Servant Y Y
William Sutor M 55 M German Y Cor Avenue & Cedar Cor Avenue & Cedar Merchant Y Y
Emma Sutor M 43 F German Y Y
Louisa Sutor S 18 F American Y Y
Emma Sutor S 16 F American Y Y
Frederick Sutor S 12 M American Y Y
Matilda Sutor S 11 F American Y Y
Adella Sutor S 9 F American Y Y
Bettie Sutor S 7 F American N N
123 9 Agnes Sutor S 5 F American N N
124 1 Mary Furlong S 57 F English School Teacher Y Y
Edward Crery M 31 M American Y City Marshall Y Y
Emma Crery M 29 F Irish Y Y
Mamie Crery S 8 F American Y Y
Danl Crery S 23 M American Y Machinist Y Y
Barney Prain M 40 M Irish Merchant Y Y boarder
Hattie Foran M 28 F American Y Y boarder
Jno Price S 44 M Irish Y Y boarder
Levi Johnson M 32 M Colored Servant N N
Harriet Johnson M 23 F Colored Servant N N
125 10 Thomas Hardeman S 12 M Colored Servant Y N
Henry Bengener M 49 M German Cor Cedar & Lavaca Cor Cedar & Lavaca Shoe Maker Y Y
Mary Bengener M 36 F German Y Y
Lula Bengener S 18 F American Y Y
Henry Bengener S 16 M American Y Y
George Bengener S 13 M American Y Y
Laura Bengener S 11 F American Y Y
Rudolph Bengener S 4 M American N N
Leonora Leonhardt S 36 F German Servant at Beng Y Y
126 9 Emily Leonhardt S 4 F German N N
T S Thompson M 31 M American Cedar Street, 27 Cedar Street City Jailer Y Y
Eugenia Thompson M 21 F American Y Y
Lula Thompson S 2 F American N N
Alice Thompson S 69 F American Y Y
Callie Thompson S 21 F American Y Y
127 6 Willie Thompson M 23 M American Y Y
H E Pennington S 50 F American Sup by Mr Reed Y Y
C A Reed S 47 M American Gambler Y Y
G M Wilson M 21 M American Nicks Bar Bar Keeper Y Y
G Wilson M 20 F American Y Y
Fannie Laird S 20 F American Cedar Street, 27 CedarStreet, 27 Sup by Mr reed Y Y
Pg 18 Dora Laird S 16 F American Y Y
Thos Reed S 8 M American Y N
128 8 Lorrie Wilson S 1 F American N N
Mrs L E Thomas S 50 F American Cor Guadalupe & Cypress, 27 Sup by Son in law Sup by Son in law Y Y
H H Duff S 31 M American Y Raymond Home Bar Keeper Y Y
J W Duff S 35 M American Y Farmer Y Y boarder
R E Porter S 5 F American N N
129 5 Miss L K Phillips S 17 F American Sup by J Duff Y Y boarder
Martha Jane Weir S 60 F American Guadalupe Guadalupe Y Y
Montie V Weir S 29 F American Y Y
Mack Weir S 22 F American Y Y
J M Petmecky S 41 M American German Y Mrs Wier Jones & Stelfox Blacksmith Y Y
130 5 Peter Weir S 21 M American Y Mrs Weir Farmer Y Y
D Walker S 28 M Irish Y City Hotel City Hotel Clerk at City Hall Y Y
W J Oare S 19 M American City Hotel City Hotel Clerk at City Hall Y Y
Jno J Wheaden M 38 M American Prop City Hotel Prop City Hotel Hotel Keeper Y Y
S F Wheaden M 35 F American Y Y
Emma Wheaden S 13 F American Y Y
T Welch M 38 M Irish Prop City Hotel Prop City Hotel Hotel Keeper Y Y
E Pares Phillips S 23 M American Y Granberrys Home Jno D Taylor’s Lawyer Y Y boarder
James Rawlston S 34 M Irish Y City Hotel Hackman Hackman Y Y boarder
D G Sampson S 28 M American Y City Hotel R R Depot Civil Eng Y Y boarder
W Walton S 38 M American Y City Hotel R M Castleman Clerk Y Y
R E McIlvain S 38 M American Y City Hotel Hackman Hackman Y Y
Joseph Berke S 28 M Irish Y City Hotel Freeman Salon Bar keeper Y Y
Chas Mitchel S 22 M Colored Y City Hotel City Hotel Waiter Y Y
Henry Mitchell S 21 M Colored Y City Hotel City Hotel Waiter Y Y
Jim Burks S 25 M Colored Y City Hotel City Hotel Waiter Y Y
Clay Oldridge S 23 M Colored Y City Hotel City Hotel Waiter Y Y
Bill Massey S 25 M American Y City Hotel City Hotel Waiter Y Y
Lee Peteway S 30 M American Y City Hotel City Hotel Cook Y Y
Kate Kelly S 40 F Irish Y City Hotel City Hotel Laundress Y Y
Olive Kimble S 19 F City Hotel City Hotel Laborer Y Y
Daniel Cunningham S 45 M Irish City Hotel City Hotel Laborer N N
Emil Albright S 18 M American City Hotel City Hotel Porter Y Y
Houston Bennett S 18 M Colored City Hotel City Hotel Laborer Y Y
Annie Hugh S 40 F Irish City Hotel City Hotel Chamber Maid Y Y
John Mahoney S 35 M Y City Hotel City Hotel Cook Y Y
Pinkney Harrison S 14 F American City Hotel City Hotel Laborer N N
Ms J M Steiner S 36 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
H H Steiner S 17 M American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
Ralph Steiner S 16 M American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
Bessie Steiner S 13 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder, attending school
Pg 19 Adele Steiner S 11 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder, attending school
Mrs R A Hendricks S 45 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
Miss Kate Hendricks S 19 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
Miss Julie Hendricks S 17 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y boarder
131 35 Miss Cathy Hendricks S 10 F American City Hotel City Hotel Y Y
J N Davis M 31 M American Cedar & Colorado, 43 L Office, 44 Clk in Law Office Y Y
Lucie L Davis M 28 F American Cedar & Colorado Y Y
J N Davis Jr S 7 M American Cedar & Colorado Y N
Mary Walton Davis S 4 F American Cedar & Colorado N N
Mrs M C Thorton S 34 F American Cedar & Colorado Y Y
Lizzie A Thornton S 7 F American Cedar & Colorado Y N
L M Bradley M 31 M American Cedar & Colorado S Ct Rooms Clk in S Ct Y Y
Bettie A Bradley M 24 F American Cedar & Colorado Y Y
Nellie Bradley S 2 F American Cedar & Colorado N N
W H Daniels S 37 M American Cedar & Colorado L Office Clk in Law Office Y Y
W T Davis S 26 M American Cedar & Colorado Cedar & Colorado Atty at Law Y Y
Matilda Raiford S 38 F Colored Cedar & Colorado Cedar & Colorado Cook at Bradley N N
Jerry Raiford S 14 M Colored Cedar & Colorado Cedar & Colorado Cook at Bradley N N
132 14 Martha Raiford S 7 F Colored Cedar & Colorado Cedar & Colorado N N
Henry G Burland M 29 M Italians Y Cedar St, 42 Cedar St, 42 Resturant Keeper Y Y
Mary Burland M 26 F Italians Cedar St Cedar St Y Y
Stephen Burland S 1 M American Cedar St Cedar St Y Y attending school
Louis Garbarino S 19 M American Cedar St Cedar St Waiter with H B Y Y
Rosa Mariana S 14 F American C Y Y attending school
133 6 John A Burland S 6 M American Y Y attending school
A Blomeke M 40 M German Congress Ave, 43 Congress Ave, 43 Merchant Y Y
Emeline Blomeke M 23 F German Congress Ave Congress Ave Y Y
Anna Blomeke S 6 F American Congress Ave Congress Ave N N
134 4 Antonio Blomeke S 3 M American Congress Ave Congress Ave N N
Nellie Richards S 35 F Irish Congress Ave Congress Ave Seamstress Y Y
Juda Wilkinson S 75 F Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Sup by son E D N N
Tony Wilkinson M 67 M Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Laborer N N
Ed Wilkinson M 49 M Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Barber Y Y
Louisa Wilkinson S 22 F Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Y Y
Fannie Wilkinson S 16 F Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Y Y
Frank Wilkinson S 15 M Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Y Y
135 8 Martha Wilkinson M 30 F Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave N N
H Cohen S 21 M Poles Congress Ave Congress Ave Tailor Y Y
Geo Darling M 40 M English Congress Ave Congress Ave Shoemaker Y Y
Geo Darling Jr S 5 M English Congress Ave Congress Ave Y Y
Winnie Lane S 23 F Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave Wash Ironer N N
135 5 Jane Lane S 10 M Colored Congress Ave Congress Ave N N
Edward Lilley M 44 M American Y Cor Cedar & Colorado, 43 Cor Cedar & Colorado, 43 Livery Stable Y Y
Pg 20 Clara R Lilley M 24 F American Y Y
W B Lilley S 5 M American N N
E T Lilley S 3 F American N N
Josie P Lilley S 1 F American N N
Wm A Winn S 38 M American Y At Lilley’s Laborer Y Y
Ben Williams S 28 M Colored Y At Lilley’s Laborer N N
John Lavou S 19 M American Y At Lilley’s Laborer Y Y
Julia Donigan S 25 F American N N
136 10 Dick McSwain S 28 M American Y At Lilley’s Hack driver Y Y
Wo Lee S 22 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Farmer Y Y
Engin S 30 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Tsam Kee S 25 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Tuck Chong Co S 26 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Young Yunk Kee S 27 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Whing Hop Co S 26 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Man Hung Hun S 24 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Sing Wo Co S 26 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Ho Chuo Heng S 25 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Hop Woo S 23 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Hi Tuck S 22 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Chong Fork Kong S 25 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Choy Son S 26 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
See Wo Lung S 25 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Man Low S 25 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
137 16 Jno Hannig S 20 M Chinese Cedar St Cedar St Laundry Y Y
Ida Irwin S 23 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
138 2 Minnie Lewis S 22 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Amie Brown M 23 F German Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
139 2 James K Brown M 25 M American Y Cedar St Cedar St Laborer Y Y
Martha Jackson S 27 F Colored Cedar St Cedar St Wash Ironer N N
Amanda Robinson S 19 F Colored Cedar St Cedar St Wash Ironer N N
(Unnamed) Robinson S 3m M Colored Cedar St Cedar St N N
John Robinson S 5 M Colored Cedar St Cedar St N N
Holley Haywood S 24 F Colored Cedar St Cedar St Wash Ironer N N
140 6 Sol Sampson S 27 M Colored Y Cedar St Cedar St Laborer N N
Mollie Seymore S 33 F American Cedar St Cedar St Y Y
Mollie McDonald S 24 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Sallie Hall S 17 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Leah Phillips S 21 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Jennie Pool S 20 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Bertha Tribes S 20 F American Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Lula Morrison S 16 F Colored Cedar St Cedar St Seamstress Y Y
Col Jno M Swisher M 55 M American Y Pine & San Antonio, 46 on Avenue RR President Y Y
Pg 21 Mrs N A Swisher M 28 F American Y Y
Annie Eliz Swisher S 2 F American N N
Chas Kosch M 28 M German Y Pine & San Antonio Servant at Swishers Y Y
Carrie Kosch M 25 F German Pine & San Antonio Servant at Swishers Y Y
Col L J Dupre M 40 M American Y Pine & San Antonio Editor of Statesman Y Y
Miram Dupre M 28 F American Y Y
141 8 Lucile Dupre S 4 F American N N
W L Lorenz M 58 M German Y Avenue, 46 Avenue, 46 Baker Y Y
C Lorenz M 55 F German Y Y
M Walter S 17 F German Y Y
Geo Keller M 30 M German Y Avenue, 46 46 Merchant Y Y
Ida Keller M 22 F German Y Y
William Keller S 1 M American N N
142 7 Mathais Krauz S 24 M German Y with Mr Lornz Laborer Y Y
8 H Klenert S 35 M German Y Pine & Cedar Pine & Cedar Beer Seller Y Y
Richard Flume S 16 M American Y Y
Adele Flume S 15 F American Y Y
Ida Flume S 13 F American Y Y
Adaline Flume S 11 F American Y Y
143 6 Emma Flume S 8 F American Y Y
Jno Jones S 39 M English Y Cor Colorado & Pine Cor Colorado & Pine Blksmith Y Y
144 2 Wm Stelfox S 40 M English Y Cor Colorado & Pine Cor Colorado & Pine Blksmith Y Y
Jno Hemphill M 27 M Colored Y Pine St Pine St Blksmith Y Y
Emma Hemphill M 28 F Colored Mrs Randolph Cook N N
Saml Pitman M 30 M Colored With Kingsberry Hostler N N
Magret Pitman M 20 F Colored N N
Cal Williams S 18 M Colored McGarr Salon Barber N N
145 6 Maria Williams S 50 F Colored Pine St Wash Ironer N N
J A Flack M 55 M American Y Cor Pine Lavaca, 45 Cor Pine & Lavaca, 45 Merchant Y Y
L A Flack M 39 F American Y Y
146 3 Ben Marshall S 23 M American Y Painter Y Y
B S Steed M 34 M American Y Pine St Pine St Policeman Y Y
147 2 S E Steed M 22 F American Pine St Pine St Y Y
W H Sharp M 59 M American Pine St, 45 Pine St, 45 Painter Y Y
Bettie Sharp M 44 F American Y Y
Eleena Sharp S 25 M American Pine St, 45 Pine St, 45 Painter Y Y
Chas Sharp S 17 M American 45 45 Y Y
Geo Sharp S 15 M American Y Y
Sallie Clay Sharp S 11 F American Y Y
Bettie Sharp S 8 F American Y N
Mary Sharp S 5 F American N N
148 9 John Thompson S 25 M Y Painter Y Y
W G Bruce M 37 M American Y Pine St, 45 S U Co, 45 Machine opr Y Y
Pg 22 Ella Bruce M 38 F American Pine St, 45 Y Y
Mollie Bruce S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Annie Bruce S 8 F American Y Y attending school
149 5 Elia Seals S 23 F Colored Cook for Bruce N N
Albert H Hutchins M 27 M American Cor Pine &, 45 at Home Trader Y Y boarder
Kate Hutchins M 23 F American At Home Y Y
Rufus James Hutchins S 6m M American N N
M W Bridges M 40 M American Y At Home Boarding Hose Y Y
U C Bridges M 35 F American Y Y
Willie Bridges S 6 M American Y
150 7 Saml Bridges S 4 M American N Y
Mr Lee S 27 M American Y St car driver Y Y
Mr Kuchinski S 28 M Poles Y Geologist Y Y
Saml Wade S 17 M American CLK in Law Office Y Y
Magret Heart S 35 F Colored Cookat Bridges N N
Martha Heart S 7 F Colored N N
151 6 Saml Heart S 4 M Colored N N
F Schenck S 48 F German Y Cor Pine & Lavaca, 44 Boarding House Keeper Y Y
Johana Schenck S 22 F American Y Y
Lina Schenck S 20 F American Y Y
Louisa Schenck S 17 F American Y Y attending school
Sophia Schenck S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Fred Schenck S 11 M American Y Y attending school
August Schenck S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Adolph Schenck S 6 M American N N
Leonora Schenck S 2 1/2 F American N N
152 10 Helena Schenck S 2 1/2 F American N N
153 1 Thomas Hill S 40 M American Cedar & Lavaca at Home Stone Mason Y Y
Malisa Thompson S 28 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Jerry Thompson S 13 M Colored Laborer Y Y
Laura Elizabeth Thompson S 10 F Colored Y N attending school
Clarence Thompson S 7 M Colored N N
154 5 Eddie Thompson S 7 M Colored N N
Lizzie Proctor S 19 F American Vagrant N N
Polly Proctor S 12 F American Vagrant N N
Nathan Proctor M 13 M American Vagrant N N
155 4 Chas McGowan S 30 M Irish Raymond’s House Cook Y Y
Jane McCray (Living as M 31 F Colored Vagrant N N
Joe Alexander Man & wife) M 44 M American Soldier Y Y
Jeff McCray S 12 M Colored N N
Amie Slade S 19 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
156 5 Annie Howard S 20 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Bertha Hopkins S 90 F Colored T Hills N N
Pg 23 Polly Rector S 50 F Colored Laborer N N
Dr John Donaldson S 50 M Colored Laborer Y Y
Casina Thomas S 43 F German Wash Ironer Y Y
Gustoff Newman S 18 M American Raymonds Home Cook N N
John Phluger S 16 M American At home Laborer N N
Lewis Thomas S 2 M American N N
157 8 Lizzie Lee S 40 F American Vagrant Y Y
Darthula M Harrell S 45 F American Y Y
Thomas Harrell S 22 M American Y Y
Edward Harrell S 16 M American With Winford Clk Y Y
158 4 Ernie Harrell S 12 M Colored Cor Pine & Rio Grande, 47 Cor Pine & Rio Grande, 47 Servant N N
E H Darter M 53 M American Brick Layer Y Y
P H Darter M 40 F American Y Y
Eliza J Darter S 16 F American Y Y
James Dyer Darter S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Lou Darter S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Jno A Darter S 4 M American N N
159 7 Franklin R Darter S 1 M N N
Harry Young M 39 M English Pine, 47 Pine, 47 Painter Y Y
Emelia Young M 29 F American Y Y
Willie Young S 4 M American N N
160 4 Harry Young S 1 M American N N
C R Johns M 58 M American Y Cor Pine & Rio Grande, 48 Avenue Banker Y Y
Amanda T Johns M 42 F American Y Y
Edmund G Johns S 55 M American Y Y Y
Mrs Ann Pitts S 56 F American Y Y
Thos D Johns S 17 M American Y Y
Jack Johns S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Clem Johns S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Wm S Johns S 6 M American N N
Frank L Johns S 4 M American N N
Ellen Compton S 35 F Colored Cook with C R J N N
Stephen Mays S 15 M Colored N N
161 12 Annie T Durham S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Luther Washington M 32 M Colored W A & Pine At Home Carpenter N N
Tempy Washington M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Louisa Miller S 10 F Colored N N attending school
Columbus Washington S 8 M Colored N N
Laura Ann Washington S 4 F Colored N N
Minnie Washington S 1 F Colored N N
Wade Jones S 28 M Colored W A & Pine W A & Pine Laborer N N
162 8 Geo Jones S 32 M Colored N N
Geo Collins M 28 M Colored Pine St At Home Wagoner N N
Pg 24 Annie Collins M 20 F Colored N N
163 3 David Collins S 2 M Colored N N
Bell Allen S 19 F Colored At home Wash Ironer N N
Harriet Caldwell S 20 F Colored N N
164 3 Columbus Caldwell S 40 M Colored Y Pecan & W Ave Laborer N N
Edmund Raiford M 52 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Elsie Raiford M 27 F Colored N N
Alex Bennett S 12 M Colored Servant N N
James Raiford S 7 F Colored N N
Clem Johnson M 32 M Colored Y Laborer N N
165 3 Harper Jackson M 32 M Colored Y N N
M Brown M 34 M German Y Div 3 Pecan, 11 Div 3 Pecan, 11 Merchant Y Y
Eva Brown M 22 F German Y Y
166 3 M Brown Jr S 4m M American N N
Henry Luxsinger M 36 M German Y Div 3 Pecan, 11 Div 3 Pecan, 11 Butcher Y Y
Catarina Luxsinger M 34 F German Y Y
Catarina Luxsinger S 13 F German Y Y
Maggie Luxsinger S 12 F German Y Y
Aggie Luxsinger S 11 F German Y Y
167 6 Magdaline Luxsinger S 1 1/2 F American N N
Dr Geo B Hachenberg M 50 M American Y Div 3 At Hartson M D Surgeon Y Y
Caroline Hachenberg M 49 F American Div 3 Y Y
Mary D Hachenberg S 20 F American Y Y
L Hartson M 56 M American Y Div 3 Trader Y Y
Eliza J Hartson M 36 F American Y Y
Lina Hartson S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Ana Hartson S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Jennie C Hartson S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Howard L Hartson S 7 M American Y N
Allice Hartson S 3 F American N N
Mary Hartson S 3 F American N N
12 Stella Hartson S 4m F American N N
168 13 Hulda Wood S 14 F Colored N N
James Pollard M 47 M Irish Y Div 3, 11 At home Stone mason Y Y
Bridget Pollard M 51 F Irish Div 3, 11 At home Y Y
John Pollard M 27 M Irish Div 3 Y Y
Mary Pollard M 25 F Irish Div 3 Y Y
William Pollard S 4 M American N N
James Pollard S 2 M American N N
169 7 Wm McClure S 25 M English Teamster Y Y
Fannie Nichols S 73 F American Div 3 Div 3 Sup by son in law Y Y
Saml H Nichols S 33 M American Div 3 Div 3 Wood Hauler Y Y
Cornelia E Nichols M 29 F American Div 3, 11 Div 3 sup by Hurst Y Y
Pg 25 Sam Ella Nichols S 8 F American Div 3 Div 3 N N attending school
Laura A Nichols S 5 F American Div 3 Div 3 N N attending school
Jack L Nichols S 1 M American N N
James S Sublett M 42 F American Y Div 3 Div 3 Wood Hauler Y Y
Sylvia H Sublett M 31 F American Div 3 Div 3 Y Y
William May S 36 M American Div 3 Div 3 Fisherman Y Y
James H Patterson S 29 M American Div 3 Div 3 Wood Hauler Y Y
James Loyd S 34 M American Div 3 Div 3 Carpenter Y Y
Mary Ann Smith S 9 F American N N attending school
170 13 Sarah Smith S 7 F American N N attending school
Mrs E T Ford S 35 F American Div 3 Div 3 Dependent Y Y
Virginia Ford S 18 F American Div 3 Div 3 Y Y
Mrs E Gildart S 26 F American Div 3 Div 3 Y Y
Frank Gildart S 44 M American Div 3 Div 3 Wanderer Y Y
171 5 James Gildart S 28 M American Div 3 Div 3 Agt for Merchant Y Y
Jno B Gildart M 31 M American Div 3, 5 Div 3 Merchant Y Y
Sarah F Gildart M 23 F American Y Y
Frank Hill Gildart S 2 M American N N
Annie Gildart S 6m F American N N
172 5 Mrs Ann Williams S 47 F American Y Y
Paul Pressler M 40 M German Y Div 3 at homer Brewer Y Y
Clara Pressler M 28 F German Y Y
Pauline Pressler S 56 F German sup by P Pressler Y Y
August Pressler S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Helena Pressler S 5 F American N N
Oscar Pressler S 3 M American N N
Julia Pressler S 3m F American N N
173 8 Bertha Roedler S 18 German Cook at Pressler Y Y
Wm Heisi S 61 M German Y at Pressler Carpenter Y Y
Albert Glock M 38 M German Y Brewer Y Y
Apoline Glock M 28 F American Y Y
Cora Glock S 7m F American Y Y
Anna Keiling S 14 German servant at Glicks Y Y
Jno Eshenfelder M 27 M German Y at Pressler Bar Keeper Y Y
Augusta Eshenfelder M 23 F German Y Y
Selma Eshenfelder S 2M F American N N
Carl Nygren M 30 M Sweedes at Pressler Cooper Y Y
Sophia Nygren M 28 F Sweedes Y Y
Annie Nygren S 2 F American N N
Ludwick Nystrom S 28 M Sweedes at Pressler Teamster Y Y
William Voges S 20 M American Tanner Y Y
Reinhardt Gervig S 24 M German Y Hoslter Y Y
Matilda Donnell S 23 F American Div 3 at Pressler cook Y Y
Pg 26 174 16 Helina Donnell S 3 F American N N
Thos H Duvall M 60 M American Y Judge U S CT Y Y
Laura P Duvall M 55 F American Y Y
Mollie H Duvall S 21 F American Y Y
John Duvall S 14 M American Y Y
Florida Howard S 45 F American Y Y
John C Duvall S 57 M American Y Y Y
John Lindoll M 25 F Sweedes Y at J Duver Laborer Y Y
Matilda Lindoll M 29 F Sweedes Cook at J Duvall Y Y
159 9 Magaret Gurthrie S 18 F Colored Servant at J Duvall Y Y
P V Shaw M 56 M American Y At home Merchant Y Y
Mary Shaw M 43 F American Y Y
Miss Nellie Shaw S 19 F American Y Y
Willie Shaw S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Lizzie Shaw S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Mr Richardson M 60 M Irish Y ?? In Dist Ct Y Y
Sophia Richardson M 50 F English Y Y
176 8 Della Kerr S 25 F American Live in Maid Y Y
Dr J J Breckenridge M 35 M American 1st Nat Bank Clk Y Y
L M Breckenridge M 47 F American Y Y
T B Owens S 19 M American Y Y
J M Thorton S 25 M American 1st Nat Bank Clk Y Y
Pollie Hemphill M 26 F Colored Cook N N
Laura Hemphill S 9 F Colored Servant N N
Isaac Hemphill M 26 M Colored Porter N N
177 8 Tolie Hemphill S 2 F Colored N N
James Lloyd M 52 M American Div 3 At home Sew Mach Agant Y Y
Sarah A Lloyd M 51 F American Y Y
Andrew J Lloyd S 24 M American Laborer Y Y
178 4 Bell Thompson S 53 F American Sup by J Loyd Y Y
Osceola Archer M 34 M American Y Div 3 Bois de Arc Atty at Law Y Y
Minnie W Archer M 21 F American Y Y
Annie Archer S 2 F American N N
Nellie Billups S 17 F American resident of Indiana Y Y
Henry Collins M 23 M Colored Y Teamster N N
Ebie Collins M 19 F Colored Cook for Arch N N
John Collins S 2 M Colored N N
179 8 Jane Miligan S 12 F Colored Y N
H C Withers M 35 M American Pecan De C & Withers Land Agent Y Y
Fannie Withers M 30 F American Y Y
Mary Withers S 3m F American N N
Mary G Hughes S 19 F American Y Y
Minerva Ruberth S 45 F Colored Cook N N
Pg 27 Leona Ruberth S 13 F Colored Y Y
180 7 George Neal S 26 M Colored Laborer Y N
R J Swancoat M 37 M American Div 3 Div 3 Trader Y Y
Lizzie Swancoat M 26 F American Y Y
Paul Swancoat S 4M M American N N
Annie Turner M 36 F Colored Cook for Mrs S Coat N N
Oliver Turner M 36 M Colored Laborer Y Y
181 6 Nancy Turner S 11 F Colored Nurse N N
182 1 August CoReles S 25 M German Y Y Y
O T Zine M 45 M German Y Y Y
183 2 Ms Zine M 40 F German Y Y
L R Hillebrand S 23 M German Y Cor Pine & Avenue, 55 with J H Robinson, 55 Clerk Y Y
184 2 John Hillebrand S 29 M American Y with J H Robinson Clerk Y Y
William Sauer M 68 M German Y Pine St, 55 at home, 55 Shoemaker Y Y
185 2 Ellen Sauer M 52 F German Y Y
186 1 Mary Sauer S 40 F German Y Y
187 1 H Elliott S 23 M American Y Lauer House Hancock building Lawyer Y Y
188 1 C C Johansen S 30 M Sweedes Y at Johanson, 55 at Schno Sale, 55 Bar Keeper Y Y
S G Kingsberry M 51 M American Y Cor Pine & Colorado, 55 Cor Pine & Colorado, 55 Livery stable Y Y
Lizzie Kingsberry M 32 F American Y Y
James R Kingsberry S 15 M American Y Y
Salie Rapp S 13 F American Y Y
William S Kingsberry S 5 M American N N
Henrietta Kingsberry S 3 F American N N
Pauline McNoys Kingsberry S 1 F American N N
Isabella B Love S 25 F American Y Y
Cesar Bradford S 25 M Colored Y with Kingsberry Laborer Y Y
Chas Harrison S 21 M Colored Y Hostler Y Y
Leonard Nieberding S 56 M German Y Waiter at Kingsbery Y Y
William Smith S 27 M German Y Laborer Y Y
Chas Furgerson S 28 M American Y at Kingsberry Kingsberry Hackmann Y Y
James Thompson S 25 M American Y Hackmann Y Y
Chas Crane S 35 M American Y Hackmann Y Y
Chas Bartholemew S 24 M American Y Hackmann Y Y
Geo N Davis S 30 M American Y Clerk at Kingsberry Y Y
Mark Smith M 30 M Colored Porter at Tipp N N
Matilda Smith M 30 F American Cook at Kingsberry Y Y
Jas Henry Hollin S 12 M Colored Waiter N N
Cellia Ann Terry S 14 F Colored Waiter Y N
Patsy Phillips S 12 F Colored Nurse Y N
James A Sink S 28 M American at Kingsberry at Bruggerhoff Bar Keeper Y Y
Davy Crocket S 30 M American Y at Kingsberry Night Mat Y Y
Ed Tinnin M 50 M American Y Cor Pine & San Antonio, 53 Pecan St Auctioner Y Y
Pg 28 Mary Tinnin M 33 F American Y Y
Ada Tinnin S 12 F American Y Y attending school
190 4 Ione Tinnin S 7 F American Y Y attending school
Jno H Walker M 65 M American Y Cor Pine ?? At Home Board House Keeper Y Y
Julia N Walker M 53 F American Y Y
Dr John Walker S 37 M American Y at J W Walk P St & ?? M Dock Y Y
James Josiah Walker S 20 M American at Home Deputy sheriff Y Y
Richard Henry Walker S 13 M American Y Y attending school
H J Jernigan M 38 M American J H Wells ?? & Nagle Servant Y Y
Bell Jernigan M 22 F American Y Y
191 8 Robt Jernigan S 1 M American N N
Mrs Emma Warren S 35 F American Music teacher Y Y
Miss Ada Warren S 19 F American Y Y
Lelia Warren S 17 F American Y Y
192 4 John Gordon S 27 M American Waiter N N
Joe Walker M 50 M American Pine & Guadalupe At home Printer Y Y
Annie Walker M 65 F American Y Y
Jno A Black S 19 M American St M Y Y
Geo Trauzer M 30 M Colored Wagoner N N
Charlott Trauzer M 40 M Colored Cook for J M N N
Allice Trauzer S 14 F Colored Servant Y Y
Willie Trauzer S 9 M Colored N N
Jimmie Trauzer S 7 F Colored N N
George Trauzer S 5 M Colored N N
Alexander Trauzer S 11 M Colored N N
Eddie Trauzer S 3 M Colored N N
193 12 Polly Tolbert S 26 F Colored at J Walker Midwife N N
E T Moore M 28 M American Y Cor Pine & San Antonio Brown building Lawyer Y Y
Maggie R Moore M 23 F American Y Y
Maud Moore S 3 F American N N
Victor C Moore S 1 M American N N
Rebecca J Cloud S 64 F American Y Y
Oliver Huckabee S 14 M American Y Y
Nora Brown S 40 F Colored Cook N N
Emma Williams S 14 F Colored Nurse N N
Dr J M Stalnaker M 44 M American at Mayor’s Office Doctor Y Y
A B Stalnaker M 31 F American Y Y
194 11 Annie Stalnaker S 10 Days F American N N
W A Ryan M 34 M American Y Cor Pine & San Antonio on Ave S 1/2 Merchant Y Y
Rosine Ryan M 29 F American Servant Y Y
Andrew Quick S 12 M Sweedes Y Y
195 4 Annie Solberg S 20 F Sweedes Cook Y Y
C G Walrath S 21 M American Y Cor Pecan & Nueces, 51 Cor Pecan & Nueces, 51 Wagoner Y Y
Pg 29 A H Goebel S 24 M German Y 51 51 Saddler Y Y
Henry Petry S 18 M German Y 51 51 Saddler Y Y
Earnest Eckhardt S 22 M German Y 51 51 Baker Y Y
T Schmitz M 29 M German Y 51 51 Dealer Malt Liquor Y Y
H Schmitz M 24 F German 52 Y Y
Willie Schmitz S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Annie Schmitz 7 Y N
Mary Schmitz S 5 F American Coe Pecan & ??, 51 Cor Nueces & Pecan, 51 N N
A D Goodrich M 34 M American Y Merchant Y Y
196 11 Mrs Goodrich M 28 F English Y Y
W M Gilliland M 40 M American Y Cor Pecan & San Antonio, 52 Law Office, 52 Clerk Law Office Y Y
Jane B Gilliland M 41 F American Y Y
Thos Sublett S 22 M American Y at Home Painter Y Y
K L Sublett S 18 M American Y Y
Mary J Gilliland S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Kate Gilliland S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Geo Gilliland S 5 M American N N
197 8 Mrs P Freund M 64 F American Y Y
Mis Geo J Durham S 43 F American Y Y
Walter W Durham S 19 M American Pecan St Y Y attending school
Sidney Durham S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Lelia Durham S 7 F American Y Y attending school
198 5 Eddie Scott S 13 M American Telegraph Messenger Y Y
Augusta Burditt S 33 F American 53 Cor Pecan & Guadalupe Seamstress Y Y
199 2 James Burditt S 18 M American 53 Carpenter Y Y
J C Holmes M 53 M American Y Pecan St, 53 Pecan St, 53 Merchant Y Y
Sarah E Holmes M 49 F American Y Y
Millie E Holmes S 22 F American Y Y
James F Holmes S 20 M American Post Office Clerk in Post Office Y Y
Columbus M Holmes S 18 M American M Pagi Clerk Y Y
200 6 K Lula Holmes S 14 F American Y Y
Saml J Spindle M 36 M American Y 53 Fruit Agt Y Y
Mary V Spindle M 29 F American Y Y
Wm M Spindle S 9 M American Y Y
Claud Spindle S 7 M American Y Y
Robert Spindle S 4 M American N N
Birdie Spindle S 7m F American N N
Abe Lincon S 13 M Colored Servant for S J S Y Y
Jno Evans M 27 M Colored Y Cook for S J S Y Y
Eva Evans M 30 F Colored Wagoner Y Y
Geo Evans S 15 M Colored Wagoner Y N
201 11 John Evans S 3 M Colored N N
James Hickey M 50 M Irish Y Cor Lavaca & Pecan, 54 at home, 54 Merchant Y Y
Pg 30 Catherine Hickey M 38 F Irish Y Y
Mary Hickey S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Harriett Hickey S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Joseph Hickey S 4 M American N N
202 6 Mathew Hickey S 2 M American N N
Mrs M Cornett S 35 F Irish at Hickey’s store Dress maker Y Y
Mrs M Carleton M 41 F American at home Milner Y Y
Woodie Carleton S 16 M American Moore Austin Clerk Y Y
Lina Carleton S 14 F American Y Y
203 4 Robt Carleton S 11 M American Y Y
J C Washburn M 39 M American Y Pecan St, 54 at home Hackman Y Y
R E Washburn M 31 F American Y Y
Jno W Washburn S 15 M American at Washburn Y Y
Mary E Washburn S 11 F American Y N attending school
Sarah Jane Washburn S 8 F American N N
Patrick Scott S 40 M Irish Y Pecan St at Hancock’s Stable Hackman Y Y
204 7 Joe Amos S 40 M French Hackman Y Y
August Montiverde S 44 M Italians Y Cor Pecan & Lavaca, 54 Cor Pecan & Lavaca, 54 Merchant Y Y
205 2 Francisco Furnia S 41 M Italians Y Shoemaker Y Y
John Rary M 41 M Italians Y Pine St Merchant Y Y
Kate Rary M 27 F Italians Pine St Y Y
206 3 John Rary S 4 M American N N
Albert Glovinski M 35 M Poles Y Colorado St, 55 Colorado St Uphostler Y Y
Pauline Glovinski M 35 F Poles Y Y
G Fidde S 29 M American Y Colorado St, 55 Colorado St , 55 Cook at Glovinski Y Y
207 4 Frank Yalkowski S 28 M Poles Y Colorado St, 55 Colorado St , 55 Uphostler Y Y
Carl L Johansen M 35 M Sweedes Y Lavaca St, 54 Cor Colorado & Pine, 54 Bar Keeper Y Y
Hanna Johansen M 21 F Sweedes Y Y
John Wick S 30 M Sweedes Y 54 Lavaca St, 54 Carpenter Y Y boarder
P Johansen S 33 M Sweedes Y 54 Lavaca St, 54 Laborer Y Y
Andrew Johnson S 32 M Sweedes Y Laborer Y Y
John Johnson S 26 M Sweedes Laborer Y Y
S A Carlson S 30 M Sweedes Stone cutter Y Y
208 8 Jeremiah Reagan S 30 M Irish Y Pedllar Y Y
209 1 F S Palton S 28 M Scotch Y Cor Pecan St, 55 on Pecan St, 55 Butcher Y Y
Andrew Raggio M 27 M Italians Y Pecan St, 55 on Pecan St, 55 Merchant Y Y
Caroline Raggio M 24 F Italians Y Y
Andrew Raggio S 2 M American N N
Jno B Canora S 36 M Italians Y clerk at Raggio Clerk Y Y
210 5 Henry Davis S 40 M Colored Servant at Raggio Cook N N
Jno O’Brien S 25 M Irish Y Pecan St, 55 Pecan St, 55 Hostler Y Y
L A Chase S 25 M Irish Y 55 55 Hostler Y Y
Jack Valentine S 23 M Colored Y Murchisons stable Hostler N Y
Pg 31 John Williams S 30 M American Hostler N Y
Tim A Hume S 30 F German Y Hostler Y Y
A S Wade S 35 M American Y Laborer Y Y
Chas Smith S 40 M American Y Hackman Y Y
James Hadley S 20 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Harry Wade S 28 M English Y Vetinary Surgeon Y Y
211 10 W T Smith S 30 M English Pecan St, 55 Pecan St, 55 Hardware clerk Y Y
Wm M Edwards S 24 M Scotch Y Book Keeper Y Y
J H Phillips S 20 M American Clerk Y Y
Ed Cullen S 25 M American Clerk Y Y
Richard Waggoner S 23 M American Clerk Y Y
212 5 Dr J G St Clair S 38 M American M D Y Y
213 1 M H Morris S 24 M American Cor Ave & P, 55 Cor Ave & Pecan, 55 T G ??? Y Y
214 1 J W Gray S 48 M Colored Avenue, 55 Avenue, 55 Huxter Y Y
Chas Huberich M 35 M German Avenue, 55 Avenue, 55 Druggist Y Y
Francis Huberich M 31 F German 55 Milnery Y Y
Chas Huberich S 4 M American N N
Hugo Huberich S 2 1/2 M American N N
Emma Huberich S 1 1/2 M American N N
Francis Huberich S 2m F American N N
Eliza Zanner S 17 F German 55 Clerk for Huberich Y Y
215 8 Helena Holmet S 16 F German 55 Nurse Y Y
A B Neumann M 33 M German Y Avenue, 55 Avenue, 55 Saddler Y Y
216 2 Oscar E Neuman S 24 M German Y 55 55 Saddler Y Y
William Stelfox S 31 M American Y Avenue, 55 Avenue, 55 Clerk at J Stelfox Y Y
217 2 John Stelfox S 16 M American Y Avenue, 55 Avenue, 55 Clerk at J Stelfox Y Y
218 1 H R Marks S 54 M American Avenue, 55 Avenue Photographer Y Y
Alf H Robinson M 20 M American Pecan St, 49 Avenue, 55 Merchant Y Y
Pauline Robinson M 25 F American Y Y
Elizabeth Robinson S 5 F American N N
John Alf Robinson S 4 M American N N
Mary P Robinson S 2 F American N N
Kate Robinson S 1 F American N N
Louisa Miller S 21 F German A H Robinson Cook at A H R Cook Y Y
Carl Johnson S 24 M Sweedes Y At Robinson Porter Y Y
219 9 Oscar Peterson S 23 M Sweedes Y Porter Y Y
Stephen Ryan M 40 M Colored Nueces St, 52 Nueces St, 52 Carpenter N N
Sarah Ryan M 35 F Colored Nueces St, 52 Nueces St Invalid N N
220 3 Sarah Ryan S 11 F Colored Nueces St, 52 Nueces St N N
Dick Henry M 31 M American Y West Ave, 52 at home, 52 Stock dealer Y Y
Lelia Henry M 27 F American Y Y
Charlie Henry S 2 M N N
John L Bliss M 29 M American Y West Avenue, 52 on C S Avenue, 52 Merchant Y Y
Pg 32 Eliza Bliss M 27 F American Y Y
Luella Bliss S 2 F American N N
Carrie Bliss S 8m F American N N
221 5 Fannie Bean S 18 F Colored Sevant with Bliss N N
J M Young M 21 M American on C S Avenue Merchant Y Y
Nanie B Young M 20 F American Y Y
222 3 Thos H Young S 2m M American N N
Frank Fitzhugh M 33 M Colored W Avenue W Avenue Drayman Y Y
Eveline Fitzhugh S 40 F Colored Y Y
223 3 Ebbie Sneed S 10 F Colored N N
H B Kinney M 49 M American Y Pine & Nueces, 51 Post Office Post Master Y Y
Martha A Kinney M 49 F American Y Y
Eula Gallant S 22 F American Y Y
Fannie Kinney S 20 F American Y Y
Mattie Kinney S 18 F American Y Y
Hettie Kinney S 16 F American Y Y
Henry Kinney S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Kinney S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Percy Gallant S 3 M American N N
Emma McCormick S 18 F Colored Cook at Kinney’s Y Y
224 11 Richard H Brown S 22 M American Y Laborer Y Y
Dr C N Worthington M 49 M American Y Rio Grande, 50 at Alex Drug Store M D Y Y
L H Worthington M 44 F American Y Y
Georgia W Donnan M 23 F American Y Y
Stewart Donnan S 3 M American N N
C C Worthington S 21 M American Y ?? ?? Bank, 50 Clerk Y Y
Lelia Worthington S 18 F American Y Y
225 7 Vivian Worthington S 10 M American Y Y attending school
B J Smith M 60 M American Pecan & West Ave, 76 At School house, 76 School Teacher Y Y
Eliza Jane Smith M 55 F American Y Y
Elton Perry M 40 M American Y Y
Lucy Perry M 30 F American N N
Naome Perry S 6 F American N N
Elton Perry Jr S 2 M American N N
Jas D McClerry M 36 M Irish In Europe Book Keeper Y Y
Naomi McClerry M 26 F American Y Y Y
Harry McClerry S 6 M American N N
226 10 Beauford McClerry S 2 M American N N
N Steinbeck M 34 M Israelites Y Cor Pecan & San Antonio, 51 On Avenue J H Merchant Y Y
Adde Steinbeck M 28 F Israelites Y Y
Frank Steinbeck S 8 M Israelites Y Y attending school
A J Haber M 24 M Israelites Y On Ave A N H Merchant Y Y
M J Haber S 26 M Israelites Y Cor Pecan & San Antonio, 51 Avenue at A J H Merchant Y Y
Pg 33 John W Henry M 22 M Colored Y Avenue at A J H Porter Y Y
227 7 Francis Henry M 21 F Colored Cook for ??? Y Y
W E Rentfroe M 28 M American Y Cor Bois de Arc & San Antonio At Home Merchant Y Y
L Rentfroe M 38 F American Y Y
Willie Rentfroe S 8m M American N N
Herman Somberg M 25 M German Y Laborer Y Y
228 5 Isabel Somberg M 21 F German Laborer Y Y
J T Brown S 52 M American Y Guadalupe Bois de Arc St Carriage Mech Y Y
James Beckeway M 28 M English Jones & Stelfox Carpenter Y Y
Martha Jane Beckeway M 21 F American Y Y
Willie Beckeway S 3 M American N N
Sidney Beckeway S 9m M American N N
Mira Wilson M 20 F Colored Cook for Beckeway N N
Booker Wilson M 30 M Colored Raymond House Porter Y Y
Vice Wilson S 6 F Colored N N
James Brown S 15 M American Y Y
229 10 Willie Brown S 13 M American Y Y attending school
J H Lyle M 36 M American Bois de arc Atty at Law Y Y
C A Lyle M 39 F American Y Y
Mary Morrison S 18 F American Y Y attending school
Sallie Morison S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Newton Lyle S 5 M American N N
Harry Lyle S 3 M American N N
230 7 Amanda Gordon S 20 F American Cook at Lyle N N
Ples Banton M 26 M Colored Y Pecan Bremonds Store Porter Y N
America Banton M 25 F Colored N N
231 3 Jerry Willis S 11 M American Y Y attending school
William Scott M 31 M English Y San antonio San Antonio Fisherman Y Y
Mary Scott M 38 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Lydia Gorman S 15 F Colored N N
Sallie Leyman S 17 F Colored Y N
Willliam Thompson S 20 M Colored Laborer Y N
232 6 Allice Scott S 8 F Colored N N
S Friedberger M 43 M German Israelites Y Cor Pecan & Colorado, 71 Congress Ave Merchant Y Y
Cecelia Friedberger M 32 F German Israelites Y Y
Ida Friedberger S 10 F American Israelites Y Y attending school
Eddie Friedberger S 9 M American Israelites Y Y attending school
Sanford Friedberger S 8 M American Israelites Y Y attending school
Lula Friedberger S 4 F American Israelites N N
Theodore Friedberger S 5m F American Israelites N N
Sophia Dieterich S 25 F German Cor Pecan & Colorado Cook at Friedberger Y Y
Otto Dieterich M 8 M American N N
Louisa Bessinger S 18 F American Cor Pecan & Colorado, 71 Cor Pecan & Colorado, 71 Chambermaid at Friedb Y Y
Pg 34 233 11 Henry Bessinger S 8 M Bois de Arc & Colorado, 71 Bois de Arc & Colorado, 71 Wash Ironer N N
Fannie Rector M 30 F Colored 71 71 Wash Ironer N N
John Rector M 35 M Colored 71 at Jacaq?? Laborer N N
Mary Allice Rector S 15 F Colored Wash Ironer Y N
Miles Rector S 10 M Colored N N
Fannie G S Rector S 1 F Colored N N
Graci Wicks M 35 F Colored 71 71 Wash Ironer N N
Perry Wicks M 37 M Colored Y 71 71 Laborer N N
Chas Wicks S 21 M Colored Y 71 71 N N
Tom Wicks S 11 M Colored 71 71 N N attending school
Tony Wicks S 8 F Colored N N
Amanda Nations S 19 F Colored N N
234 12 Mollie Nations S 1 F Colored N N
Louden B Ward M 51 M American Cor Bois de Arc & Colorado, 82 Cor Bois de Arc & Colorado, 82 Farmer Y Y
Hellen S Ward M 46 F English Milner Y Y
Jane Syme S 27 F English Y Y
235 4 Mary Hunter S 7 F American N N attending school
D J Murchison M 33 M American Cor Pecan & Colorado, 71 at Murchison’s Livery Keeper Y Y
Virginia Murchison M 27 F American Y Y
Eula Murchison S 2 F N N
Mrs Connelly S 35 F Irish Milner Y Y
Chas Williams S 27 M Colored Cook N N
Billy Williams S 11 M Colored Nurse for D J M N N
A Brown S 24 M Colored Hostler N N
J Green S 19 M Colored Hostler N N
236 9 Refugio Canton S 23 M Mexican Y Hostler Y Y
Addison Smith M 42 M American Y Pecan St, 71 Pecan, 71 B House Keeper Y Y
Mary E Smith S 37 F American Y Y
Bessie Smith S 8 F American Y N attending school
Hellen R Smith S 3 F American N N
Mary West S 45 F Colored Cook at Smith N N
Sarah Jones S 23 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Joe A Miller S 24 M German Y Waiter Y Y
Eugene Ollenberg M 14 M German Waiter Y N
Mary Smith S 80 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Maurice Moore M 30 M American Y Y
Isabella Moore S 20 F American Y Y
Bowie Moore M 1 M American N N
A E Baxter S 30 M American Irish N N
Bill Barrow S 45 M American Y Y
D W Irvin S 27 M American 71 Grimingers Carpenter Y Y
237 16 E H Kelley S 28 M Irish at Mart?? Store Shoemaker Y Y
W J Phillips M 48 M American Pecan St, 71 Pecan St, 71 Farmer Y Y
Pg 35 Sallie A Phillips M 38 F American 71 Boarding House Y Y
McCullough Phillips S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Harriet A Calliway S 56 F American Y Y
Jno H Traynum M 28 M American Federal Court Room Clerk Y Y
Lula J Traynum M 18 F American Y Y
Mrs Jane Haralson S 61 F American Sup by son Y Y
Miss Clara Haralson S 18 F American Y Y
Mrs Allen S 45 F American Sup by son Y Y
P Parker S 24 M American Y C R R Co Baggage Master Y Y
Jno A Green M 52 M American Y Pecan, 71 Pecan St Atty at Law Y Y
C E Green M 38 F American Y Y
Jno A Green Jr S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Annie Green S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Chas W Green S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Jno H Williams S 48 M American Y Congress Merchant Y Y
Chas Williams S 22 M American Y Clerk Y Y
Hal Bacon S 8 M American Y Y
Olivia Bacon S 35 F Irish Waitress Y Y
Virginia S 35 F Colored N N
Joe S 30 M Colored Waiter N N
Matilda M 50 F Colored Cook N N
Saml Pease M 55 M Colored Y Laborer N N
E M Bacon S 35 M American Y Y Y
Mrs Kendall S 36 F American Y Y
Hattie Kendall S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Maggie Kendall S 4 F American N N
Annie Warner S 6 F Colored N N
M T Teague S 38 M American Y Y
238 30 M Lowther M 35 M American Y Y Y
C Fahey M 31 M American Y Policeman Y Y
M V Fahey M 22 F American Y Y
Harry Fahey S 3 M American N N
Mattie Williams S 13 F Colored Nurse Y N
H E Dorsey S 26 M American Y 72 Fed Court Room, 72 Dep US Marshall Y Y
239 6 Thos Sprague S 50 M American Y Wilson’s Bar Room Gambler Y Y
Jno S Smith M 38 M American 72 Y Y
Laura U Smith M 22 F American Y Y
Ida Wilson S 18 F American Y Y attending school
Sallie Wilson S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Minnie Wilson S 14 F American Y Y attending school
240 6 Walter T Smith S 8m M American N N
Pacunce Crosby S 75 F Colored Cor Pecan & Guadalupe, 72 Cor Pecan & Guadalupe, 72 Wash Ironer N N
Jesse Bean S 22 M Colored Pecan & G, 72 at Van Dyke’s Painter Y Y
Pg 36 Frank Bean M 20 M Colored Tom Hancock Barber Y Y
Nellie Bean M 20 F Colored Y Y
241 5 Comodore Bean S 13 M Colored Raymond House Waiter Y Y
J A Bornfeld M 28 M American Y Bois de Arc, 72 Avenue, 72 Bar Keeper Y Y
Herman Bornfeld M 20 F American Y Y
Annie Mary Bornfeld S 2 F American Y Y
Frank Wedieg M 25 M American Y Pallace Saloon Bar Keeper Y Y
Lee Wedieg M 22 F American Y Y Y
Aggie Wedieg S 3 F American Cook N N
Sarah Ann Williams M 40 F Irish Laborer N N
242 8 John Williams M 45 M American Cor Colorado & Bois de Arc, 70 Cor Colorado & Bois de Arc, 70 Y Y
243 1 Mary O’Brien S 59 F Irish Avenue, 70 Avenue, 70 Watch Maker Y Y
Joseph Jacobs S 24 M German Y Jeweler Y Y
244 2 H Walter S 32 M Y Y Y
James P McKinney Jr M 22 M American Y Bois de Arc, 71 Avenue Clerk Y Y
Clara McKinney M 22 F French Y Y
Elizabeth A McKinney S 7m F American N N
J C De Gress M 32 M French Y EX Sup Pub Ins Y Y
Elizabeth De Gress M 30 F American Y Y
Cordelia De Gress S 2 F American N N
William De Gress S 1m M American N N
Jesse G McKinney S 11 F American Y attending school
Annie K Doyle S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Callie Alexander S 13 F Colored Nurse N N
Martha Hardeman S 11 F Colored N N
L Hopson M 20 F Colored Cook for McKinney’s N N
245 13 Walter Hopson S 11 M Colored N N
James P McKinney Sr S 56 M American Y Bois de Arc, 71 AVENUE Bar Keeper Y Y
S A McKinney S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Mortimer Givens M 67 M American all born in KY Y Y
Emily Givens M 57 F American Y Y
Fanny Givens S 30 F American Y Y
Chas E Givens S 26 M American Y Y Y
Jas R Givens S 22 M American Y Y Y
Alice Givens S 18 F American Y Y
Newton Givens M 16 M American Y Y
Morton Givens M 14 F American Y Y
Wiley Utley Givens M 12 M American Y Y
246 12 Henry Hopson M 44 M American At McKinney’s ?? Porter N N
W Kluge M 54 M German Y Bois de Arc St, 70 K Rest Ave, 70 Rest Keeper Y Y
Annie Kluge M 47 F German 70 Y Y
Henry Kluge S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Chas Kluge S 12 M American Bois de Arc, 70 Bois de Arc, 70 Y Y attending school
Pg 37, Vol 1-6 William B Kluge S 8 M American Y Y attending school
Caroline Kluge S 48 F German 70 Sup by Kluge’s Y Y
Elizabeth Reiche S 17 F German Sup by Kluge’s Y Y
Paul Wende S 23 M American Kluge’s Rest Kluge’s Rest Waiter Y Y
Albert Berry S 30 M French Cook Y Y
Albert Goodwin S 20 M Colored Dish washer N N
DeWitt Turner S 22 M Colored Y Y
John Colson S 26 M Sweedes Y Hostler Y Y
Ed Oliver S 25 M Colored Y Cook Y Y
_____ Goldberger S 25 M Poles Israelites Y Pedlar Y Y
August Pheifer S 27 M German Y Tinner Y Y
2247 16 Oscar Rosby S 19 M American Cigar maker Y Y
T Everett M 40 M American Y Bois de Arc & Colorado John’s Bank Banker Y Y
? G Everett M 34 F American Y Y
Bettie Johnson S 18 F American Y Y
Geraldine Ten Eyck S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Ector Gammage S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Eliza Johnson S 45 F Colored Cook for Everett Y Y
248 7 Phebe Johnson S 11 F Colored Dining room servant Y Y
Bill Wilson S 45 M American Y Avenue, 70 Avenue, 70 Gambler Y Y
Capt Dodson S 45 M American Y Gambler Y Y
C Boatman S 35 M American Y Gambler Y Y
S Marzluff S 27 M German Y Gambler Y Y
249 5 J Chenneville S 25 M American Y Gambler Y Y
J Golstein S 26 M German Israelites Y Clerk Y Y
250 2 J S Davis S 38 M German Israelites Y Merchant Y Y
251 1 Tom Harvey S 25 M American Y W A Ryan Clerk Y Y
Willie Harralson S 24 M American Y Y Y
L K Burroughs S 27 M American Y Commercial R Booth Bell & Co Salesman Y Y
252 3 Henry Burton S 23 M Colored Y Rev Carrington Porter Y Y
Morris Ash S 54 M Sweedes Poles Y A Nueman Ash Store, 70 Merchant Y Y
C E Sampson S 20 M Poles Y Bandolph at S & H, 70 Clerk Y Y
Thos M Collins S 25 M Colored 70 Clerk Y Y
V W Ashby S 28 M Colored Y 70 Clerk Y Y
253 5 B L Ashby S 30 M Colored Y 70 Cotton buyer Y Y
Avarista Licaga S 25 M Poles Y Pecan St, 70 Pecan St, 70 Best Keeper Y Y
Clemente Campos S 18 M Poles Y Y Y
Priscelano Ornelas S 26 M Poles Y Waiter Y Y
254 4 Ramon Dorado S 36 M Poles Y Waiter Y Y
Richard Gildart S 25 M American Y Kluge’s, 70 C?? & Jones, 82 Clerk Y Y
Geo L Robinson S 30 M American Y at home Clerk Y Y
Chas H Buck S 23 M American Y Kluge’s, 70 C?? & Jones, 82 Clerk Y Y
J H Meyers S 18 M American Kluge’s, 70 Cross & Jones, 82 Clerk Y Y
Pg 38 Frank Kellom M 42 M American Pecan Merchant Y Y
M J Kellom M 37 F American Y Y
J A Barbish S 17 M American Thomp & Nagle Clerk Y Y
255 5 Chemi Alexander S 33 F Colored Y N
A J McCleary S 55 M American Y Y
Geo G Bacon M 30 M American Hickory St, 82 Campbell & Deats Carpenter Y Y
Mary E Bacon M 23 F American Y Y
Birdie L Bacon S 7 F American Y N
Edna Beulah Bacon S 3 F American Nurse N N
256 6 Pauline Spencer S 9 F Colored Hickory St, 82 Law Office Clerk L Office Y Y
M P Riley M 41 M Irish Y Y Y
Nelie Riley M 33 F American Y Y
Hamilton A Riley S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Walter P Riley S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Maggie P Riley S 7 F American Y N attending school
Nellie D Riley S 4 F American N N
257 7 Frederick Riley S 1 M American N N
L H Fitzhugh M 47 M American Y Bois de Arc & Colorado, 82 At Home B House Keeper Y Y
Ann E Fitzhugh M 42 F American Y Y
James S Fitzhugh S 25 M American Y Y Y
William B Fitzhugh S 18 M American Y Y
Lafayette Fitzhugh S 17 M American Y Y
Lillian Lee Fitzhugh S 13 F American Y Y
S B Callaway S 23 M American Y Comp Office Clerk Y Y
William B Mitchell S 25 M American at Freytag ?? Clerk Y Y
Joe Cornelius S 25 M American at Malivinsky’s Clerk Y Y
Mary Jones M 23 F Colored Cook for Fitzhugh N N
Stephen Jones M 29 M Colored Laborer N N
Robt Jones S 6 M Colored N N
258 13 Gabriel Bevins S 9 M Colored N N
M M Long M 50 M American Y Bois de Arc Avenue Living S Keeper Y Y
Amanda Long M 33 F American Y Y
Fannie Long S 17 F American Y Y attending school
Bill Long S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Della Long S 13 F American Y Y
Howard Long S 6 M American N N
Johny Long S 3 M American N N
Menes Long S 6m M American N N
259 9 Lucy Washington S 13 F Colored Nurse N N
James Allen M 21 M American Y Lodger Y Y
Mary Allen M 20 F American Y Y
John Bremond M 33 M American Y Bois de Arc & Guadalupe, 82 Pecan Merchant Y Y
Pg 39 H R Bremond M 30 F American Y Y
Estelle Bremond S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Randolph Bremond S 9 M American Y Y attending school
John Bremond Jr S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Augusta Rector S 16 F German Clerk for Bremonds Y Y
Frank Wilson S 19 M Colored Laborer Y Y
R R Wilson M 34 M American Y Dru?? Y Y
Bettie E Robinson M 23 F American Y Y
260 10 Mary L Robinson S 50 F American Sup by J Bremond Y Y
Jno H Robinson M 60 M English Y Bois de Arc Avenue & Pine Merchant Y Y
Elizabeth Robinson M 58 F American Y Y
Alonzo Robinson S 21 M American Y Y Y
Eugene Robinson S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Laura Robinson S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Austin Robinson S 18 M American Y Y
Ada Cunio M 23 F Sweedes Cook for Robinson Y Y
261 8 Phebe Cunio S 2 F American N N
Joe Nagle M 34 M American Y Avenue Bookseller Y Y
Jennie Nagle M 28 F American Y Y
262 3 Bremond Nagle S 6m M American N N
Jeremiah Sheehan M 61 M Irish Y Bois de Arc & Lavaca at Home Stone Mason Y Y
Mary E Sheehan M 44 F American Avenue Merchant Y Y
John Sheehan S 22 M American Y 79 Ave C & Sheehan Merchant Y Y
William D Sheehan S 20 M American At home Stone Mason Y Y
Maggie Sheehan S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Mary Sheehan S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Jerry Sheehan S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Patrick Sheehan S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Eddie Sheehan S 6 M American N N
Nicholas Sheehan S 4 M American N N
Bill Mosely M 45 M Colored Y with Sheehan Laborer N N
Eliza Mosely M 30 F Colored Cook for Sheehan N N
Robt Mosely S 6 M Colored N N
Lilly Mosely S 4 F Colored N N
John Mosely S 2 M Colored N N
Mike Callahan S 29 M Irish Y with Sheehan Stone Mason Y Y
John Roney S 27 M Irish Y with Sheehan Stone Mason Y Y
John Moriarke S 29 M Irish Y with Sheehan Stone Mason Y Y
Timothy Buckley S 30 M Irish Y with Sheehan Stone Mason Y Y
263 20 John Pollard S 23 M Irish Teamster Y Y
Frank Givens M 33 M Colored 79 with Sheehan, 79 Stone Mason N N
Clara Givens S 28 F Colored N N
264 3 Richard Chalmers S 65 M Colored N N
Geo W Prowse M 34 M English Y West Avenue, 77 Hickory Marble Work Y Y
Pg 40 Zora E Prowse M 23 F American Y Y
Rosa E Prowse S 7 F American Y Y attending school
George Harvey Prowse S 4 M American N N
Nellie A Prowse S 1 F American N N
Emily Woods S 22 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
265 7 Mary Woods S 3 F Colored N N
N C Rives M 33 M American Y 76 Printer Y Y
S E Rives M 25 F American Y Y
Willie Rives S 4 M American N N
266 4 Ilasca Rives S 1 F American N N
Ben Pillows M 27 M American West Avenue Avenue Tel Operator Y Y
Mary E A Pillows M 26 F American Y Y
Mary Gray Pillows S 2 F American N N
Katie Pillows S 6m F American N N
Jesse Durand S 20 F English School Teacher Y Y
Miram Robinson S 15 F Colored N N
267 7 J H Morrow M 42 M American Y At home Artist Y Y
A S Mair M 37 M English Y Rio Grande & Hickory R R Depot Merchant Y Y
E C Mair M 29 F American Y Y
Hattie Mair S 5 F American N N
Susie H Mair S 2 F American N N
Amie Borgensjeen S 25 F German Cook for A S Mair Y Y
Sophia Taylor S 12 F Colored Nurse Y N
268 7 Jack McReynolds M 45 M Colored Laborer N N
Jeff Sols M 22 M Colored Y Farmer Laborer N N
Maria Sols M 25 F Colored 78 Wash & Ironer N N
Reason Bryant S 11 M Colored N N
Willie John Bryant S 9 F Colored N N
Pleas Bryant S 7 F Colored N N
Tobias Bryant S 3 F Colored N N
James Bryant M 2 F Colored N N
269 9 Mat Pittmann M 32 M Colored At home Laborer N N
R J Freeman M 34 M English Nueces & Hickory, 78 Favorite Saloon, 78 Bar Keeper Y Y
L H Freeman S 24 F American Y Y
Johny Freeman S 5 M American N N
Eugene Freeman S 3 F American N N
Annie Freeman S 4m F American N N
270 6 Augusta Rodi S 17 F American N N
R N Rutherford M 48 M American Cor Nueces & Bois de Arc, 78 Odum & R ????? Y Y
Harriet Rutherford M 40 F American Y Y
Lilly Rutherford S 18 F American Y Y
Hatie Rutherford S 16 F American Cor Nueces & Bois de Arc Y Y
Pg 41 Mary Rutherford S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Seldon Rutherford S 8 M American Y Y attending school
271 7 Harriet Gordon S 17 F Colored Cook for R N N
Peter Wormerly M 30 M Colored Y Hickory St S & H Store Porter N N
Lavina Wormerly M 27 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Lucy Wormerly S 15 F Colored Y N attending school
George Wormerly S 10 M Colored N N attending school
Elby Wormerly S 8 M Colored N N
272 6 Sarah Ann Early S 60 F Colored at home Nurse N N
W H Bell M 30 M American Y Cor San Antonio & Hickory Avenue, 70 Merchant Y Y
Mary Ann Bell M 26 F American Y Y
Willie Bell S 5 M American N N
William G Bell M 62 M American Y at home Book Agent Y Y
Jno G Miller S 22 M American Y W H Bell Clerk Y Y
Andrewella Calhoun S 35 F American Y Y
273 7 Martha Gray S 16 F Colored Cook for M H B N N
O M Jackson M 39 M American Y L Ofice Clerk Y Y
Eliza M Jackson M 38 F American Y Y
Berven Walkly S 18 M American Y Y
Thomas Jackson S 8 M American N N
Karl G Hoyt S 34 M English Y Y Y
Bridget O’Donnell M 30 F Irish Y Y
274 7 Annie O’donnell S 5 F American Y Y
Eliza Bremond S 57 F American Cor Hickory & Guadalupe, 81 Cor Hickory & Guadalupe, 18 Y Y
Jno H Robinson Jr M 36 M American Y Cor Hickory & Guadalupe Pecan Merchant Y Y
Madaline Robinson M 29 F American Y Y
Edwin P Robinson S 8m M American N N
Hugh A Harralson M 37 M American Y at home Y Y
Mary Harralson M 31 F American Y Y
E T Eggelston M 34 M American at Bremonds Gen Ins Agent Y Y
275 8 Kate Eggelston M 20 F American Y Y
Eugene Bremond M 41 M American Cor Brazo & Nueces Bremonds bank Banker Y Y
Augusta Bremond M 30 F American Y Y
Lizzie Bremond S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Hattie Bremond S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Lillie Bremond S 7 F American Y N attending school
Eugene Bremond S 5 M American N N
Servant S M American N N
276 8 Servant S F American N N
Perry Wilmer M 42 M Colored Y Carriage driver N N
Julius Wilmer S 15 M Colored Waiter N N
277 3 Ellen Cooper S 22 F Colored Cook for Bremond N N
William Moses M 45 M German Israelites Y Lavaca & Hickory E Moses Ave Merchant Y Y
Pg 42 Fannie Moses M 36 F German Israelites Y Y
Rosa Moses S 16 F German Israelites Y Y
Henry Moses S 12 M American Israelites Y Y attending school
Isidore Moses S 10 M American Israelites Y Y attending school
Justiana Moses S 6 F American Israelites N N
Silvan Moses S 4 M American Israelites N N
Gertrude Moses S 3 F American Israelites N N
Stella Moses S 1 F American Israelites N N
E Moses M 33 M American Israelites Y Lavaca & Hickory Avenue Merchant Y Y
Julia Moses M 25 F American Israelites Y Y
Leah Moses S 2 F American Cook for Mrs Moses N N
Hattie Miller S 36 F Colored Nurse N N
Nina Gephardt S 15 F American N N
278 15 Henry Fisher S 45 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Miss Laura Randolph S 54 F American Hickory, 83 at home, 83 Board Houses Y Y
Laura Church S 24 F American Hickory Y Y
Alonzo Church S 4 M American Hickory N N
Gary Randolph S 21 M American Y at Mrs Randolph Forman Y Y
279 5 Susan Gilbert S 30 F Colored at Mrs Randolph Waiter N N
C W Berryman M 37 M Mexican Y Hickory & Lavaca Avenue Merchant Y Y
Mary Berryman M 27 F American Y Y
Carl Berryman S 1 M American N N
Matilda Dupent S 42 F American Sup by B in law Y Y
Chas Dupent S 17 M American Deals & Canfelt Carpenter Y Y
280 6 John Hinkley S 20 M American Y Y
L E Banks S 51 F American Hickory, 83 at home B House Keeper Y Y
Fannie Banks S 25 F American Y Y
Annie Forbes S 15 F American Y Y
Arthur Lee Forbes S 9 M American Y N attending school
Lucy Gray Forbes S 7 F American N N
Archer A Forbes S 4 M American N N
Minnie Gray S 40 F American Y Y
Frank Stanley M 38 M American Y Statesman Office Printer Y Y
Camelia E Stanley M 36 F American Y Y
Grace Greenword S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Annie Greenwood S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Bessie Greenwood S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Frank Greenwood S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Kimmie Greenwood S 5 F American Y Y attending school
Thos Tullis M 45 M American Y Bois de Arc Land Agent Y Y
Laura Tullis M 38 F American Y Y
T W Tullis S 17 M American Y Y attending school
Frank Taylor M 26 M American Hickory, 83 R R Baggage Manager Y Y
Pg 43 E Taylor M 19 F American Y Y
Grace Greenwood Taylor S 4m F American N N
Jno L Davis S 19 M American at home Nurse Y Y
Jno M Davis M 37 M American Y Austin Academy School teacher Y Y
Billie T Davis M 35 F American Y Y
Talbert David S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Asail Davis S 6 M American N N
John M Davis Jr S 1 M American N N
Octavia Clifton S 29 F American School teacher Y Y
Isham Earls M 38 M Colored Y Cook forBanks N N
John Rainey S 40 F Colored Y Wash N N
281 30 Lucy Davis S 40 F Colored Cook for Banks N N
Dr R E Grant M 50 M American Y Cor Hickory & Colorado, 83 Wells Dentist Y Y
Mrs A L Grant M 47 F American Y Y
J H Grant S 18 M American Y Y attending school
Sallie K Grant S 16 F American at home Y Y
R J Grant S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Lee Grant S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Emma Lou Grant S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Albert Sidney Grant S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Mattie Hellen Grant S 6 F American N N
Hugh Austin Grant S 2m M American N N
J B Foster M 28 M American Y Gas Factory Sup Y Y
Minnie Foster M 23 F American Y Y
Guy Carlton Foster S 2 M American N N
Lelia R Graves M 29 M American Y Y
R L Miller M 24 M American Post Office Clerk Y Y
Fannie Miller M 20 F American Y Y
Sarah De Laney S 21 F Colored Cook for Dr Grant N N
Joe De Laney S 30 M Colored Cook N N
Cheney Olive S 16 F Colored Nurse N N
282 20 Amanda Smith S 12 F Colored Nurse N N
Mary Ann McClure S 42 F German Avenue, 83 Avenue, 83 Fruit Dealer Y Y
Mary Ann McClure S 16 F American Y Y attending school
William Allison McClure S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Barbery McClure S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Daniel McClure S 9 M American Y Y attending school
283 6 Johan Barmour S 16 M German Cook Y Y attending school
C Cassidy S 33 M American Y Avenue, 83 Avenue, 83 Crockery Merchant Y Y
284 2 Wm J Green S 32 M Irish Y Avenue Avenue Y Y
H L Haynes S 24 M American Clerk Y Y
J E Rector M 32 M American Land Agent Y Y
Jno K Dorman S 26 M American Avenue Avenue Clk J E Rector Y Y
Pg 44 Jno L Jones S 30 M American Dr Shepard Atty at Law Y Y
Jeff S Erwin S 26 M American Claim Agent Y Y
285 6 T L Wren S 30 M American Claim Agent Y Y
Chas Fisher S 29 M German Mexican Rest Avenue Shoemaker Y Y
286 2 C Appelchrist S 35 M Sweedes Johansen Shoemaker Y Y
B H Smith S 36 M American Fonda Mexicana Y Y
Joe Eikle S 24 M American Mrs Schenck Clk with Tips Y Y
287 3 William Dixon S 20 M American Mrs Banks Avenue Clk with Tips Y Y
W Schuelle S 29 M German Mrs F Pressler Clk with Pressler Y Y
288 2 Ed Lee M 39 M Colored Brazos Avenue, 83 Barber Y Y
289 1 Wm Brady S 29 M Irish Mexican Rest Avenue, 83 Shoemaker Y Y
J M Litten M 50 M American Bois de Arc & Colorado, 83 Bois de Arc, 83 M D Y Y
Mary L Litten M 32 F American Y Y
Frank Litten S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Litten S 8 F American Y N attending school
George Litten S 6 M American N N
Jno Webure S 20 M Sweedes Hostler Y Y
290 7 Amanda Dickerson S 34 F Colored Cook Y Y
N G Shelly M 50 M American Y Dist 3 Weels Building Atty at Law Y Y
Sarah F Shelly M 45 F American Y Y
Mollie Shelly S 19 F American Y Y
William D Shelly S 17 M American Y Y
Percy Shelly S 15 M American Y Y
Lula Shelly S 13 F American Y Y attending school
James Shelly S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Melton Shelly S 7 M American Y Y
Oscar Shelly M 36 M American N G Shelly’s At home Clerk Y Y
Ella Shelly M 26 F American Y Y
Willie Shelly S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Lela Shelly S 6 F American N N
291 13 Annie Lane S 24 F American School Teacher Y Y
Henry James M 56 M American Cor Bois de Arc at home Book Keeper Y Y
E M James S 50 F American Y Y
J G James S 30 M American Superintendent Y Y
Ashly A James S 13 M American Y Y attending school
H H Dinwiddie M 30 M American Prof at M J Y Y
Fannie Dinwiddie M 23 F American Y Y
R L Brackenborough S 28 M American Y Y
W L Whitaker S 26 M American Y Y
R P W Morris S 21 M American Y Y
J R Fisk M 40 M American Drummer Y Y
Mrs Fisk S 34 F American Y Y
Mary Frank S 4 F American M Instition Y Y
Pg 45, Vol 1-6 Child (unamed) S 1 F American M Instition N N
George Hays S 30 M German Y M Instition Cook Y Y
Peter Jones S 23 M Colored Y Waiter N N
Joseph De Lainey M 32 M Colored Y Waiter N N
292 17 Albert Wells S 17 M American Y M Instition M Instition Student Y Y attending school
Mathus Hopkins M 64 M American Y Bois de Arc U S Court Clerk Y Y
Mary Hopkins M 55 F American Bois de Arc Y Y
Ellen Austin M 33 F American Bois de Arc Y Y
Nannie Hopkins S 25 F American Y Bois de Arc Y Y
Frank Hopkins S 23 M American Y Bois de Arc Journeyman Y Y
Billy Hopkins S 21 M American Bois de Arc Clk U S CT Y Y
Flora Hopkins S 17 F American Bois de Arc Y Y
Saml Hopkins S 11 M American Bois de Arc Y Y attending school
Mary Austin S 9 F American Bois de Arc Y Y attending school
Charlott Austin S 3 F American Bois de Arc N N
Robt Austin S 1 M American Bois de Arc N N
William Worlin M 35 M Sweedes Y Bois de Arc Laborer Y Y
Annie Worlin M 26 F Sweedes Bois de Arc Cook for Mrs Hopkins Y Y
Christian Lundell S 18 F Sweedes Bois de Arc Wash Ironer Y Y
Sarah Wilson M 50 F Colored Bois de Arc Nurse for Mrs Austin N N
293 16 Lizzie Roberts S 10 F Colored Nurse N N
William Nelson S 30 M American Y ????? At home Surveyor Y Y
294 2 Henry Jones S 16 M Colored Servant for Nelson N N
Mary Alexander S 22 F Colored West Avenue At home Wash Ironer N N
295 2 Kate Jackson S 22 F Colored N N
John Haynes S 35 M Colored Bar Keeper N N
Saml E Sheets M 45 M American Pecan & Colorado, 70 Cor Pecan & Colorado Livery Keeper Y Y
Frank A Sheets S 15 M American Y Y attending school
John Morris S 30 M American Hackman Y Y
Danl L A Trivet S 21 M American Hostler Y Y
Edward McGrand S 23 M American Y Hostler Y Y
Thos M Davis S 34 M American Y Hostler Y Y
296 8 Frank Gerrald S 45 M American Y Teamster Y Y
F Brower S 46 M German Y Colorado Blacksmith Y Y
297 2 Bill Bluhm S 25 M German Y Y Y
E Saffroe M 36 M French Avenue Cor Ave & Hickory Resturant Y Y
Mary Saffroe M 28 F French Y Y
Geo A Schuster S 41 M French Waiter Y Y
Henry Dobbins S 35 M French Cook Com Rest Y Y
Hannah Taylor M 28 F Colored Chamber Maid N N
Jeff Taylor M 24 M Colored Laborer N N
Mariah Taylor S 7 F Colored N N
298 8 Clara J Taylor S 5 F Colored N N
Pg 46 Richard J Holt M 32 M American N E Cor Market At home carpenter Y Y
Louisa Holt M 31 F American Y Y
Richard Holt S 8 M American Y Y attending school
298 4 James F Holt S 4 M American N E Cor Market At home carpenter N N
E A Hicks M 35 M American Y Market St Pecan St Bar Keeper Y Y
J G Hicks M 27 F American Y Y
Ella B Hicks S 11 F American Y Y attending school
299 4 Willie D Hicks S 8 M American Y N
Amanda Williams S 18 F Colored Cook N N
Joe Corobe S 30 M Mexican Y Bar Keeper for Hicks Y Y
Geo Scrube M 33 M German Y Hickory Pecan St Gun Smith Y Y
300 4 Cynthe Scrube M 24 F American Y Y
James Phillips M 49 M American Y Cor Hickory & Lavaca carpenter Y Y
S T Phillips M 49 F American Y Y
James O Phillips S 14 M American Y Y
Dora Phillips S 16 F American Y Y attending school
301 5 Adelia Phillips S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Jno T Callaghan M 32 M American Y Cor Lavaca & Hickory, 100 At home Printer Y Y
Sarah E Callaghan M 30 F American N N
Jno D Callaghan S 3 M American N N
Mary E Callaghan S 1 F American N N
302 5 Queen Victoria Brantley S 14 F Colored Nurse for Mrs C Y N
Julia A Smith S 61 F American Y Y
T T Mitchell M 34 M American Y Hickory & Lavaca, 99 Avenue Clk for Haber Y Y
Mary H Mitchell M 35 F American Y Y
Robt A Smith M 34 M American Office Annex Lawyer Y Y
Salom Smith S 31 F American Y Y
Sarah R Smith M 24 F American Y Y
303 7 M C Hamilton S 64 M American Y Washington CD C member of Congress Y Y
Saml Newman M 38 M German Israelites 100 Avenue Machinist Y Y
Jennie Newman M 26 F German Israelites Y Y
Julius Newman S 10 M German Israelites Y Y attending school
304 4 Emanuel Newman S 8 M German Israelites Y Y
H G Janssen M 30 M German Cor Hickory & Guadalupe At home Carpenter Y Y
Johana Janssen M 20 F American Y Y
Anna Janssen S 4 F American N N
Kate Janssen S 4m F American N N
William Kersling S 22 M German Y Y Y
305 6 Anna Janssen S 65 F American At home Machinist Y Y
Thos Z Maxwell M 41 M American Y Hickory, 101 At home Invalid Y Y
V T Maxwell M 32 F American Y Y Y
W W Maxwell S 23 M American Y At home Carpenter Y Y
Nancy Rainey S 21 F Colored at Mrs Maxwells at Maxwell’s Cook for Maxwell N N
Pg 47 Sam Alfred Rainey S 7 M Colored N N
306 6 Charley David Rainey S 3 M Colored N N
Harry North M 64 M American Y Hickory St, 101 At home, 101 None Y Y
Athaline North M 50 F American Y Y
307 3 Chas H North S 11 M American Y Y attending school
C H Cutler M 45 M American Y San Antonioi, 102 Freight Depot Builder Y Y
Mary Cutler S 40 F Colored Y Y
Albert R Cutler S 13 M American Y Y attending school
308 4 Gussie Porter S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Juan Jose Belmontes M 37 M Mexican 102 on Pecan St Fonda Mexican N N
Murina Saiz M 27 F Mexican N N
Francisco Belmontes S 14 F Mexican Y N
Maria Belmontes S 9 F Mexican N N
Bascelio Belmontes S 4 M Mexican N N
Tomaso Belmontes S 1 M Mexican N N
Elofio Saiz S 15 M Mexican Y N attending school
Esteban Saiz S 7 M Mexican N N
Juan Antonio Resente M 41 M Mexican Y N N
Francisco Juarez M 20 F Mexican N N
Jose Angel Resente S 4 M Mexican N N
309 12 Lorenzo Resente S 2 M Mexican N N
Juan Lunez M 40 M Mexican Y At home Laborer Y N
Juana Torez M 47 F Mexican N N
Jesus Gonzales M 43 M Mexican Y Laborer N N
Francisco Gonzales S 16 M Mexican Laborer N N
Antonio Gonzales S 13 M Mexican N N attending school
Miguel Gonzales S 10 M Mexican N N
Tomass Gonzales S 3 M Mexican N N
Florentina Gonzales S 2M F Mexican N N
Andrew Gonzales S 13 M Mexican N N
310 10 Francisca Gonzales S 17 F Mexican N N
G Crow M 52 M American Y Rio Grande St, 103 Crow & Jones Merchant Y Y
Cordelia Crow M 35 F American Y Y
Albian Crow M 26 M American Crow & Jones Clerk Y Y
Julia Crow M 19 F American Y Y attending school
Mary Crow S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Kittie Crow S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Galon Crow Jr M 7 M American Y Y attending school
McCreary Crow S 3 M American N N
Louisa Crow M 1 F American N N
Edie Davis S 17 F Colored Nurse N N
B F Fox M 40 M American Y Cor Hickory & Rio Grande At home Bar Keeper Y Y
Pg 48 Ella Fox M 20 F American Y Y
312 3 Emma Fox S 2 F American N N
James A Hoop M 30 M American Cor Ash & Rio Grande at home Drummer Y Y
Florence Hoop M 25 F American Y Y
Albert Hoop S 3 M American N N
Child (unamed) S 1 M American N N
Leonona Chambers S 18 F American Y Y
Caloway Barton M 40 M Colored Waggoner N N
Sophia Barton M 27 F Colored Clerk for M W N N
Dave Barton S 12 M Colored N N
Annie Barton S 6 F Colored N N
213 10 Cora Barton S 1 F Colored
D M Doom M 26 M American Y Cor Ash & Rio Grande Over Cross & Jones Lawyer Y Y
E P Doom M 29 F American Y Y
Annie Doom S 3 F American N N
John Doom S 1 M American N N
A G Houston S 64 F American Y Y
Hattie Leonard S 12 F American Y Y
Mollie Leonard S 10 F American Y Y
314 8 M C Molton S 40 M American Over Cross & Jones Atty at Law Y Y
Ella Blair M 32 F Colored Ash St At home Wash Ironer Y Y
Willie Blair S 10 M Colored 102 At home Wash Ironer Y N attending school
Louisa Boyd S 25 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
315 4 Josephine Boyd S 8 F Colored N N
A M Rumsey M 37 M American Nueces & Ash, 102 Home Carpenter Y Y
R J Rumsey M 30 F American Y Y
M E Rumsey S 11 F American Y Y
R E Rumsey S 10 F American Y Y attending school
S S Rumsey S 8 F American Y N
Lizzie Rumsey S 4 F American N N
316 7 Cordelia Rumsey S 8m F American N N
J T Barrick M 31 M American Cor San Antonio & Ash, 102 At home Plaster Y Y
317 2 Julia A Barrick M 25 F American Y Y
William M Hunter M 35 M American Guadalupe, 100 At home Life Ins Agent Y Y
Nannie M Hunter M 32 F American Y Y
James Linn Hunter S 6 M American N N attending school
Lizzie Mitchel Hunter S 4 F American N N
318 5 George Aubrey Hunter M 1 M American N N
T M Jones M 30 M American Guadalupe Home Pedlar Y Y
319 2 Allice Jones M 25 F American Y Y
S Burnham S 57 F American Cor Guadalupe & Ash At Home M Occup Y Y
C J Burnham S 35 F American School Teacher Y Y
320 3 Horace B Burnham S 20 F American Cor Guadalupe & Ash J M Headgepeth Carpenter Y Y
Pg 49 H Hershfield M 40 M German Israelites Ash St, 100 Congress & Pecan Merchant Y Y
Jennie Hershfield M 23 F American Israelites Y Y
Rosa Hershfield S 4 F Israelites N N
Caroline Hershfield S 2 F Israelites N N
Samuel Hershfield S 1 M Israelites N N
Bertha Bernhardt S 16 F American Cook for Hersh Y Y
321 7 Mina Goehmann S 14 F American Nurse Y Y
Kate Wilson S F Irish Y Y
Mark Wilson S 28 M Irish Avenue Bar Keeper Y Y
Lucy Wilson S 18 F American Y Y
322 4 Matilda Wilson S 16 F American Y Y
Harry Hawkins M 35 M Colored Cor Ash & Colorado, 99 L S Avenue Barber Y Y
Eliza Hawkins M 26 F Colored Y Y
Amanda Glaster S 19 F Colored Y Y
323 4 Harry Brown S 7 Colored N N attending school
Henry Weir M 30 M Colored Colorado St, 99 Raymond & W Ben Porter N N
Bettie Weir M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Mary Weir S 6 F Colored N N
Ambrose Weir S 3 M Colored N N
323 5 Darcus H Weir S 1 F Colored N N
Lucuca Carpenter S 35 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Hellen Carpenter S 13 F Colored Y Y attending school
George Carpenter S 14 M Colored Y Y attending school
324 4 William Carpenter S 12 M Colored Y Y
Lilly Mack S 40 F Colored N N
Alex Mack S 18 M Colored Laborer Y Y
James Mack S 17 M Colored Y Y
Lucinda Mack S 16 F Colored Y Y
325 5 Toni Mack S 15 M Colored Y Y
Swanti Palm M 60 M Sweedes Y Ash St, 98 at home Y Y
Agnes Palm S 59 F Sweedes Y Y
326 3 Georgia Suttles S 13 F Colored Cook for S Palm Y Y
Chas Good M 30 M Colored Ash at Capt Millets Laborer Y Y
Maria Hill S 29 F Colored N N
327 3 Ben Hill S 18 F Colored N N
J Thompson M 34 M American Avenue, 98 Avenue, 98 Shoemaker Y Y
Sophia Thompson M 26 F American Y Y
Mary Ann Thompson S 9 F American Y Y attending school
328 4 Lidia Thompson S 9m F American N N
Mary E Dowse M 25 F American Congress, 98 Congress, 98 Milner Y Y
329 2 Camie Malaby S 30 F American Y Y
E Westin S 28 M Sweedes Y 98 Shoemaker Y Y
A Larson S 34 M Sweedes Y Avenue, 98 Avenue, 98 Shoemaker Y Y
Pg 50 330 3 J Tornquest S 24 F Sweedes Y Y Y
331 1 T A Crank S 35 M English 98 98 Taylor Y Y
332 1 James B Shaw S 50 M American 98 98 Independent Y Y
Alex Brinkmann M 38 M German Cor Ash & Colorado, 110 Cor Ash & Colorado, 110 Cabinet maker Y Y
Rigenia Brinkmann M 36 F German 110 110 Merchant Y Y
Carl Brinkmann S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Otto Brinkmann S 8 M American Y Y attending school
Amelia Brinkmann S 4 F American N N
Eliza Betz S 18 F German Y Y
333 7 Annie Betz S 10 M German Y Y attending school
M M Townsend M 40 M American Ash St, 110 at home Hide Dealer Y Y
Cecelia Townsend M 33 F American Y Y
George F Townsend S 3 M American N N
Amelia Brickla S 64 F Colored Y Y
Mrs J S Perrin S 25 F American Cor Ash & Lavaca, 109 Home Boarding House Y Y
Mrs N Townsend S 44 F American Cor Ash & Lavaca Home Boarding House Y Y
Allice Townsend S 20 F American Cor Ash & Lavaca Home Boarding House Y Y
Mildred Townsend S 19 F American Cor Ash & Lavaca Home Boarding House Y Y
Albert Townsend S 24 M American Y Cor Ash & Lavaca Home Merchant Y Y
Edna Perrin S 7 F American N N
Geo W Paschal Jr M 34 M American Cor Ash & Lavaca U SU Ct Room Lawyer Y Y
Fannie Paschal M 23 F American Y Y
Jerry Strickland S 28 M American Court House agt for Trust ?? Y Y
William Wortham S 22 M American State Dept Clerk Y Y
Ann Evans M 35 F Colored Cook for Mrs P N N
Laura Evans S 10 F Colored Y N
John Morgan S 35 M Colored Waiter N N
334 18 Elsie Smith S 18 F Colored Chamber Maid N N
James Brown S 33 M Colored Y Lavaca St, 109 Market House Butcher Y Y
George Holden S 22 M English Y Lavaca St, 109 Market House Butcher Y Y
John Craft S 27 M German Y Lavaca St, 19 Market House Butcher Y Y
Benjamin Smith M 25 M German Y Butcher Y Y
Catherine Smith M 17 F German Y Y
Robt Smith S 3m M American N N
Casper Richards M 60 M German Dohme shop Wheel wright Y Y
Helina Richards M 50 F American Y Y
Joe Richards S 25 M German at home Butcher Y Y
Amile Hommel S 23 M German Market Butcher Y Y
334 11 Bill Flood S 40 M Butcher Y Y
Tom Carter M 29 M Colored At Dohme’s Laborer N N
Susan Carter M 28 F Colored N N
Louis Carter S 13 F Colored N N
Bunney Carlin S 9m F Colored N N
Pg 51, Vol 1-6 355 5 Wash Tinnan S 18 M Colored Laborer N N
Henry Heard S 21 M Colored at D Salon Waiter N N
336 7 Ed Manuel S 22 M Colored Avenue Hotel Porter N N
Simon Loomis M 42 M American Cor Lavaca & Ash, 108 Avenue Carpenter & Builder Y Y
C U Loomis M 34 F American Y Y
Emma A Simpson S 17 F American Y Y attending school
Willie Cordelia Simpson S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Lydia M Loomis S 1 F American N N
Tina Spencer M 30 F Colored Cook for Loomis N N
Henry Spence M 32 M Colored L & Christian Tinman at L & C Shop N N
Henrietta Leymberg S 17 F American Y Y attending school
337 9 David Rucker S 30 M Colored Wagoner for C & L N N
Peter Smith M 37 M Irish Cor San antonio & Ash, 107 Avenue Merchant Y Y
Allice Smith M 34 F Irish Y Y
Edward Smith S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Thomas Smith S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Smith S 5 F American N N
Allice Smith S 3 F American N N
Sarah Hanke S 7 F American Y Y
Willie Hanke S 4 M American N N
338 9 Ellen Nolan S 60 F Irish Y Y
J D Shephard M 65 M American Cor Ash & Nueces, 107 Home Taylor Y Y
Sarah A Shephard M 53 F American Y Y
Mary Ann Martin S 85 F American Y Y
Sarah Ann Shephard S 14 F American Y Y attending school
L C Lock M 38 M American Cor Ash, 107 Home City Policeman Y Y
Jennell Lock M 28 F American Y Y
Sedalia Lock S 9 F American
Annie Lock S 7 F American Y N attending school
Sethelial Lock S 5 M American N N
Lula May Lock S 2 F American N N
339 11 Edward Stubblefield S 19 M American Laborer N N
Geo W Van Ness M 26 M American Y Cor Ash & Nueces, 106 At home Carpenter Y N attending school
Martha J Van Ness M 19 F American Y Y attending school
340 3 Wm Benj Van Ness S 1 M American Y Y
Geo T Boardman M 45 M English Cor Ash & Rm, 106 Over Bells Hd Dentist Y Y
T G Boardman M 37 F American Y Y
Mary G Boardman S 13 F American Y Y
Anna T Boardman S 9 F American Y Y
Alberta Boardman S 6 F American N N
Jno Boardman S 85 M English Y Sup by Dr B Y Y
Edward D Goodrich S 26 M American Y Farmer Y Y
Christian Kuhn S 19 F American Cor Ash & Rio Grande, 116 at Dr B Cook Y Y
Pg 52 T J Campbell M 42 M American Cor Ash & Rio Grande Campbell & Deats Carpenter & Builder Y Y
Louisa Campbell M 40 F American Y Y
Arthur Campbell S 16 M American with McCashen Clerk Y Y
Frank Campbell S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Olevia Campbell S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Jennie Campbell S 8 F American N N
Della Campbell S 6 F American N N
341 9 George Franklin S 21 M American Y Ash St, 115 Campbell & Deats Carpenter Y Y
Eugene Deats M 26 M American Y Ash St Campbell & Deats Carpenter Y Y
Kate Deats M 19 F American Y Y
Arnold Deats S 2 M American N N
Oliver Deats S 1 M American N
32 5 Catherine Holeman S 18 F Colored Cook for Mrs Deats N N
Hugh Anderson M 33 M Irish Home Stone cutter Y Y
Annie Anderson M 29 F Irish Y Y
John Anderson S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Maggie Anderson S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Wm Henry Anderson S 5 M American N N
343 6 Albert Wesley Anderson S 3 M American N N
James B Morris M 34 M American Y Ash & ???, 115 Express Office Atty at Law Y Y
Mila Morris M 27 F American Y Y
Robt Morris S 4 M American N N
Mila Morris S 6 F American Y N attending school
Kate Morris S 3m F American N N
Pattie Townes S 18 F American Y Y
Allen Townes S 16 M American Y Y
343 8 Jane Morgan S 18 F Colored Cook for Mrs M Y Y
Dr R W Miller M 40 M American Y Old Post Office M D Y Y
Fannie M Miller M 26 F American Y Y
Thos M Miller S 5m M American N N
344 4 Eliza Burton S 18 F Colored Cook N N
Mrs Rebecca Mills S 74 F American Mulberry Y Y
D R Fullenwider M 45 F American Mulberry, 116 Home Teamster Y Y
Mollie Fullenwider M 34 F American Y Y
Anna Fullenwider S 7 F American N N
Nina Fullenwider S 2 F American N N
345 6 Jack Harrall S 12 M Colored Servant N N
Alfred Peck M 52 M American Y CorMulberry & Nueces, 117 J Hedgepeth Carpenter Y Y
Maria J Peck M 37 F American Y Y
Jennie Peck S 21 F American Y Y
Virginia Peck S 15 F American Y Y attending school
346 5 S T White S 25 F American Home Trader Y Y
Emilie Baker S 35 F American Mulberry & San Antonio At Hme Y Y
Pg 53 Mary Baker S 7 F American Y N
Jennie Baker S 5 F American N N
Kate McGill S 15 F American Telegraph Office Messenger Y Y
John McGill S 18 M American Telegraph Office Clerk Y Y
Phebe Miller S 45 F Colored N N
347 7 Louisa Miller S 10 F Colored N N
Hubbard Carrington M 52 M American Mulberry & Lavaca, 168 Home Minister Y Y
M S Carrington M 39 F American Y Y
Cleve Carrington S 20 F American Y Y
Maud Carrington S 13 F American Y Y
Lillian Carrington S 8 F American Y Y
Minnie Carrington S 5 F American N N
Pearl Carrington S 2 F American N N
348 8 Mary Frank S 21 F American Artist Y Y
J R Schumake M 49 M American Y Mulberry & Avenue, 110 Avenue Shoe maker Y Y
M C Schumake M 44 F American Y Y
Willie L Schumake S 21 M American Laborer Y Y
349 4 Chas Jefferson Schumake S 17 M American Hopkins & Cook Book binder Y Y
Willie Raatz M 37 M German Y Avenue, 110 Avenue, 110 Locksmith Y Y
Anna Raatz M 27 F German Y Y
350 3 William Raatz S 1m F American N N
351 1 Augusta Richter S 52 German Wash Ironer Y Y
352 1 E Pillorce S 35 M French Y Avenue & Mulbery, 124 Avenue & Mulberry, 124 Dealer in shubbery Y Y
Newt J Alexander M 32 M American Y Mulberry, 124 Avenue Druggist Y Y
Annie E Alexander M 26 F American Y Y
John E Alexander S 8 M American Y N
Charlot Alexander S 6 F American N N
Sopronia Sherwood S 17 F American Y Y
Casey Stiner S 35 F Colored Cook for N J Alexander N N
353 7 Jinnie Stiner S 12 F Colored Servant Y N
B E Hadra M 33 M German Mulberry & Colorado, 110 Thompson’s Drug Store M D Y Y
Augusta Hadra M 27 F German Y Y
Fritz Hadra S 7 M German Y Y attending school
Sidana Hadra S 5 F American N N
Earnest Hadra S 1 M American N N
354 6 Martha Ringe S 17 F German Y Cook for Hadra Y Y
Al Phillips M 43 M Colored Mulberry State Gazette Laborer N N
Rachel Phillips M 26 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Lizzie Phillips S 14 F Colored Servant for Hadra N N
Eliza Phillips S 7 F Colored N N
Francis Phillips S 5 F Colored N N
Magret Phillips S 3 F Colored N N
(Unnamed) Phillips S 1 Colored N N
Pg 54 Magaret Clark S 30 Colored Mulberry, 126 Mulberry, 126 Wash & Ironer N N
James Jackson S 15 M Colored Laborer N N
Emma Jackson S 12 F Colored Servant Y N
William Jackson S 8 M Colored N N
355 12 DeWitt Jackson S 7m M Colored N N
D W Wilson M 28 M American Mulberry, 126 H Hershfield Clerk Y Y
Laura Wilson S 24 F American Y Y
356 3 Ada Wilson S 2 F American N N
C D Anderson M 40 M American At home Engineer Y Y
Lucy A andeson S 29 F American Y Y
Tom Anderson S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Mark Anderson S 14 M American Y Y
Chas Anderson S 9 M American Y Y attending school
357 6 Lucy Flynn S 28 M Irish Cook Y Y
Fred Carleton M 33 M American Mulberry & Guadalupe B C Wells Build Atty at law Y Y
P T Carleton M 26 F American Y Y
Allice Carleton S 3m F American Y Y
Cobb Townes S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Everett Townes S 11 M American Y Y attending school
357 6 Martha Jackson S 40 F Colored Cook for Carleton N N
Perry Wilmer M 36 M Colored Mulberry & Guadalupe, 127 Bremond Carriage Driver N N
Fanney Wilmer M 34 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Julius Wilmer S 15 M Colored Bremond Waiter N N
Clara Wilmer S 13 F Colored N N attending school
358 5 Tom Wilmer S 4 M Colored N N
Wm Alexander M 30 M Colored Mulberry, 127 At home Laborer N N
Fanny Alexander 24 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
James Alexander S 4 M Colored N N
Lucien Alexander S 2 M Colored N N
Hugh Alexander S 3m M Colored N N
Joe Beal M 30 M Colored Mulberry, 127 at home Laborer Y N
Sarah Beal M 18 F Colored Wash Ironer Y N
359 8 Francis Mack S 6 F Colored N N
Andrew Norris M 28 M Colored 127 Home Shoemaker Y Y
Mary Norris M 27 F Colored Y N
Ida N Norris S 7 F Colored N N
Saml Norris S 5 M Colored N N
Frank Allen M 25 M Colored Odoms Bar Waiter N N
Mary Allen M 18 F Colored N N
Fannie Tucker S 48 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
360 8 Geo Johnson S 21 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Hannah Ransom S 70 F Colored Laborer N N
Alex Ransom M 26 M Colored Y Mulberry, 128 Jones & Stelfox Blacksmith Y N
Pg 55 Mattie Ransom M 20 F Colored Wash Ironer Y N
E Ransom S 7 F Colored N N attending school
Alex Wallace S 9 M Colored N N attending school
Louis Ransom S 4 M Colored N N
361 7 Fannie Ransom S 1 M Colored N N
John Wallace M 30 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Charlott Wallace M 35 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Cora Brown S 16 F Colored N N
Martha Brown S 9 F Colored Y N attending school
Ella Wallace S 3 F Colored N N
362 6 Henry Wallace S 7 M Colored N N
363 1 Stephen Fernandez S 48 M Mexican Mulberry & Nueces, 128 Mulberry & Nueces Huxter Y Y
James R Johnson M 26 M American Mulberry S A R & Whitis Cashier Y Y
Mary E Johnson M 19 F American Y Y
363 3 Raymond C Johnson M 6m M American N N
Mrs B F Johnson S 49 F American San Antonio Y Y
Mollie Johnson S 19 F American R White Colector Y Y
B F Johnson Jr S 17 M American Y Y attending school
A S Johnson S 15 F American Y Y
Gabrella Night M 54 F Colored Cook for Johnson N N
364 6 James Night M 58 M Colored Laborer N N
James Whalen M 31 M Irish Y Mulberry & Navasota Home Wagoner Y Y
B Whalen M 29 F Irish Y Y
James Whalen S 3m M American N N
365 4 Chas Messen S 40 German Y Y
Henry White M 33 M Colored Laborer N N
Sarah White M 27 F Colored Out of Lot 4 at home N N
James Grant S 8 M Colored N N
Rosa Steward S 1 F Colored N N
Rose Marvals M 18 F Colored N N
Monroe Wilson M 21 M Colored Deis Rest N N
Willie Marvals S 6 M Colored N N
Joseph Marvals S 4 M Colored N N
Saml Wilson S 6m M Colored N N
366 10 Mahulda Morgan S 17 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Chas John Jones M 48 M English Out Lot of 4 Congress Ave Hardware & Grocery Y Y
Caroline Jones M 48 F English Y Y
Bertha Jones S 20 F English Y Y
Norman Jones S 10 M English Y Y
Pauline Jones S 8 F English Y Y attending school
Walter Jones S 15 M English Y Y attending school
367 7 Wm England S 28 M English at home Farmer Y Y
T E Cramer M 43 M German Market House Gardner Y Y
Pg 56 Henrietta Cramer M 35 F German Y Y
Chas Cramer S 16 M American Y Y
Wilhemina Cramer S 15 F American Y Y
Emma Cramer S 13 F American Y Y attending school
368 6 Wm Lange S 35 M German With Crarmer Y Y
Harriet Smith M 25 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Eliza Jane Smith S 7 F Colored N N
369 3 Green Smith M 30 M Colored Laborer N N
Isam Earls M 30 M Colored Cook at Mrs B N N
Mary Earls M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Susan Earls S 16 F Colored at Bob Smiths Servant N N
Thornton Shanks M 35 M Colored at Born Wagoner N N
Lucinda Shanks M 25 F Colored Cook at Cook N N
Susan Shanks S 8 F Colored N N
Genl Washington Shanks S 6 M Colored N N
Wesley Shanks S 1 M Colored N N
370 9 Willie Lewis S 12 M Colored N N
M D L McFarland M 37 M American Mesquite & San Antonio, 128 Pecan St B K Smith Y Y
Amanda McFarland M 32 F American Y Y
Addie McFarland S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Fannie McFarland S 9 F American Y Y
David McFarland S 7 M American N N
371 6 Benjamin McFarland S 5 M American N N
Jno R Brizendine M 45 M American Mesquite St Loomis & C Carpenter Y Y
Richard Brizendine S 20 M American A Rosenberg Clerk Y Y
Kate Brizendine M 36 F American Y Y
Eliza Brizendine S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Susan Brizendine S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Bettie Brizendine S 10 F American Y N
372 7 Ella Brizendine S 7 F American N N
Emma Hartfield S 35 F Colored (Lacy McKenzie) N N
Elbridge Mckinzie S 5 M Colored (LacyMcKenzie’s son) N N
373 3 A Mckinsey S 3 M Colored (LacyMcKenzie’s son) N N
A H Cook Jr M 29 M American Cor ?? & Guadalupe, 127 Avenue, 70 Contractor Y Y
Constance T Cook M 23 F American Y Y
Linda Cook S 6 F American Y N
Hugh B Cook S 5 M American N N
Alex T Cook S 3 M American N N
Constance Cook S 5m F American N N
Arthur Terrell S 18 M American Y Y attending school
Martha Penn S 35 F Colored Cook for Cook N N
Annie Jackson S 13 F Colored Nurse for Cook N N
374 10 Austin Fore M 28 M American Cor Mesquite & Guadalupe, 127 Home Laborer N N
Pg 57 S C Smith S 49 F American Cor Guadalupe & Mulberry, 127 Home Boarding House Y Y
G Lockwood S 33 M American Cor Guadalupe & Mulberry, 126 Home Laborer Y Y
Geo S Smith S 21 M American Y 126 Statesman Printer Y Y
Edward Smith S 16 M American Statesman Printer Y Y
Ada Smith S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Willie Smith S 10 F American Y Y attending school
W D Moore S 37 M American Y Statesman Journal Printer
G W Jinks S 24 M American Y Statesman Journal Printer
W M Butts S 27 M American Y Statesman Journal Printer
375 10 Henry Glenn S 29 F American Y Statesman Journal Printer
A D Marr M 54 M American Y Cor Lavaca & Musquite, 126 Home Boarding Home Y Y
Virginia E Marr M 41 F American Y Y
D P Marr S 19 M American Shepard & Seacy Law student Y Y
Walter T Marr S 15 M American Dr Tobin Clerk Y Y
Allice Louise Marr S 3 F American N N
Rev Henry Dodge M 55 M American Y Baptist minister Y Y
Ida Dodge M 40 F American Y Y
Josie V Latham S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Clarence Dodge S 6 F American N N
William Dodge S 4 M American N N
F B Bullock M 28 M American Y Cor Ash & Ave Fire Ins Agent Y Y
Annie Bullock M 21 F American Y Y
Prescott Bullock S 2 M American Y Y
Victor Bullock S 1 M American Y Y
Amelia Gordon S 40 F Colored Cook for Marr N N
376 16 Mary Gordon S 12 F Colored Nurse N N
Joseph Harrell M 64 M American Y Lavaca St, 126 Home Merchant Y Y
Mary Harrell M 41 F American Y Y
Harvey Harrell S 15 M American Y Y attending school
David Harrell S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Joseph Harrell S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Clarence Harrell S 6 M American N N
J V Lee M 24 M American 126 Rep Rep Y Y
Allice Lee M 20 F American Y Y
J W Lawrence M 56 M American Avenue atty at Law Y Y
Mrs Lawrence M 40 F American Y Y
John Lawrence S 14 M American Y Y attending school
R S Harrison M 33 M American Y Treasury Dept Clerk Y Y
Allice Harrison M 20 F American Y Y
Grace Harrison S 2m F American Y Y
377 15 Christian Bergstrom S 22 F Sweedes Cook for J Harrell Y Y
378 1 Jno N Hickley S 20 M American Hickory & Lavaca, 83 Avenue, 82 Clerk Y Y
A W DeBerry M 47 M American Cor Lavaca & Ash Capital Sec of State Y Y
Pg 58 E H DeBerry M 35 F American Y Y
Ida Deberry S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Fannie Deberry S 7 F American Y Y attending school
Ellen DeBerry S 5 F American N N
E B Baker M 37 F American N N
Hattie Baker S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Thos A Baker S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Lucinda DeBerry S 24 F Colored Y N
379 10 Bettie Johson S 3 F Colored N N
380 / Edwin Curtis M 42 M American Avenue, 124 Avenue Dealer in Danforth Fluid Y Y
E W Edgar M 52 M American Y Y
A R Edgar M 36 F American Y Y
381 3 H R Edgar S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Dr McLaughlin M 35 M American Pecan St Alexander Drug Store M. D. Y Y
Mrs McLaughlin M 26 F American Y Y
Birdie McLaughlin S 7 F American Y Y
Eva McLaughlin S 5 F American N N
Minnie McLaughlin S 3 F American N N
Sallie Hendrick S 16 F Colored Cook for Dr N N
382 7 Frank McLaughlin M 21 M American Medical studies Y Y
Eva Johnson S 55 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Linda Fairchilds S 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Irene Robinson S 16 F Colored Y N attending school
Moses Robinson S 12 M Colored Y N attending school
Willie Johnson S 10 M Colored Y N attending school
Mary Miller S 8 F Colored N N
Eddie Carey S 4 M Colored N N
Walter Fairchilds S 2 M Colored N N
Haywood Fairchilds M 30 M Colored at Loomis & C Carpenter N N
383 10 Ann Mackaway S 50 F Colored Laborer N N
Eliza Winn M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Monroe Winn M 30 M Colored at home Laborer N N
384 3 Queen Allen S 11 F Colored N N attending school
C Haskins M 26 M Colored Col Cook Wagoner N N
Delphina Haskins M 19 F Colored N N
Jno Wm Haskins S 4 M Colored Y Y
Chas Haskins S 2 F Colored N N
Annie Jackson S 21 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Geo Allen S 5 M Colored N N
Walter Jackson S 2 M Colored N N
Willis Plummer M 44 M Colored at home Laborer N N
385 9 Jane Plummer M 40 M Colored Wash Ironer N N
Mary Ann Kelly S 43 F German Cor Musquite & San Antonio, 132 at home Y Y
Pg 59 William Kelly S 25 M American at home Carpenter Y Y
Mary Jane Kelly S 20 F American Y Y
Emma Louisa Kelly S 18 F American Y Y
John Kelly M 23 M American C.R.R.Co Conductor Y Y
Oletia Kelly M 20 F American Y Y
386 7 Wilie Kelly S 5m M American Y Y
Wm F North M 29 M American Musquite St, 133 H & West, 133 Lawyer Y Y
Mamie North M 24 F American Y Y
William F North S 3 M American N N
Mamie North S 2 F American N N
387 5 Nina Schnieder S 20 F American Y Y
J H Cumingham M 63 M American Mesquite St at home Lawyer Y Y
Ella M Cumingham M 47 F American Y Y
Mollie C Cumingham S 15 F American Y Y attending school
J H Cuminham Jr S 7 M American N N
Dice Johnson S 40 F Colored Cook for Cunningham N N
Robt Johnson S 11 M Colored N N
388 7 Willie Johnson S 5 F Colored N N
Geo W Sampson M 45 M American Israelites Merchant Y Y
Mary G Sampson M 29 F American N N
Frankie Sampson S 2 F American N N
Georgia Sampson S 6m F American Y Y
Jennie Cohen S 22 F American N N
Mollie Sampson M 30 F Colored N N
Lucy Sampson S 17 F Colored N N
389 8 George Sampson S 25 M Colored Y Mesquite & Lavaca, 134 At home Y Y
A G Stacy M 52 M American Y Y
C F Stacy M 48 F American Y Y
T G Stacy S 21 M American Y Y Y attending school
J V Stacy S 17 F American Y Y attending school
W H Stacy S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Geo Stacy S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Maggie Stacy S 7 F American Y N attending school
Mary Shauenholdt S 20 F German Y Y
Florence Sweeney S 20 F American Student for ???? Y Y attending school
Lizzie Ellison S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Sallie Ellison S 15 F American Y Y attending school
390 12 Clara Beldine S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Thos Murrah M 48 M American Mesquite Pecan St Express Agt Y Y
Nancy Murrah M 45 F American Y Y
Elin Johnson S 23 M Colored Laborer Y Y
391 4 Anna Phillips S 25 F Colored Cook for ??? Y Y
Mrs C Gaines S 36 F American at home B House Keeper Y Y
Pg 60, Vol 1-6 Emma Gaines S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Charlie Gaines S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Lilly Polly S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Milton Morris S 17 M American Y Y attending school
Allice Morris S 25 F American Cook for M Gaines Y Y
Geo Jenkins S 13 F Colored Waiter Y Y
392 8 Eliza Young S 42 F American Y Y
Gustoff Johnson M 47 M Sweedes Lavaca, 134 Carpenter Y Y
Jennie Johnson S 17 F American Y Y attending school
Emma Johnson S 14 F American Y Y
393 4 Julia Scott S 20 F American Y Y
Jno O Johnson M 33 M American Cook for Johnson Y Y
Bettie R Johnson M 27 F American Comptroller office Clerk Y Y
Willie O Johnson S 6 M American N N
James A Johnson S 4 M American N N
Knox T Johnson S 2 M American N N
Leonora Johnson S 3m F American N N
394 7 Billie White S 13 F American Y Y
Alestin Duggan M 32 M American Y Comptroller office Clerk Y Y
P Duggan M 23 F American Y Y
Malone Duggan S 6 M American N N
395 4 Julia Duggan S 2 F American N N
R M Hunter S 43 M American Colorado at home Bar Keeper Y Y
396 2 Rose Reddick S 40 F Colored Cook for Hunter N N
C G Jones M 40 M American Calvary at home M D Y Y
C A Jones M 30 F American Y Y
J G Jones S 5 M American N N
E C Jones S 2 F American N N
397 5 Laura Carter S 13 F American Colorado & Guadalupe Cook for Jones N N
M A Taylor M 45 M American Y M D Y Y
H Taylor M 34 F American Y Y
Hattie A Taylor S 20 F American Y Y
Edward H Taylor S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Mollie O Taylor S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Lizzie Taylor S 7 F American Y Y attending school
O H Millican M 64 M American Y at home Cabinet Maker Y Y
Mary J Taylor M 61 F American Y Y
Allice B Millican S 19 M American Y Y
Edward B Wright M 35 M American Y at home Printer Y Y
J A Millican S 21 M American Y Y Y
Electra Wright M 59 F American Y Y
E C Perry M 48 M American Y at Ryans Clerk Y Y
S A Perry M 62 F American Colorado Ave Y Y
Pg 61, Vol 1-6 John Bell S 24 M German at Dr Taylor Laborer Y Y
398 16 Francis Bush S 50 F Colored Cook for Dr Taylor N N
B Melasky M 49 M Poles Israelites Colege ??? Ave Merchant Y Y
M Melasky M 44 F Poles Israelites Y Y
Rosa Melasky S 15 F American Israelites Y Y attending school
Isaac Melasky S 8 M American Israelites Y Y attending school
Lilly Melasky S 5 F American Israelites N N
Hannah Melasky S 1 F American Israelites N N
David Melasky S 18 M American Israelites Y Y
Annie Morrison S 13 F American Scotch Nurse Y Y
399 9 Amanda Markford S 20 F American Cook for Melasky Y Y
F Nasseck M 26 M Poles Israelites Y Y Y
Hannah Nassack M 24 F Poles Israelites at home Pedlar Y Y
Rosa Nassack S 6 F Poles Israelites Y Y
Dera Nassack S 4 F Poles Israelites Y Y
400 5 Lina Nassack S 5 F American Y Y
Albert Miller M 30 M Colored at home Carpenter N N
Mary Miller M 23 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Anna Miller S 5 F Colored N N
Odie Miller S 3 F Colored N N
401 5 Tom Shaw S 17 M Colored Laborer N N
David Williams M 23 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Kate Williams M 22 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
John Williams S 3 M Colored N N
402 4 Peter Louis S 8 M Colored N N
Miles Btrne M 56 M Irish Y Cor Colege & Nueces, 131 Avenue Carpenter Y Y
Mary Byrne M 49 F Irish Y Y
Thos Byrne S 17 M American Y Y
Chas Byrne S 17 M American Y Y
Patrick Byrne S 15 M American Y Y attending school
William Byrne S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Miles Byrne S 11 M American Y Y attending school
John Byrne S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Bernard Byrne S 6 M American Y Y attending school
403 10 Peter Joseph Byrne S 2 M American N N
Lucinda Payne S 47 F Colored Cor Colege & Rio Grande, 131 at home, 131 Wash Ironer N N
Bird Payne S 16 M Colored at R R Depot Laborer Y N
Green Payne S 23 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Thomas Payne S 11 M Colored Y Y attending school
Pickney Payne S 5 M Colored N N
Geo Payne S 35 M Colored at home Teamster N N
404 7 Anna Brown S 16 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Frank Brown M 62 M Colored Rio Grande at home Laborer N N
Pg 62, Vol 1-6 405 3 Ann Brown M 62 F Colored N N
J H Fitzhugh M 52 M American Y Cor Colorado & Guadalupe, 133 ?????? Clerk Y Y
H Fitzhugh M 42 F American Y Y
Mollie A Fitzhugh S 17 F American Y Y
Aylett Fitzhugh S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Henry A Fitzhugh S 13 M American Y Y
John G Fitzhugh S 11 M American Y Y
Patrick Henry Fitzhugh S 7 M American T W Chandler Cook for Mrs T N N
Annie Cannon M 19 M Colored Laborer N N
George Cannon M 25 M Colored N N
406 10 Eugene Cannon S 1 M Colored N N
Frank Rheinboldt M 29 M German Y Gaudalupe, 133 Market house Coffee Stand Y Y
Caroline Rheinbodt M 24 F German Y Y
Frank Rheinboldt S 1 American N N
William Weisenhorn M 34 M German Y Simpson house Resturant Y Y
Mary Ann Weisenhorn M 30 F German Y Y
Adolph Weisenhorn S 9 M American N N attending school
Emma Weisenhorn S 5 F American N N
Nina Weisenhorn S 3 F American N N
407 9 William Weisenhorn S 1 M American N N
J H Pope M 48 M American Colorado Ave, 134 Farmer Farmer Y Y
Mary L Pope M 37 F American Y Y
Lula Pope S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Mary Pope S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Minnie Pope S 6 F American N N
John B Pope S 4 M American N N
Lucinda Caldwell S 65 F American Y Y
Ollie Caldwell S 28 M American Y at Home Land Agent Y Y
Henrietta Williams M 40 F Colored Cook for Pope N N
Jodie Caldwell S 37 F Colored N N
408 11 Abraham Williams M 45 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Dr J B Shephard M 40 M American Colorado & Guadalupe, 134 Next to C R Johns M. D. Y Y
K M Shephard M 35 F American Y Y
Anna P Shephard #REF! 15 F American Y Y attending school
S G Shephard S 10 M American Y Y attending school
409 5 Henrietta Saunders S 14 F American House servant cook N N
B C Wells M 34 M American Y Y
L C Wells M 34 F American Y Y
S T Tulley S 12 F American Y Y
Henry Wells S 27 F American Y Y
410 5 Della Bennett S 20 F American Y Y
Pat Conner S 32 M American Avenue Bar Keeper Y Y
L C Illingsworth S 40 F American Guadalupe St, 133 at Home Y Y
Pg 63, Vol 1-6 Geo A Illingsworth S 20 M American Y Y
Mollie V Illingsworth S 19 F American Y Y
J C Illingsworth S 18 F American Clerk for Potasky Clerk Y Y
John O’Neal M 45 M American At Mrs Illinsworth Ice Saloon Y Y
411 6 Susan O’Neal M 35 F American Y Y
Rhoads Fisher M 42 M American Colorado , 148 Land Office Chief Clerk Y Y
Sophia R Fisher M 35 F American Y Y
Annie Fisher S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Rhoads Fisher S 8 M American Y Y attending school
Louis Fisher S 2 M American N N
Daisy Fisher S 1 F American N N
Saml Harris S 65 M American Fisher at home Y Y
Rose McArthur M 25 F Colored Cook for ?? N N
Mack McArthur M 26 M Colored Laborer N N
Fannie Jones S 15 F Colored N N
412 11 Willis McArthur S 4m M Colored N N
Drucilla Bowls S 65 F American 149 Y Y
Louisa Bowls S 32 F American Y Y
Jno S Bowls M 32 M American Raymond Hm Bar Keeper Y Y
Marcella Bowls M 26 F American Y Y
John Bowls S 5 M American N N
413 6 Albert C Bowls S 1 M American N N
J Deison M 30 M American Avenue Bar Keeper Y Y
Buena Vista Deison M 25 F American Y Y
414 3 Thos H Bowls M 40 M American Y Y
Geo T Thielepape M 64 M German Peach Col Ave, 149 at home Draftsman Y Y
Jennie Thielepape M 46 F German Y Y
Adolph Thielepape S 18 M American Cabinet Maker Y Y
Earnest Thielepape S 15 M American Y Y attending school
August Buchner M 39 M German St Gazette Printer Y Y
Mary Schenken M 37 F German Y
Augusta Schenken S 18 F American Y
Bertha Schenken S 16 F American Y
Chas Schenken S 15 F American Hopkins & Cook Book Binder Y Y
Albert Schenken S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Agnes Schenken S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Willace Schenken S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Herman Buchner S 8m M American N N
415 14 Louis Boenchner S 19 M German Y Y
Edward J Rau M 26 M German Peach & San Antonio, 151 Cor Pecan & San Antonio Carriage maker Y Y
Annie Rau M 25 F American Y Y
Nora Rau S 7 F American N N
C H Rau M 34 M German Y Peach Pecan & Colorado Carriage maker Y Y
Pg 64, Vol 1-6 Louisa Rau M 22 F American Y Y
Lilly Rau S 6 F American N N
Lizzie Rau S 3 F American N N
5 Nina Meloring S 18 F American Cook for Mrs Rau Y Y
S W Ford M 43 M American Y cor Nueces & Pecan at home at home Y Y
N S Ford M 29 F American Y Y
Jno J Ford S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Thos W Ford S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Lizzie T Ford S 2 F American N N
6 Mary Risher S 31 F Colored Cook for Mrs Ford N N
M L Langford M 40 M American Y Peach & W Avenue Mayor’s Office Policeman Y Y
A L Langford M 24 F Sweedes Y Y
John Langford S 6 M American N N
4 Hallie Langford S 4 F American N N
T Bayans M 44 M American Y 153 Home Painter Y Y
P E Bayans M 27 F American Y Y
3 Henry Edwin Bayans S 2 M American Y Y
Jno E Oldwright M 38 M American Y Peach, 153 Foster & Ludlow Clerk Y Y
Julia G Oldwright M 26 F American Y Y
3 Chas Oldwright S 2 M American N N
Martha James S 33 F Colored Cor Peach & Rio Grande at home Wash Ironer Y Y
Susie James S 17 F Colored Y Y attending school
Eliza James S 15 F Colored Y Y attending school
4 Adie Brizete S 21 F Colored Y Y
S V Whiting M 50 M Colored Y Cor Peach & Rio Grande, 153 L Office Clerk Y Y
Mrs Whiting M F American Y Y
Whiting S F American Y Y
Whiting S M American Y Y
Emil Whiting S M American Y Y attending school
Whiting S M American Y Y
7 Whiting S M American Y Y
Annie McGuire S 27 F Irish Cor Peach & Rio Grande at home Seamstress Y Y
Magret McGuire S 3 F American N N
Louis Felton M 32 M French Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Louisa Felton M 23 F French Y Y
Isidore Felton S 3 M American N N
6 Mary L Felton S 1 F American N N
Henry Wills M 30 M Colored Y Peach, 154 Pecan St Merchant Y Y
Frances Wills M 29 F Colored N N
3 Johnny Moore S 9 M Colored N N
James Abels S 41 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
John Jones S 50 M Colored Y N N
W A H Miller M 30 M American Cor Peach & Pecan, 155 Miller & Dowell Atty at Law Y Y
Pg 65, Vol 1-6 Kate Miller M 33 F American Y Y
Mattie Bell Miller S 5m F American N N
Polly Jarrett M 23 F Colored N N
Arthur Jarrett M 25 M Colored Y N
423 6 Walter W Golson S 17 M American Miller & Dowell Clerk Y Y
Edward Christian M 42 M American Cor Peach & Guadalupe Avenue Carpenter Y Y
Matilda Christian M 32 F American Y Y
Nannie Christian S 1 F American N N
424 4 Matilda Swensen S 19 F German Cook for Mrs C Y Y
425 1 Rachel Tolbert 29 F Colored 156 Wash Ironer N N
Mariah Blair S 65 F Colored 156 at home Wash Ironer N N
Jerry Johnson S 40 M Colored Y Peach & Guadalupe at home Laborer N N
Martha Blair S 22 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Carrie Blair S 5 F Colored N N
Mary Jane Blair S 3 F Colored N N
Kate Jackson S 22 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Benj Jackson S 5 M Colored N N
Henrietta Morris M 28 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Alf Morris M 32 M Colored at home White Washer N N
Mattie Moore S 7 F Colored N N
Alf Morris Jr S 6 M Colored N N
Minter Morris S 3 M Colored N N
426 13 (unnamed) Morris S 5m M Colored N N
E McLaughlin M 65 M American Peach St, 157 at home Taylor Y Y
Amelia J McLaughlin M 63 F American Y Y
Chas N McLaughlin S 37 M American Y Gazette office Printer Y Y
Chatham E McLaughlin M 30 M American Y 157 Statesman Printer Y Y
Ruina McLaughlin M 23 F American Y Y
Guy McLaughlin S 2 M American N N
Maud McLaughlin S 2m F American N N
427 8 John McLaughlin S 23 M American Y Gazette Printer Y Y
A Howell S 55 M American Y at McLaughlin’s Boarding House Y Y
Mary Ann Broadax M 40 F Colored Cook N N
Sam Broadax M 40 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Mariah Bell Allen S 12 F Colored N N
Mollie Craft S 4 F Colored N N
T P Alexander S 24 M American Y Gazette Office Printer Y Y
420 7 Thos Gambell S 50 M American at home Mason Y Y
S T Holeman S 50 F American B House Y Y
Robt Holeman S 26 M American Y at home Painter Y Y
Rainey Holeman S 20 M American Y Y
Julia Holeman S 17 F American Y Y
Lizzie Logan S 32 F American Y Y
Pg 66, Vol 1-6 S Logan S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Jefferson Logan S 13 M American Y Y
Amanda Wicks M 30 F Colored Cook for Mrs Holeman Y Y
Gabriel Ervin M 32 M Colored Laborer Y Y
Martha Wicks S 5 F Colored N N
429 11 Lizzie Wicks S 3 F Colored N N
Joseph Goodman M 25 M German Y Lavaca & Peach Lavaca & Peach Merchant Y Y
Amelia Goodman M 20 F German Y Y
(Unnamed) Goodman S 4w M American N N
430 4 Maggie Brown S 14 M American Nurse Y Y
John Eisenach M 57 M German Y Cor Peach & Colorado, 158 Taylor Y Y
Mary Eisenach M 44 F American Y Y
Nannie Johnson S 34 F American Y Y
431 4 Mary Johnson S 3 F American N N
J R Graham M 31 M American Cor Peach & Colorado at home Plaster Y Y
M E Graham M 28 F American Y Y
W Graham S 10 M American Y Y attending school
L Graham S 11 F American Y N
U Graham S 3 F American N N
431 6 June Tate M 49 F Colored Cook for Mrs Graham N N
Martha Galway S 53 F Irish Peach & Colorado at home at home Y Y
432 2 Benj F Galway S 21 M American Y In front of Cap??? Photographer Y Y
Julius Maureau M 39 M German Y Walnut, 158 Ste?? & My??R R Merchant Y Y
E Maureau M 30 F German Y Y
Lina Maureau S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Elvira Maureau S 11 F American Y Y attending school
433 5 Emma Clements S 20 F American Y Y
Earnest Raven M 70 M German Lavaca, 158 Avenue Book binder Y Y
434 2 Augusta Raven M 65 F German Y Y
Henry Merchan S 27 M German Walnut St, 157 at M D Nathan ?? Cabinet maker Y Y
Henry Merchan Sr M 63 M German Home Carpenter Y Y
Caroline Merchan M 60 F German Y Y
August Wolf M 40 M German Y at M D Nathan ?? Cabinet maker Y Y
435 5 Johannes Nykles S 30 M German at home Mason Y Y
Peter Ismert M 31 M French Y 157 at home Carpenter Y Y
Eliza Ismert M 21 F American Y Y
436 3 Eva Mary Ismert S 2 F American Y Y
Frank Cotton M 42 M American Y Wanut & Lavaca, 156 at home Gambler Y Y
F Cotton M 53 F American Y Y
Jeff Davis Cotton S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Lee Cotton S 7 M American N N attending school
Daisy Cotton S 3 F American N N
Mattie Williams S 24 F American Walnut & Lavaca, 156 at home, 156 at home Y Y
Pg 67, Vol 1-6 437 7 Ella Williams S 6 F American N N
H Hertel M 49 M German Y Walnut St, 156 at home Machinist Y Y
Augusta Hertel M 50 F German Y Y
Theresa Adams S 26 F German Y Y
August Ziller M 32 M American 156 at home at home Y Y
Mary Ziller M 28 F German Y Y
438 6 Robert Ziller S 3 M American N N
A Bieberstein M 50 M Poles Israelites Y 156 Avenue Merchant Y Y
Theresa Bieberstein M 50 F Poles Israelites Y Y
Rosa Bieberstein S 10 F American Israelites Y Y attending school
John Spencer M 25 M Colored Y N N
Emline Spencer M 25 F Colored N N
439 6 Florence Spencer S 1 F Colored Walnut, 175 Home Pedlar N N
J Burton M 43 M Poles Israelites Home Pedlar Y Y
Matilda Burton M 33 F Poles Israelites Y Y
Hannah Burton S 11 F American Israelites Y Y attending school
Isaac Burton S 9 M American Israelites Laborer Y Y attending school
Marcus Burton S 7 M American Israelites Cook for Burton Y N attending school
Simon Burton S 5 M American Israelites N N
Aaron Burton S 24 M Poles Israelites Walnut St, 175 At home Pedlar Y Y
M Nathan M 23 M Poles Israelites Y Y
440 9 Hattie Nathan M 17 F Poles Israelites Y Y
August Wahrmann M 48 M German Y Lavaca & Walnut at home Blacksmith Y Y
Lina Wahrmann M 40 F Sweedes Y Y
Emma Wahrmann S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Sophia Wahrmann S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Edward Wahrmann S 4 M American N N
Annie Wahrmann S 1 F American N N
Louis Wahrmann S M American N N
Z H Ezre S 28 M American Y Carpenter Y Y
William Rebman S 30 M German Y Hinkle Barber Y Y
441 10 John Rebman S 10 M German N N
Fred Loechmann M 34 M German Cor Lavaca & Walnut at home Baker Y Y
Dora Loechmann M 25 F American Y Y
Otelia Loechmann S 1 F American N N
442 4 Eliza Richter S 12 F German Nurse for Loechmann Y Y
Rafal Moothe M 55 M German Y Walnut & Guadalupe at home Cistern builder Y Y
Mary Moothe M 50 F Sweedes Y Y
William Moothe S 18 M American Plaster Y Y
Matilda Moothe S 15 M American Y Y
Augustine Moothe S 12 M American Y Y attending school
443 6 Henry Moothe S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Michael Cavanaugh M 42 M Irish Y Walnut, 176 Home Builder Y Y
Pg 68, Vol 1-6 Magret Cavanaugh M 40 F Irish Y Y
Ida Cavanaugh S 17 F American Y Y
John Cavanaugh S 14 M American Y Y
Kate Cavanaugh S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Arthur Cavanaugh S 4 M American N N
Bessie Cavanaugh S 2 F American N N
444 8 Saml Cavanaugh S 2m M American N N
DeWitt C Rumells M 47 M American Y Cor San Antonio & Walnut C & Lomas Carpenter Y Y
Magaret Rumells M 41 F American Y Y
Elizabeth Rumells S 12 F American Y Y attending school
John Rumells S 10 M American Y Y attending school
445 5 DeWitt Rumells S 7 M American N N
George Oldwright M 44 M American Cor San Antonio & Walnut at home Carpenter Y Y
M Oldwright M 34 F American Y Y
Willie Oldwright S 12 M American Y Y
Gertrude Oldwright S 8 F American Y N
446 5 Magret Collingsworth S 50 F American at home Seamstress Y Y
Walter Tipps M 33 M American Y Avenue Merchant Y Y
Mary Tipps M 26 F American Y Y
Julia Tipps S 7 F American San Antonio & Walnut N N
Walter Tipps S 6 M American N N
Laura Tipps S 3 F American N N
Eugene Tipps S 1 M American N N
Louisa Roeper S 19 F French Cook for MrsTipps Y Y
Sophia Pierce S 13 F American Y Y attending school
447 9 Chas Pierce S 12 M American Y Y attending school
L Kirschvink M 44 M French Y Walnut St, 175 Avenue Shoe maker Y Y
Mary Kirschvink M 44 F French Y Y
Mary Kirschvink S 19 F French Y Y
John Kirschvink S 17 M American Avenue Shoe maker Y Y
Leonard Kirschvink S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Lina Kirschvink S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Anna Kirschvink S 9 F American Y Y
Kate Kirschvink S 7 F American N N
Bettie Kirschvink S 4 F American N N
448 10 Joseph Kirschvink S 9 M American N N
Frederick Reichow M 54 M French at home Wagoner Y Y
T W Reichow M 48 F French Y Y
Louisa Reichow S 16 F American Y Y
Paul Reichow S 13 M American Y Y
449 5 Frank Kriedwise(Koenerikz) S 5 M American N N
450 1 Alf Wackmann S 22 M French Pedlar Y Y
William Keyes M 48 M German Walnut & Lavaca Home Mason Y Y
Pg 69, Vol 1-6 Mary Keyes M 40 F German Y Y
William Keyes S 4M M American N N
Mary Keyes S 4M F American N N
Susie Meyers S 15 F American Y Y
Katie Meyers S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Frank Meyers S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Henry Meyers S 6 M American N N
Frank Oakes S 40 M German Y Y
James Allison S 20 M German Y Y
Frank Grusmer S 18 M German Y Y
451 12 Caroline Meyers S 42 F German Sup by Mrs Meyers Y Y
Natalia Von Schenck S 34 F German Principle of Am School Y Y
Allice Wohl S 29 F German Principle of Am School Y Y
Mary Schlichter S 29 F German Teacher Y Y
Antonella Von Schenck S 39 F German Teacher Y Y
Lina Haseloff S 22 F American House Keeper Y Y
Columbia Rossy S 16 F American Teacher Y Y
Virginia Rossy S 14 F American Student Y Y attending school
Blanche Gellhorn S 18 F American Student Y Y attending school
Rosa Vogel S 17 F American Student Y Y attending school
Lettei Fletcher S 17 F American Student Y Y attending school
Lula Aschoff S 16 F American Student Y Y attending school
Annie Schulte S 15 F American Student Y Y attending school
Florence Stivers S 17 F American Student Y Y attending school
Georgia Cain S 13 F American Student Y Y attending school
Cora Caswell S 16 F American Student Y Y attending school
Mary Stucker S 13 F American Student Y Y attending school
Adele Von Gehren S 13 F American Student Y Y attending school
Bertha Schmidt S 13 F American Student Y Y attending school
452 19 Tilly Schmidt S 11 F American Student Y Y attending school
Johanna Fues S 33 F German Walnut St, 174 at home Independent Y Y
Amelia Fues S 15 F American Y Y attending school
M Fues S 10 M American Y Y attending school
453 4 Alex Fues S 5 M American N N
T J Blau M 33 M German Y at home Draftsman Y Y
454 2 H Blau M 32 F American Y Y
T Burlage S 47 F American Y Y
Chipley Burlage S 16 M American Van Dyke Painter Y Y
455 3 Alfred Burlage S 12 M American Coffee at C House Y Y
W H Tobin M 35 M American Y Walnut St Tobin Drug St M. D. Y Y
D B Tobin M 25 F American Y Y
Willie Tobin S 2 F American N N
456 4 Louisa Johnson S 25 M Sweedes Y Y
Pg 70, Vol 1-6 A P McCall S 51 F American Cor Colorado & Walnut Home Boarding House Y Y
J D McCall S 27 M American Law Office Clerk Y Y
Emerella McCall S 25 F American Y Y
W C McCall S 17 M American Farmer Y Y
Lizzie McCall S 14 M American Y Y
J S W McCall S 14 M American Y Y
E H Holiman S 67 F American Y Y
Lizzie Cater S 14 F American Y Y
Maggie Cater S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Lula Cater S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Emma Cater S 7 F American Y N
Thomas Cater S 5 M American N N
Willer Berrymann S 4 M American N N
Louisa Buliver S 35 F American Mrs McCall’s S. Teacher Y Y
Alex Young M 30 M American Y Mrs McCall’s Mulaskys Clerk Y Y
Gertrude Young M 18 F American Y Y
Dedrick Young S 14 M American Y Y
______ Shepard M 35 M Colored Y Mrs McCall’s at Mr McCall Laborer N N
Amanda Shepard M 28 F Colored N N
457 20 Miles Boatwright S 25 M American Y F & Ludlow Clerk Y Y
Geo Sussmann M 51 M German North Avenue & Colorado, 175 North Avenue & Colorado, 39 Merchant Y Y
E Sussman M 48 F German Y Y
458 3 Virginia Pruse S 21 F American Y Y
459 1 Nancy Goeforth S 50 F American North Avenue, 174 at home Wash Ironer Y Y
Josiah Goeforth S 20 M American Farmer Y Y
Thos Smith M 40 M American Hickory Stone cutter Y Y
Anna Smith M 30 F American Y Y
460 4 Chas Craig S 9 M American Y N
Jno H Franklin M 32 M English 174 at home Laborer Y Y
Sarah A Franklin M 32 F English Y Y
Alice Mano Franklin S 3 F English Y Y
461 4 William Geo Franklin S 2 M English Y Y
J M Bennett M 45 M American Cor Lavaca & North Avenue, 174 Pecan St Blacksmith Y Y
J A Bennett M 38 F American Y Y
Mary Bennett S 18 F American Y Y
John Bennett S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Frank Bennett S 13 F American Y Y
463 6 Fannie Bennett S 7 F American Y Y attending school
Helina Koemeritz S 35 F German Y Y
Sophia Koemeritz S 18 F American North Avenue, 175 at home Y Y
Clara Koemeritz S 16 F American Y Y
Matilda Koemeritz S 14 F American Y Y attending school
August Koemeritz S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Pg 71, Vol 1-6 463 6 Frank Koemeritz S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Martin McCarty M 42 M American Y North Avenue & Gaudalupe, 176 Pecan St Liquor Dealer Y Y
Joe Eliz McCarty M 34 F American Y Y
James McCarty S 12 M American Y Y attending school
George McCarty S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Mary McCarty S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Harry McCarty S 6 M American N N
Frank McCarty S 4 M American N N
Charlie McCarty S 2 M American N N
Elizabeth Bowls S 24 F Scotch Y Y
464 10 Mark Kennedy S 40 M Irish Y Hickeys Clerk Y Y
Olga Tipps S 34 M German North Avenue, 176 at home Y Y
Edward Tipps S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Alma Tipps S 4 F American N N
Alice Tipps S 2 F American N N
465 5 Corina Grim S 20 F German Cook Y Y
William Schroeder M 64 M German Y North Avenue & San Antonio, 176 North Avenue & San Antonio, 176 Merchant Y Y
Henrietta Schroeder M 50 F German Y Y
P M Schroeder S 23 M American North Avenue & San Antonio North Avenue & San Antonio Merchant Y Y
E T Schroeder S 19 M American Y Y
466 5 Maggie Schroeder S 5 F American N N
Henry Klotz M 29 M English North Avenue, 177 at home Music teacher Y Y
Josephine Klotz S 20 F American Y Y
Henry Klotz M 3 M American N N
467 4 Frederick Klotz S 1 M American N N
J Schubert M 41 M German Y North Avenue, 178 Ash St, 110 Carpenter Y Y
Ann Schubert M 40 F German Y Y
F Schubert S 17 M American Van Dike Painter Y Y
Henry Schubert S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Kate Schubert S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Josephine Schubert S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Louisa Schubert S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Annie Schubert S 7 F American N N
Mary Schubert S 5 F American N N
468 10 Frank Schubert S 3 M American Y Y
J Friedmann M 35 M Poles Israelites Nueces, 178 at home Merchant Y Y
Adaline Friedmann M 23 M Poles Israelites Y Y
Mary Friedmann S 7 F American Israelites N N
Marcus Friedmann S 5 M American Israelites N N
Leon Friedmann S 2 M American Israelites N N
Sheppe Friedmann S 2m M American Israelites N N
Maud Holiday S 12 F Colored Nurse N N
Julius Raatz M 45 M German Y Cor Nueces & Walnut, 178 at home Carpenter Y Y
Pg 72, Vol 1-6 Mina Raatz M 36 F German Y Y
Otto Raatz S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Matilda Raatz S 6 F American Y Y
Rudolph Raatz S 5 M American N N
Olga Raatz S 3 F American N N
Hedewig Raatz S 2 F American N N
469 8 Ida Raatz S 1 F American N N
Bernard Wechter M 60 M German Y Walnut & Guadalupe, 178 at home Mason Y Y
Amelia Wechter M 42 F German Y Y
Helena Wechter S 18 F American Y Y
Alfred Wechter S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Bernard Wechter S 12 M American N N
Edmund Wechter S 8 M American N N
470 7 Reinhold Wechter S 5 M American Y Y
C A Dahlich M 42 M German Y Cor North Ave & Colorado, 173 at home, 173 Cabinet maker Y Y
Agnes Dahlich M 28 F German N N
Jacob Dahlich S 8m M American Y Y
471 4 Chas Besser S 22 M French with Dalcih Cabinet maker Y Y
A J Dorn M 55 M American Colorado, 173 Camp Office Treasurer Y attending school
E A Dorn M 44 F American Y Y
T J Dorn S 24 M American Treasury Office Chief Clerk Y Y
Martha E Dorn S 25 F American Y Y
Mary P Daniels M 19 F American Y Y
Robt A Dorn S 23 M American Y Land Office Clerk Y Y
Joseph P Dorn S 9 F American Y Y
H A Mangell S 16 F American Y Y
Jim Hutchison S 65 M Colored Laborer N N
W F Daniels M 22 M American Land Office Correspn Clerk Y Y
472 11 Nettie Sneed S 18 F Colored Cook N N
J P Richardson S 50 M American Avenue, 173 Ct House Judge Dist Ct Y Y
A H Guest M 30 M Irish at home M D Y Y
473 3 C A Guest M 26 F Irish Y Y
S F Fowler M 30 M American Back of Richards, 173 at home Bar keepr Y Y
Martha A Fowler M 28 F American Y Y
Geo Fowler S 7 M American N N
Duff Glen Fowler S 5 M American N N
Saml Fowler S 4 M American N N
474 6 Mattie Fowler S 2 F American N N
Jno D Logan M 55 M American Y West Avenue, 172 Journal Office Printer Y Y
Mary E Logan M 50 F American Y Y
Ella S Logan S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Dora Arnold S 22 F American 175 Near S???? Cook Y Y
Geo Glascock M 29 M American Y West Avenue, 172 Over Bakers Drug St Lawyer Y Y
Pg 73, Vol 1-6 Hellen Glascock M 30 F American Y Y
David Collson M 60 M American 172 at home Dairyman Y Y
S E Collson M 42 F American Y Y
Joe Crockett M 40 M Colored Laborer N N
Cylvia Crockett M 38 F Colored N N
Cullen Crockett S 10 M Colored N N
Clara Crockett S 9 F Colored N N
Linsey Crockett S 8 F Colored N N
Edward Crockett S 7 M Colored N N
475 11 Allice Crockett S 5 F Colored N N
Frank Brown M 42 M American Y West Avenue, 172 Court House Clerk D Ct Y Y
Georgianna Brown M 39 F American Y Y
Effie Brown S 18 F American Y Y
Jeff Brown S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Howell Brown S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Brown S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Sarah Brown S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Georgianna Brown S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Frank Brown S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Whitfield Brown S 5 M American N N
Kate Brown S 2 F American N N
Willie Brown S 5m M American N N
Sarah Brown S 67 F American Y Y
Ellen Brown S 43 F American Y Y
476 15 Hallie Root S 15 F American Y Y
Conrad Koheler M 29 M German Y West Avenue in Geo Glascock Home Laborer Y Y
Mary Koheler M 28 F Colored N N
Josephine Koheler S 16 F Colored N N
Nancy Jane Koheler S 5 F Colored N N
477 5 Paul Koheler S 2 M Colored N N
Pablo Garcia M 30 M Mexican Y Camped in shoal Creek at home Laborer N N
Perfides Garcia M 28 F Mexican N N
Juan Garcia S 12 M Mexican N N
Jose Maria Garcia S 10 M Mexican N N
Francisco Garcia S 8 M Mexican N N
Paz Garcia S 2 M Mexican N N
Barbarla Garcia S 2m F Mexican N N
Jose Angel Garcia M 25 M Mexican Laborer N N
Ramola Garcia M 28 F Mexican N N
Juanita Morales S 15 F Mexican N N
Josifa Morales S 2 F Mexican N N
478 12 Jacinto Morales S 22 M Mexican Y N N
479 1 H Ziller S 22 M American Y Cor Lavaca & North Avenue, 38 Div 3 at home Clerk for Jacobs Y Y
Pg 74, Vol 1-6 Wm Von Rosenberg M 58 German Y Cor Cherry & Lavaca C R Johns Land Agent Y Y
Augusta Von Rosenberg M 51 F German Y Y
Arthur Von Rosenberg S 23 M American 31 Cor N Avenue & Guadalupe Merchant Y Y
Earnest Von Rosenberg S 22 M American C R Johns Book Keeper Y Y
Laura Von Rosenberg S 18 F American Y Y
Emma Von Rosenberg S 17 F American Y Y attending school
William Von Rosenberg S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Annie Von Rosenberg S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Lina Von Rosenberg S 10 F American Y Y attending school
Fred Von Rosenberg S 8 M American Y Y attending school
480 11 Mina Von Rosenberg S 4 F American N N
H Steusey M 77 M German Y N Ave & San Antonio Div 3 at home Independent Y Y
Josephine Steusey M 50 F German Y Y
Annie Warrenberger S 14 F American lives with H Steusey Y Y
481 4 Mary Warrenberger S 12 F American Y Y
P C Taylor M 45 M American Y Opposite Jones & Stelfox Lime Dealer Y Y
Mary A Taylor M 45 F American Y Y
James T Taylor S 22 M American Y Lime Dealer Y Y
John B Taylor S 20 M American Lime Dealer Y Y
Isabella Taylor S 18 F American Y Y
Geo L Taylor S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Robt L Taylor S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Frank L Taylor S 7 M American Y Y attending school
Bessie M Taylor S 4 F American N N
482 10 (Unnamed) Taylor S 8wks M American N N
Andrew Auld M 46 M American Cor Cherry & San Antonio, 30 at home Engineer Y Y
Mary Auld M 27 F American Y Y
James Auld S 8 M American Y N
Isabella Sanders S 61 F American Y Y
483 3 James Sanders S 30 M American Y at home Bar Keeper Y Y
Henry Pfannkuche M 37 M German Y San Antonio, 30 at home Stone Mason Y Y
Helena Pfannkuche S 19 F American Y Y
Louis Pfannkuche S 1 M American N N
Henry Schepper S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Theressa Hutter S 53 F German San Antonio Y Y
Amelia Hutter S 21 F American Y Y
Annie Hutter S 17 F American Y Y
Chas Hutter S 8 M American Y Y attending school
485 Helena Hutter S 11 F American Y Y attending school
L P Cunningham M 30 M American Y Cherry st, 38 Glasscock Build Atty at Law Y Y
L Cunningham M 29 F American Y Y
Irene Cunningham S 6 F American Y Y attending school
May Cunningham S 4 F American N N
Pg 75, Vol 1-6 486 5 Birdie Cunningham S 2 F American N N
Edward Bock M 29 M German Lavaca, 39 C R Johns Co Clerk Y Y
Julia Bock M 25 F German Y Y
Matilda Bock S 4 F American N N
Edward Bock S 2 F American N N
487 5 Theodore Bock S 7m M American N N
August Kuss M 53 M German Y North Avenue, 39 Home Blacksmith Y Y
Lucinda Kuss M 50 F German Y Y
Adelia Kuss S 15 F American Y Y
Henry Meyer S 34 M German Y 39 over Essin Book Binder Y Y
/ Eugene Lindheimer S 25 M American Y over P Smith Printer Y Y
488 6 _______ Klaglan S 46 M German Y German Paper Office Printer Y Y
Kate Davis S 33 F American 46 at home Boarding House Y Y
Frederick Davis S 6 M American N N
Dot Davis S 5 F American N N
Thos Davis S 8m M American N N
Edward Wheelock M 40 M American Y Minister Y Y
Ellen Wheelock M 36 F American Y Y
Chas Wheelock S 19 M American Y Y attending school
Emily Wheelock S 14 F American Y Y attending school
J Williamson S 30 M American Y Wells B???? Attorney Y Y
W T Clark S 35 M American Y Long & Oakes Attorney Y Y
Mrs Watson S 36 F American Seamstress Y Y
Mary Watson S 13 F American Nurse for Shands Y Y
489 13 Mary Robison M 30 F Colored N N
A S Walker M 46 M American Y atty at Law Y Y
Mary Walker M 35 F American Y Y
Bell Bowens S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Maggie A Bowens S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Ric P Bowens S 9 F American Y Y attending school
H L Bowens S 6 F American N N
N B Deen S 20 M American Law student Y Y
Isaac Trice M 47 M Colored with A S W Laborer N N
Narcissa Button S 25 F Colored N N
Frank Button S 5 M Colored Y Y
490 11 Carie Dixon S 25 F American Y Y
Bethel Copewood M 47 M American Cherry St, 22 Glasscock building Atty at law Y Y
Josephina Copewood M 34 F American Y Y
Bethel Copewood S 15 M American Y Y attending school
William Copewood S 14 M American Y Y attending school
James David S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Mary E Copewood S 10 F American Y N attending school
Louisa D Copewood S 7 F American N attending school
Pg 76, Vol 1-6 Francisco Enetto S 15 M Mexican Y attending school
Chaney Johnson S 23 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Sarah Johnson S 5 F Colored N N
491 11 Martha Wilson S 20 F Colored Cook for Mrs C N N
C N Randolph M 57 M American Y Cherry St, 23 Comp Office Clerk Y Y
P Randolph M 44 F American Y Y
Payton Randolph S 20 M American Y Y
John Randolph S 18 M American Waller & Guadalupe Law Student Y Y
Anna Randolph S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Halbert Randolph S 13 M American Y Y attending school
492 7 Lulu Randolph S 10 F American Y Y attending school
N S Rector M 57 M American Y Cherry, 24 at home Y Y
Harriet Rector M 49 F American Y Y
N A Rector S 21 M American West Law Student Y Y
Laura Rector S 23 F American Y Y
Lizzie Rector S 13 F American Y Y
Arthur Rector S 19 M American Y Y attending school
Early Rector S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Ella Rector S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Luther Rector S 17 M American Y Y attending school
Knight Rector S 25 M American Y Y Y attending school
493 11 Giles Rector S 7 M American N N
Phil Wilson M 50 M Colored Y 25 Home Laborer N N
Eliza Wilson M 35 F Colored N N
Frank Wilson S 20 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Jeremiah Hill S 60 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Robt Jones M 35 M Colored Y N N
Kate Jones M 20 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
494 7 Louisa Warren S 19 F Colored Laborer N N
Fred White M 40 M Colored Y Wash Ironer N N
Magret White M 35 F Colored Laborer N N
Howard White M 12 M Colored N N attending school
Eliza White S 10 F Colored N N
Louisa White S 8 F Colored N N
Minnie White S 5 F Colored N N
495 7 Magret White S 3 F Colored N N
Jose Hernandez M 40 M Mexican Y camping at Shoal Creek N N
Maria Hernandez M 35 F Mexican N N
Jose Hernandez S 12 M Mexican N N
Juan Hernandez S 10 M Mexican N N
Antonia Hernandez S 8 F Mexican N N
Jesus Hernandez S 6 M Mexican N N
R Bertram M 45 M German Y Cherry & Lavaca Home Merchant Y Y
Pg 77, Vol 1-6 Bertha Bertram M 33 F German Y Y
Agnes Bertram S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Emma Bertram S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Dora Bertram S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Jennie Bertram S 7 F American N N
Rudolph Bertram S 4 M American N N
Bertha Bertram S 2 F American N N
Lina Routz S 15 F American House Servant Y N
Carolina Imhoff S 18 F German Cook Y Y
John Dohler S 24 M German Bertrams Clerk Y Y
Louis Bohme S 24 M German Porter Y Y
496 13 Johan Kellgren S 25 Sweedes Porter Y Y
Michael Hughes M 45 M Irish Y Stone Mason Y Y
Julia Hughes M 35 F Irish Y Y
Mary Ann Hughes S 18 F American Y Y
Mary Hughes S 9 F American N N
James Hughes S 7 M American N N
Michael Hughes S 4 M American N N
497 7 William Hughes S 2 M American N N
Jacob Kuchler M 52 M German Y Cherry & Colorado at home Ex Com Land Of Y Y
Mary Kuchler M 50 F German Y Y
Camilla Kuchler S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Richard Kuchler S 14 M American Y Y attending school
498 5 Ralph Kuchler S 13 M American Y Y attending school
Jacob Bickler M 25 M German Y Cherry St over P Smiths Printer Y Y
Martha Bickler S 20 F American Y Y
499 3 Jennie Bickler S 2m F American N N
Emile A F Paech M 43 M German Y Cherry St, 40 at home Drummer Y Y
Mary H Paech M 31 F German Y Y
Emily Paech S 3 F American N N
Amanda Paech S 2 F American N N
500 5 Rosa Rathgen S 18 F German Y Y
F Dohme M 42 M German Cor Colorado & Cherry at home Cont Builder Y Y
Mary Dohme M 25 F American Y Y
Louis Dohme S 8 M American Y Y attending school
Ferdinand Dohme S 6 M American N N
501 5 Emma Dohme S 1 F American Y Y
Amanda Klein S 19 F German Cook for Mrs Dohne Y Y
Lina Schalter S 15 F House Servant Y Y
G Ruby M 51 M American Y at home Brick Maker Y Y
Almira Ruby M 41 F American Y Y
Emma Ruby S 15 F American Y Y
502 6 Willie Ruby S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Pg 78, Vol 1-6 Geo Kempel M 33 M German Y Cherry St , 45 Carpenter Y Y
Kate Kempel M 22 F American Y Y
Chas Kempel S 5 M American N N
503 4 Emma Kempel S 1 F American N N
Frederick Hottensen M 45 M German Y Cherry & Avenue, 45 Avenue Watchmaker Y Y
Ida Hottensen M 39 F German Y Y
William Hottensen S 17 M German Y Y
Henry Hottensen S 7 M Y Y
504 5 Frederick Hottensen #REF! 4 M American N N
James Cochran M 48 M Irish Y Cherry & Avenue, 45 Home Farmer Y Y
Jane Cochran M 40 F American Y Y
Frank Cochran S 18 M American Hedspeth Carpenter Y Y
Thos Cochran S 16 M American Y Y
Peter Campbell S 34 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Chas Nimitz S 22 M American Y Stage Driver Y Y
W J Lyster M 32 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
_________ Blackwood S 35 F On Waller Creek Mill wright N N
505 9 Bill Smith S 40 F Colored Cook Y Y
John Brockman S 32 M German Y Chas Wolf Laborer Y Y
M Stahemann M 32 M German Y Law Office Clerk N N
Anna Stahemann M 29 F German N N
Albert Staheman S 3 M American Y Y
Elizabeth Staheman S 1 F American N N
506 6 Gertrude Loth S 18 F American at home Wash Ironer N N
Amelia Thompson S 42 F Colored N N
Bettie Thompson S 23 F Colored N N
Walt Thompson S 18 F Colored N N
Kate Thompson S 16 F Colored N N
Ann Goth S 14 F Colored N N
Mary Goth S 13 F Colored N N
507 7 Sarah Goth S 10 F Colored N N
Hannah Johnson S 45 F Colored N N
Mariah Johnson S 26 F Colored N N
Sophia Johnson S 20 F Colored N N
508 4 Joe Johnson S 14 M Colored N N
Sinclar Storey S 21 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Julia Storey S 4 F Colored N N
Edie Storey S 1 F Colored N N
Alvira Morris S 26 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Ambrose Morris S 20 M Colored N N
Sophia Morris S 18 F Colored N N
Jennie Morris S 1 F Colored N N
Rufus Bell M 35 M Colored Y Cedar St at Market House Coffee Stand N N
Pg 79, Vol 1-6 Elsie Bell M 28 F Colored Y N
Mary Johns S 30 F Colored Y N
Annie Johns S 4 F Colored N N
Minnie Johns S 10 F Colored N N
509 6 Adie Bell S 2 F Colored N N
Emile Harral S 28 M American Y Lavaca, 109 Joe Luxsinger’s Butcher Y Y
Tom Patton S 35 M Colored Buddington Butcher Y Y
510 3 Chas Lewis S 40 M Colored at home Butcher Y Y
J L Alford S 32 M American Y at home Laborer Y Y
511 2 Z H Aiken S 35 M American Y at home Laborer Y Y
Tom Allen M 45 M American Y On Shoal Creek in camp Wagoner Y Y
Mary Allen M 41 F American of Mrs Tamarack Y Y
Alice Allen S 21 F American Y Y
Agnes Allen S 18 F American Y Y
512 5 John Allen S 14 M American Y Y
Juan Jose Mendez M 40 M Mexican On Shoal Creek in Camp Laborer Y Y
Juanita Mendez M 32 F Mexican N N
Jennetta Mendez S 30 F Mexican N N
513 4 Alfonse Mendez S 22 M Mexican N N
C W White M 40 M American Avenue Banker Y Y
Mrs White 32 F American Y Y
____ White 10 M American Y Y attending school
____White 8 M American Y Y attending school
____White 6 F American N N
___White 5 F American N N
____White F American N N
514 8 ____White F American Y Y
Mrs Townsend S 42 F American Y Y
___ Townsend S 20 M American Y Y
____ Townsend S 18 M American Y Y
____Towsend S F Colored N N
515 6 ____Townsend S F Colored N N
Geo Marcino S 20 M Irish Y Y Y
Wm Alston S 30 M American Y Y Y
516 3 Geo Adair S 35 M American Y at Mrs T at home Laborer Y Y
James Armstrong M 45 M American Y at McDo????, 177 A L Asby Stone mason Y Y
Allice Armstrong M 35 F American A L Asby Stone Mason Y Y
Bailey Armstrong S 16 M American at home Laborer Y Y
Mary Armstrong S 13 F American Y Y
Martin Armstrong S 10 M American Y Y
517 6 Fannie Armstrong S 6 F American N N
W Jacobe M 35 M German Y Colorado North Avenue Merchant Y Y
Pg 80 (Pg 1, Vol 9-10) A Jacobe M 27 F American Y Y
Jno E Keller S 9 M American Y Y attending school
518 4 Annie Dietz S 17 F American Cook for Mrs Jacobe Y Y
Peter Hermes M 40 M German Y at Capital Porter Y Y
Annie Hermes M 28 F American German Y Y
519 3 Johanes Hermes S 1 M American Y Y
E M Cobert M 41 M American Y Colorado Jones & Stelfox Blacksmith Y Y
Eliza Cobert M 40 F American Y Y
Clarence Lathrop S 24 M American Gazette Printer Y Y
520 4 Frank Cobert S 11 M American Y Y attending school
August Swenson M 38 M Sweedes Y Capt Millett Carpenter Y Y
Johanna Swenson M 34 M Sweedes Y Y
Tilda Swenson S 16 F Sweedes Y Y
Carl Swenson S 12 M Sweedes Y Y
521 5 August Swenson S 3 M American N N
Gusloff Lundgren M 32 M Sweedes Pecan Shoemaker Y Y
Mary Lundgren M 31 F Sweedes Y Y
Carl Lundgren S 2 M American N N
522 4 Emily Lundgren S 1 F American N N
F M Cooper M 42 M American at home Carpenter Y Y
Eliza Cooper M 25 F American Y Y
Ida Cooper S 3 F American N N
523 4 Silas Burk S 35 M American Murphy’s shop Carpenter Y Y
F Reichow M 26 M American at home Carpenter Y Y
M Reichow M 26 F Sweedes Y Y
Clara Reichow S 5 F American N N
Amanda Reichow S 2 F American N N
Anna Reichow S 3m F American N N
Perry Eckmann M 43 M Sweedes Y Y Y
M Eckmann M 25 F Sweedes Y Y
Hulda Eckmann S 11 F Sweedes Y Y
524 9 Agnes Eckmann S 2 F American N N
Mary Eckmann S 42 F Sweedes Servant Y Y
Henry Eckmann S 16 M Sweedes Y Y attending school
George Eckmann S 12 M Sweedes Y Y attending school
William Eckmann S 10 M American N N
Charlie Eckmann S 8 M American N N
John Eckmann S 6 M American N N
525 7 Frederick Eckmann S 4 M American N N
Silas Smith M 41 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Magret Smith M 37 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
526 3 Elsie Smith S 27 F Colored N N
Pg 84 (Pg 2 vol 9-10) August Foreman M 28 M Sweedes at home Stone mason Y Y
Amelia Foreman M 25 F Sweedes Y Y
Hann ah Foreman S 1 F American N N
Julius Birmsteil M 42 M Sweedes Raltz Locksmith Y Y
Josepha Birmsteil S 31 F Sweedes N N
Katie Birmsteil S 9 F Sweedes N N
Richard Birmsteil S 11 M Sweedes N N
Eliza Birmsteil S 5 F American Sweedes N N
527 9 Emile Birmsteil S 6 F Sweedes N N
Henrich Haenel M 40 M Sweedes Y Avenue Painter Y Y
Eliza Haenel M 29 F Sweedes Y Y
Paul Haenel M 16 M Sweedes Painter Y Y
William Haenel S 1 M American Y Y
T Clien S 29 M Sweedes Y At home Brick mason Y Y
J Ramminger S 22 M Sweedes Y painter Y Y
Adolph Ramminger S 17 M Sweedes Bengener’s Tinsmith Y Y
528 8 Phillip Bruettmann S 25 M Sweedes Y Home painter Y Y
Max Mass M 31 M Sweedes Y Linden & Nueces, 29 at home Book keeper Y Y
Clara Mass M 28 F Sweedes Y Y
Louis Mass S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Julia Mass S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Laura Mass S 6 F American N N
Helina Mass S 3 F American N N
Willie Mass S 1 M American N N
Elizabeth Mass S 7m F American N N
529 9 Lina Althaus S 22 F American Servant N N
Richard Brotze M 45 M Sweedes Y Linden, 29 at home Ex Land OF clk Y Y
Magret Brotze M 36 F Sweedes Y Y
Edward Brotze S 7 M Sweedes N N
Betty Brotze S 5 F Sweedes Y Y attending school
Oscar Brotze S 4 M Sweedes N N
Hedwig Brotze S 1 1/2 F Sweedes N N
530 7 Albert Brotze S 11 days M Sweedes N N
Joseph Clay M 25 M Colored Y Nueces St, 29 at home Laborer N N
Mary Clay M 18 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
531 3 Henry Clay S 8m M Colored N N
Giles Holden S 17 M Colored at home Laborer N N
John Holden S 21 M Colored Y N N
532 3 Napoleon Holden M 45 M Colored Y N N
Priscilla Holden M 40 F Colored N N
Henry Harralson M 35 M Y at home Wheel Wright N N
Lizzie Harralson M 21 F Colored N N
James Harralson S 10 M Colored N N
Pg 85 (Pg 3 vol 9-10) W M Saunders M 46 M American Linden St, 24 Div 3 at home Farmer Y Y
533 2 Emma Saunders M 45 F American Y Y
Geo Warren M 55 M American Lavaca St Bastrop Farmer Y Y
Lousia B Warren M 53 F American Y Y
534 3 Nellie Prout S 11 F Colored Servant Y Y
Carl Lungren M 35 M Sweedes Y Linden St, 41 Milletts shop Carpenter Y Y
Christian Lundgren M 23 F Sweedes Y Y
535 3 Amanda Lundgren S 1 F Sweedes N N
Gustoff Petersen M 42 M Sweedes Y Y
Mrs Petersen M 35 F Sweedes Y Y
536 3 Anna Petersen S 6 F American N N
John Johnson M 27 M Sweedes Linden St, 41 Milletts shop Carpenter Y Y
Christian Johnson M 22 F Sweedes Y Y
Augusta Johnson S 2 F American N N
Emma Neiberg M 21 F Sweedes Y Y
Chas Neiberg M 28 M Sweedes Y Y
527 6 Anna Neiberg S 2 F American N N
John Eckmann M 50 M Sweedes Y 41 Milletts shop Carpenter Y Y
Christine Eckmann M 48 F Sweedes Y Y
A Felix Eckmann S 24 M Sweedes Milletts shop Carpenter Y Y
538 4 Johanna Lundberg S 15 F Sweedes Y Y attending school
John Delfs M 27 M German 41 at home Bar Keeper Y Y
Eala Delfs M 21 F Sweedes Y Y
John Delfs S 1 M American N N
539 4 Erick Delfs S 14Days American N N
540 1 Geo Stolley M 51 M German Y over Berham st Teacher Y Y
Miss A Emmerson S 24 F American at home Teacher Y Y
541 2 Miss Ella Mathews S 14 F American Student Y Y attending school
A Shirk M 34 M American Y Cor Linden & Lavaca, 36 at home Druggist Y Y
Virginia Shirk M 32 F American Y Y
E L Harbert S 12 M American Y Y attending school
542 4 J W Harbert S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Carl Smidt M 33 M German Y Cor Linden & Guadalupe at home Beer Vendor Y Y
Louisa Smidt M 26 F Sweedes Y Y
543 3 Annie Smidt S 6 F American Y Y
Louis Deitz S 32 M American Y At home Stone Mason Y Y
John Castelle S 38 M American Y At home carpenter Y Y
Michael Hart S 38 M American Y At home stone cutter Y Y
Chas Meyers S 30 M German Y stone cutter Y Y
J Smith S 38 M American stone cutter Y Y
Alfred Adams S 40 M American Y stone cutter Y Y
Amile Anderson S 35 M American Y stone cutter Y Y
544 8 Proctor Allen S 10 M American N N
Pg 86 (Pg 4 vol 9-10) Robt Johnson M 35 M American Colored Y Linden St, 33 Avenue Shoemaker Y Y
Henrietta Johnson M 27 F Colored N N
Eugene Johnson S 11 M Colored Y N attending school
Jennie Johnson S 5 F Colored N N
Edwin Johnson S 3 M Colored N N
Mack McNealy M 30 M Colored at Rosenberg Laborer N N
Fannie McNealy M 20 F Colored N N
545 8 Lula McNealy S 7m F Colored N N
Stephen Hopkins M 47 M Colored Hedspeth Carpenter N N
Rebecca Hopkins M 47 F Colored N N
Eliza Hopkins S 15 F Colored N N
346 4 Fred Hopkins S 5 M Colored N N
P De Cordova M 55 M American Israelites Y 34 Avenue Land Agent Y Y
J De Cordova M 55 F American Israelites Y Y
Annie De Cordova S 19 F American Israelites Y Y
Saml De Cordova S 14 M American Israelites Y Y
Geo Thomas S 21 M Colored Y De Cordova Hosteller Y Y
Irene Cross S 30 F Colored Cook N N
547 7 Washington Cross S 13 M Colored Servant N N
Eliza Vance S 35 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Grace Vance S 9 F Colored N N
548 3 James Vance S 7 M Colored N N
T J Markley M 32 M Irish Y Linden & Guadalupe, 33 Div 3 at home Baker Y Y
Sophia Markley M 25 F Sweedes Y Y
Henry Schroeder S 22 M American Baker Y Y
549 4 Patrick Kennedy S 50 M Irish Y Wagoner Y Y
W G Menard M 42 M American Guadalupe, 32 Court office Clerk Y Y
Louisa Menard M 29 F American Y Y
550 3 Bettie Cannon S 13 F Colored Cook Y Y
Herman Lunghwitz M 62 M German Y Cor Colorado & Linden at home Painter Y Y
Elisi Lunghwitz M 52 F German Y Y
Max Lunghwitz S 22 M American Cor Colorado & Linden Petmecky’s Gun smith Y Y
Allice Lunghwitz S 17 F American Y Y
Helene Lunghwitz S 17 F American Y Y
Eva Lunghwitz S 13 F American Y Y
551 7 Guido Lunghwitz S 9 M American Y Y attending school
John Carter M 40 M Colored Linden, 40 Home Laborer N N
Hannah Carter M 44 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Mary Scott S 34 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
552 4 Julia Scott S 8 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Abel Jones M 42 M Colored Laborer N N
Jennie Jones M 38 F Colored N N
553 3 Saml Jones S 18 M Colored N N
Pg 87 (Pg 5 vol 9-10) E W Shands M 48 M American Y Congress Ave & Linden, 40 Pecan Land Agent Y Y
B L Shands M 41 F American Y Y
R B Shands S 22 M American Y Farmer Y Y
E M Shands S 19 M American Y Y attending school
William O Shands S 17 M American Y Y attending school
Kittie J Shands S 12 F American N N
Carrie Shands S 2 F American N N
Mollie Rhoads S 12 F American nurse N N
Ann Stokes S 30 F Colored Cook Y Y
554 10 J H Daniels S 28 M American Y Shands Horseman Y Y
H Bastian M 28 M German Cor Lavaca & Linden, 41 At Home Bar Keeper Y Y
A Bastian M 24 F German Y Y
Chas Bastian S 1 M American N N
Alma Holtenstein S 8 F American N N
5555 5 Amie Burow S 22 F German Theater actor Y Y
E Luther M 63 M German Y Cor Guadalupe & Lavaca, 54 Home Merchant Y Y
Mary Luther M 42 F German Y Y
Louisa Luther S 14 F American N N
Henry Luther S 7 M American N N
Helina Luther S 4 F American N N
Christiana Luther S 2 F American
556 7 Martin Luther S 25 M American Y at home Laborer Y Y
Jno Hughes M 42 M Colored Y Guadalupe St at home Blacksmith N N
Sarah Hughes M 33 F Colored N N
William Hughes S 16 M Colored at home Blacksmith N N
Elizabeth Hughes S 12 F Colored Y Y attending school
557 5 Phulin Hansbrough S 75 M Colored at home Laborer N N
John Boyd M 50 M Colored Y Y Y
Patsy Boyd M 40 F Colored Y Y
Marha Boyd S 18 F Colored Y Y
558 4 Minnie Baumann S 23 F Colored at home Seamstress Y N
Jack Rainey M 30 F Colored Capital Porter N N
Sarah Rainey M 28 F Colored Y Y
Jackolina Rainey M 1 F Colored N N
Sinthri Spencer S 40 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Walter Spencer S 10 M Colored N N
Andrew Spencer S 8 M Colored N N
Mark Spencer M 50 M Colored Linden St, 33 at home Farmer N N
559 8 Saml Spencer S 14 M Colored N N
James Givens S 35 F Colored at home Wash Ironer N N
Nina Stiner S 40 F Colored Ave hotel N N
Siper Stiner S 45 M Colored Laborer N N
Josie Stiner S 14 F Colored N N
Pg 88 (Pg 6 vol 9-10) 560 5 Ellen Stiner S 16 F Colored N N
Wiley Sampson M 29 M Colored Linden St at home Pedlar N N
561 2 Rose Sampson M 27 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Mollie Williams S 21 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Amboline Williams S 5m F Colored N N
Parilus Brown M 24 F Colored Y Y
Abraham Brown M 39 M Colored Y Y
362 5 Clark Lee Kimble S 5 M Colored N N
Aug F Otto M 50 M German Lavaca at home Y Y
Caroline Otto M 37 F German Y Y
Annie Otto S 7 F American Y N attending school
William Otto S 6 M American N N
Augusta Otto S 2 F American N N
Egelbert Haag M 27 M German at home Carpenter Y Y
563 7 Pauline Haag M 24 F German Y Y
Jno Stringer M 64 M American Y Cor Magnolia & Lavaca at home Merchant Y Y
C B Stringer M 60 F American Y Y
Jno C Stringer S 30 M American at home Clerk Y Y
Taylor Stringer S 20 M American Merchant Y Y
564 5 C M Weir S 32 F American Y Y
William Dohme M 53 M German Y Y Y
Adolph Dohme S 33 M American Y Y Y
Amelia Dohme S 47 F German Y Y
Augusta Dohme S 40 F German Y Y
565 5 Agnes Summers S 36 M American Y Y Y
Jacob Lamour M 51 M American Y over Brugerhoff Architect Y Y
Elizabeth Lamour M 45 F American Y Y
Kate Lamour S 16 F American Y Y attending school
E H Klerke S 31 M Poles Architect Y Y
L M Crocker M 31 M American Ch??? & La Book Keeper Y Y
Fannie L Crocker M 25 F American Y Y
Edmund L Crorcker S 6 M American Y Y attending school
Jim Morris M 23 M Colored Laborer N N
566 9 Celia Morris M 25 F Colored Cook N N
Anton Shafer M 35 M German Carpenter Y Y
O Shafer M 30 F American Y Y
Z Shafer S 2 F American N N
G Commentz S 35 F German Y Y
Dara Commentz S 26 F German Y Y
Emma Commentz S 4 F German N N
567 7 Henrich Commentz S 2 M German N N
E H Nance M 38 M American at home Y Y
E G Nance M 28 American Y Y
Pg 89 (Pg 7 vol 9-10) L D Nance S 9m F American N N
Frederick Cozine S 9 M American Y Y
J M Bell S 25 M American Y at home ?? Y Y
W T Hart S 24 M American Y Y Y
C A Green S 29 M American Y ?? Y Y
J L Mills S 26 M American Y ?? Y Y
568 7 Thos W Jackmann S 31 M American Y Y
J N Howard M 47 M American Y Out Lot 2 Div E BROMM??? Bookeeper Y Y
Maggie Howard M 35 F American Y Y
Lucy Howard S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Lillian Howard S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Bertha Howard S 8 M American Y Y
Maggie Howard S 6 M American N N
Grace Howard S 3 F American N N
569 8 L Howard S 9m M American N N
A U Poteet M 36 M American ?? Cook for J M K Y Y
Fannie U Poteet M 27 F American Y Y
Chas B Poteet S 3 M American N N
570 4 Amanda M Poteet S 1 F American N N
W P Hulbert M 32 M American Y H???? Div E, 21 at home Carpenter Y Y
H E Hulbert M 23 F American Y Y
M E Hulbert S 4 F American Y Y
L R Hulbert S 2 F American N N
Geo P Hulbert S 1 M American N N
571 6 L Bouldin S 8 F Colored N N
H T Vaugh M 52 M American Y 21 at home Carpenter Y Y
L T Vaugh M 27 F American Y Y
Jas Vaugh S 5 M American N N
Lula Vaugh S 1 F American N N
572 5 Emma Wirth S 19 F German Y Y Y
Jno T Jones M 26 M American Rector ??? ????? Y Y
Julia Jones M 22 F American Y Y
573 3 Cherita Jones S 3m F American N N
H J Doughty M 38 M American Div E H???? at home ??? Y Y
L A Doughty M 33 F American Y Y
Mary Cahestin S 7 F German Y Y
W B Spencer S 28 M American Y at home ??? Y Y
Chas Schryner M 40 M American Y Y Y
Mary Schryner M 25 F American Y Y
Maud Schryner S 3 F American N N
_______ Lane S 28 M American Y at home ??? Y Y
________Brock S 24 M American Y Y Y
W Crank S 20 M American Y Y Y
Pg 90 (Pg 8 vol 9-10) M L Madden S 24 M American at home S B agent Y Y
Camman S 26 M American L R ? Agent Y Y
P E U Smith S 24 M American Y Y
574 14 Fred Erichelin M 28 M German at home Carpenter Y Y
M Schneider M 26 M German Y Y
Clara Schneider M 23 F German Y Y
Magret Schneider S 1 F German N N
575 4 Amelia Arnold S 15 F American ?????? Y Y
J Greenberg M 45 M German Israelites Merchant Y Y
R Greenberg M 36 F German Israelites H ?? Div E ???? Y Y
Jennie Greenberg S 11 F American Israelites N N
Adie Greenberg S 9 F American Israelites Y Y attending school
Leon Greenberg S 7 M American Israelites N N
576 6 Lena Greenberg S 5 F American N N
Joe Corithens M 41 M Colored Y Wheatsville Depot Blacksmith N N
Sallie Courithens M 38 F Colored N N
Albert Corithens S 16 M Colored ???? Y Y
Rosa Corithens S 15 F Colored Y Y attending school
Laura Corithens S 13 F Colored Y Y attending school
Jodie Corithens S 11 M Colored Y N attending school
Willie Corithens S 9 M Colored Y N attending school
Jno T Corithens S 6 M Colored N N
Jacob Corithens S 3 M Colored N N
577 10 Mary Corithens S 5m F Colored N N
Lucy Ray S 55 F Colored Seamstress N N
Lydia Lomax S 30 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Lucy Lomax S 13 F Colored Y Y attending school
Cornellia Lomax S 8 F Colored Y
Francis Ray S 24 F Colored Y Y
Ellen Ray S 19 F Colored Y Y
Martha Ray S 19 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Mary Risher S 32 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Sarah Lawson M 26 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Stephen Lawson M 26 M Colored Servant N N
578 11 Willie Robinson S 17 M Colored ??? N N
Edmond Gray M 42 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Emily Gray M 35 F Colored N N
John Gray S 20 M Colored Pecan St 2n ????? N N
Martha Gray S 17 F Colored N N
Hannah Gray S 14 F Colored N N
Augusta Gray S 12 M Colored N N
Sterling Gray S 10 M Colored N N
Willie Gray S 8 M Colored N N
Pg 91 (Pg 9 vol 9-10) Carrie Gray S 6 F Colored N N
Fannie Gray S 4 F Colored N N
579 11 Eddie Gray S 3 M Colored N N
Candido Paiz M 42 M Mexican Y at home Saddler Y Y
Gabriel Paiz M 19 F Mexican Y Y
Braulio Paiz S 5 M Mexican N N
580 4 German Paiz S 7 M Mexican N N
Agapita Zamone M 43 M Mexican Farmer N N
Maria Zamone M 27 F Mexican N N
581 3 Anita Zamone S 7 F Mexican N N
Agapita Trijo M 60 M Mexican N N
Francisca Trijo M 45 F Mexican N N
582 3 Amelia Trijo S 7 F Mexican N N
John Timm M 28 M Mexican Pecan Farmer Y Y
Lizzie Hamilton M 16 F American Y Y
Amanda Hamilton S 8 F American Y Y
Frank Hamilton S 10 M American Y Y
583 5 M Epps S 30 M German Laborer Y Y
Jacob Fontaine M 65 M Colored Preacher Y Y
Tina Fontaine M 40 F Colored N N
Ismael Fontaine S 16 M Colored Y Y attending school
Mary Fontaine S 12 F Colored Y Y
584 5 George Fontaine S 10 M Colored Y Y attending school
Melissa Gordon M 23 F Colored Y Y
Joe Gordon M 35 M Colored Y Y
Eda Gordon S 4 M Colored N N
Francis Gordon S 3 F Colored N N
585 5 Willis Gordon S 1 M Colored N N
William Owens M 22 M Colored Wheatsville Laborer Y Y
Kate Owens M 19 F Colored N N
586 3 Jacob Owens S 1 Colored Y Y
J J Claypool S 28 M American Home Huxter Y Y
Eli Johnson M 35 M Colored Home Laborer N N
Henrietta Johnson M 30 F Colored N N
Richard Johnson S 3 M Colored N N
588 4 Albert Johnson S 9M M Colored N N
Nelly Pane S 28 F Colored N N
Rosa Pane S 18 F Colored N N
Phillip Pane S 50 N N
George Pane S 16 Laborer N N
Simon Pane S 14 N N
Solomon Pane S 12 N N
589 7 Abraham Pane S 10 N N
Pg 92 (Pg 10 vol 9-10) Wiley Barrow M 62 M Colored Y Wheatsville Home Farmer Y N
Mary Barrow M 51 F Colored N N
Washington Barrow S 28 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Harburt Barrow S 21 M Colored N N
William Barrow S 18 M Colored N N
Jane Barrow S 13 F Colored N N
Cesar Barrow S 12 M Colored N N
Bettie Barrow S 7 F Colored N N
590 9 Julius Barrow S 5 M Colored N N
Nelly Wheeler S 35 F Colored N N
Bertha Wheeler S 6 F Colored N N
Arthur Wheeler S 3 M Colored N N
Peter Wheeler S 10 M Colored N N
591 5 Christine Tuttle S 55 F Colored N N
Ben Taylor M 24 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Pollie Taylor M 29 F Colored N N
Sam Wheat S 12 M Colored N N
Sallie Wheat S 10 F Colored N N
A D Wheat S 8 M Colored N N
592 6 Fred Taylor S 3 M Colored Laborer N N
Anthony Lane M 55 F Colored Y N N
593 2 Mary Lane M 50 F Colored N N
Andrew Jackson M 48 M Colored N N
Elizabeth Jackson M 47 F Colored N N
Ben Jackson S 16 M Colored Laborer N N
Judge Jackson S 17 M Colored N N
Sandy Jackson S 12 M Colored N N
594 6 John Jackson S 10 M Colored N N Blind
Jackson Casey M 51 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Hester Casey M 47 F Colored N N
595 3 Hester Kener S 14 F Colored N N
596 1 David Bean S 30 M Colored Casey’s Laborer N N
Simon Green M 30 M Colored Capt Miller Teamster N N
Lucy Green M 25 F Colored N N
Sarah Newcomb M 18 F Colored N N
597 4 Chas Edwards S 1 M Colored N N
Ambrose Steel M 22 M Colored Laborer N N
Fannnie Calvert M 21 F Colored N N
Minnie Calvert S 12 F Colored N N
Lorie Calvert S 10 F Colored N N
Robert Calvert S 8 M Colored N N
Thomas Calvert S 6 F Colored N N
598 7 Abe Calvert S 4 F Colored N N
Pg 93 (Pg 11 vol 9-10) Manuel Brown M 35 M Colored Y at home Laborer Y Y
Amie Brown M 25 F Colored Y Y
Manuel Brown S 1 M Colored N N
Laura Brown S 18 F Colored Y Y
599 5 Mary Harrison S 10 F Colored Y Y
Gilbert Fuller M 35 M Colored Rutherford’s brick yard Laborer Y Y
Bell Fuller S 26 F Colored Y Y
Geo Fuller S 7 M Colored N N
Thomas Fuller S 4 M Colored N N
John Fuller S 2 M Colored N N
600 6 Bell James S 8 F Colored N N
Sallie Owens S 25 F Colored N N
Sarah Owens S 12 F Colored N N
Nanie Owens S 8 F Colored N N
601 4 James Owens S 6 M Colored N N
Adolph Schultz M 47 M German Y at home Lawyer Y Y
Sophia Schultz M 47 F German Y Y
Alfred Schultz S 19 M American Y Y
Emma Schultz S 14 F American with J Schultz Y Y
Arthur Schultz S 7 M American N N
602 6 Olga Schultz S 4 F American N N
Solomon White M 64 M Colored Y N N Blind
Charlolt White M 37 F Colored N N
Wm Owens S 22 F Colored Y N N
Ann Thompson S 20 F Colored N N
Isaac Johnson S 18 M Colored Laborer N N
Alex Johnson S 15 F Colored N N
Champion Johnson S 13 M Colored N N
603 8 Richard White S 10 M Colored N N
James White S 8 M Colored N N
Solomon Jones S 6 M Colored N N
Abe Jones S 5 M Colored N N
George Alexander S 18 M Colored N N
Alf Alexander S 16 M Colored N N
Gregory Alexander S 14 M Colored N N
603 7 Silas Starr S 21 M Colored N N
Joe Starr S 18 M Colored Y N N
Alf Robinson S 10 M Colored N N
James Robinson S 8 M Colored N N
Arthur Robinson S 6 M Colored N N
Abe Lomax S 14 M Colored N N
Ike Lomax S 12 M Colored N N
604 7 Julia Lomax S 44 F Colored N N
Pg 94 (Pg12 vol 9-10) William Johnson M 45 M Colored Y Wheatsville Home Laborer N N
Georgiana Johnson M 30 F Colored N N
Milton Johnson S 20 M Colored Laborer N N
Nora Johnson S 13 F Colored Y Y attending school
Howell Johnson S 12 M Colored N N
Walter Johnson S 6 M Colored N N
Texanna Johnson S 5 F Colored N N
Amanda Johnson S 4 F Colored N N
Mack McCellan S 5 M Colored N N
605 10 Jane McCellan S 3 F Colored N N
Tom Shelby M 24 M Colored Y N N
606 2 Lizzie Shelby M 32 F Colored N N
Joe Gordon M 28 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Malisa Gordon M 22 F Colored N N
Edward Gordon S 5 F Colored N N
Francis Gordon S 3 F Colored N N
607 5 Willis Gordon S 1 F Colored N N
Tom Chandler M 40 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Lucinda Chandler M 37 F Colored N N
Charlie Cooper S 8 M Colored N N
John Cooper S 6 M Colored N N
608 5 Saml Cooper S 3 M Colored N N
Grace Price S 45 F Colored N N
Jennell Price S 15 F Colored N N
Henrietta Sollomon M 22 F Colored N N
Anthony Price S 12 M Colored N N
Thos Solomon S 6 M Colored N N
Henry Solomon S 8 M Colored N N
Mary Solomon S 1 F Colored N N
609 8 Martha Solomon M 40 M Colored N N
Quentin Boulden M 50 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Tina Boulden M 35 F Colored N N
Clara Boulden S 18 F Colored N N
Dan Boulden S 13 M Colored N N
Dick Boulden S 12 M Colored N N
Lee Boulden S 10 M Colored N N
Sherman Boulden S 6 M Colored N N
Quince Boulden S 5 M Colored N N
610 9 Julius Boulden S 2 M Colored N N
Geo Miller M 26 M Colored Y N N
Jane Miller M 22 F Colored N N
Ida Miller S 6 F Colored N N
Clarisy Miller S 4 F Colored N N
Pg 95 (Pg13 vol 9-10) Frank Miller S 2 M Colored N N
611 6 Henrietta Miller S 1 F Colored N N
Silas Robards M 40 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Julia Robards M 35 F Colored N N
Geo Robards S 16 M Colored N N
Willie Robards S 10 M Colored N N
Nat Robards S 5 M Colored N N
Catherine Robards S 4 F Colored N N
John Robards S 3 M Colored N N
Louisa Robards S 24 F Colored N N
Ellen Robards S 5 F Colored N N
Clara Robards S 21 F Colored N N
Mary Robards S 2 F Colored N N
Annie Robards S 60 F Colored N N
612 13 Rosella Washington S 2 F Colored N N
Matt Gaines M 30 M Colored Y Preacher N N
Lizzie Gaines M 25 F Colored N N
Aaron Gaines S 3 M Colored N N
Adaline Gaines S 9 F Colored N N
Mary Gaines S 1 F Colored N N
613 6 John Gaines S 7m F Colored N N
Louis E Casey M 32 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Martha Casey S 25 F Colored N N
Jeff Casey S 10 M Colored N N
614 4 Edward Casey S 7 M Colored N N
Burrell Banks M 65 M Colored Y N N
Barbara Banks M 40 F Colored N N
Emma Coleman S 20 F Colored N N
Thomas Coleman S 1 M Colored N N
615 5 Thomas Coleman S 22 M Colored Y at home laborer N N
Dick Elgin M 40 M Colored Y N N
Susan Elgin M 40 F Colored N N
Chas Elgin S 14 M Colored N N
Nathan Elgin S 10 F Colored N N
Laura Elgin S 21 F Colored N N
616 6 Abraham Elgin S 60 M Colored laborer N N
Cepio Thompson M 50 M Colored N N
Ann Thompson M 40 F Colored N N
William Thompson S 18 M Colored N N
Joe Thompson S 16 M Colored N N
Geo Thompson S 14 M Colored N N
Jack Thompson S 12 M Colored N N
617 7 Pete Thompson S 10 M Colored N N
Pg 96 (Pg14 vol 9-10) Stephen Jones M 30 M Colored Wheatsville at home Laborer N N
James Jones S 14 M Colored N N
618 3 Joe Jones S 12 M Colored N N
Tom Humphreys M 30 M Colored Y N N
Marinda Humphreys M 25 F Colored N N
Fannie Humphreys S 3 F Colored N N
619 4 Mila Humphreys S 1 F Colored N N
Shadrick Todd M 40 M Colored Y Alderman N N
620 2 Sarah Todd M 35 F Colored N N
Anderson Green M 36 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Hager Green M 30 F Colored N N
Precilla Green S 13 F Colored N N
Sarah Ann Green S 11 F Colored N N
Ed Green S 10 M Colored N N
Lori Green S 4 F Colored N N
Jack Green S 2 M Colored N N
621 8 Sampson Green S 1 M Colored N N
Willis Loren M 60 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Flora Loren M 40 F Colored N N
Linda Loren S 21 F Colored N N
Jennie Loren S 20 F Colored N N
Sarah Loren S 14 F Colored N N
Ketch Loren S 13 F Colored N N
622 7 Parilee Loren S 6 F Colored N N
Proby Walker M 35 M Colored N N
Charlotte Walker M 30 F Colored N N
Mariah Walker S 10 F Colored N N
Johnny Walker S 3 M Colored N N
Mary Walker S 2 F Colored N N
Zip Woods M 30 M Colored N N
Mary Woods M 22 F Colored N N
Malisa Woods S 7 F Colored N N
Sophronia Woods S 5 F Colored N N
William Wallace S 60 M Colored Laborer N N
Dinah Wallace S 50 F Colored N N
Flora Wallace S 18 F Colored N N
Jennie Wallace S 16 F Colored N N
Hannah Wallace S 14 F Colored N N
Dinah Wallace S 12 F Colored N N
Johanna Wallace S 10 F Colored N N
Tim Johnson M 35 M Colored N N
Jennie Johnson M 25 F Colored N N
Tom Johnson S 10 M Colored N N
Pg 97 (Pg 15 vol 9-10) Julia Lott S 26 F Colored Wheatsville Laborer N N
Butler Lott S 19 M Colored N N
Bill Lott S 16 M Colored N N
Booker Lott S 14 M Colored N N
Tom Lott S 12 M Colored N N
Polly Hill S 60 F Colored N N
Robt Lott S 10 M Colored N N
John Bean M 40 M Colored N N
Ellen Bean M 35 F Colored N N
Louis Bean S 15 M Colored N N
626 11 Fannie Bean S 16 F Colored N N
Everline Brown S 40 F Colored N N
Geo Washington S 16 M Colored N N
627 3 Amanda Washington S 20 F Colored N N
Joseph Hume M 35 M Colored Y Trader Y Y
Josephine Hume M 33 F Colored Y Y
Amanda E Hume S 15 F Colored N N
James W Hume S 13 M Colored N N
Augusta Hume S 11 F Colored N N
Geo L Hume S 3 M Colored N N
Sallie Thornton S 20 F Colored Y Y
John Swann S 45 M Colored Laborer Y Y
J W Sheets M 48 M Colored Y Y
Mary J Sheets M 38 F Colored Y Y
Lella Sheets S 18 F Colored Y Y
W A Sheets S 13 M Colored N N
628 13 Alma Sheets S 3 F Colored N N
Catherine Sanders S 40 F Colored S??? Y Y
Felix Sanders S 24 M American Y Y
Fritz _________ S 25 M French Y DIV D out at home Y Y
629 4 _____ Miller S 40 M French at home Wagoner Y Y
Roland Chezerce S 19 M Mexican Wagoner Y Y
630 2 Ignacio Silva M 19 M Mexican Wagoner Y Y
Dr B Graham M 65 M American DIV D at home M. D. Y Y
Lella Graham M 55 F American Y Y
Allice Graham S 25 F American Y Y
Ellen Graham S 23 F American Y Y
Lila Graham S 21 F American Y Y
Walter Graham S 20 M American Y Y
Mary Lilly S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Louis Wehder M 37 M American at home Laborer Y Y
631 9 Lizzie Wehder S 29 F French Cook Y Y
John Jones S 30 M French Laborer Y Y
Pg 98 (Pg 16 vol 9-10) D W C Baker M 37 M American Y Div D Avenue Druggist Y Y
Mary E Baker M 30 F American Y Y
Mary Lilly Baker S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Alice Baker S 10 F American Y Y attending school
DeWitt Baker S 8 M American Y Y attending school
William Graham Baker S 6 M American N N
Ellen Baker S 4 F American N N
Julia Baker S 1 F American N N
632 9 Ann __________ S 50 F Colored Cook for Baker N N
Joe A Wilson M 45 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Mary Wilson M 39 F American Y Y
633 3 Jane A Wilson S 2 F American Y Y
Jno Coffey M 27 F Irish Y Stone Mason Y Y
Magret Coffey M 34 F Irish Y Y
John Coffey S 3 M American N N
634 4 James Coffey S 2 M American N N
T Schieffer M 47 M German at home Carpenter Y Y
Sophia Schieffer M 44 F German Y Y
Gustoff Schieffer S 22 M American Farmer Y Y
Richard Schieffer S 20 M American Y Y
Mary Schieffer S 15 F American Y Y
Bertha Schieffer S 13 F American Y Y
Eliza Schieffer S 10 F American Y Y
Otto Schieffer S 8 M American Y Y
Herman Schieffer S 6 M American N N
William Schieffer S 4 M American N N
635 11 Alex Schieffer S 1 M American N N
Candido Paiz M 42 M Mexican Laborer Y Y
Gertrude Paiz M 19 F Mexican Y Y
German Paiz S 7 M Mexican N N
636 4 Braulio Paiz S 5 M Mexican N N
Allen Harbord M 55 M Colored Laborer N N
Stephen Harbord S 13 M Colored N N
Allen Harbord S 12 M Colored N N
637 4 Chas Harbord S 9 M Colored N N
Lucy Shaw S 30 F Colored N N
Nancy Shaw S 20 F Colored N N
Catherine Cooker S 30 F Colored N N
James Cooker S 14 M Colored N N
Aaron Cooker S 12 M Colored N N
John Cooker S 10 M Colored N N
Alfred Cooker S 8 M Colored N N
638 8 Harry Cooker S 6 M Colored N N
Pg 99 (Pg 17 vol 9-10) Eliza Doom M 49 M Colored Div D at home Farmer Y Y
Matilda Doom M 47 F Colored N N
Mary Doom S 13 F Colored N N
639 4 Edwin Doom S 10 F Colored N N
Wm Canady M 43 M American Y Y
Mary L Canady M 38 M Sweedes Y Y
William Canady S 3 M American N N
Swen Canady S 1m M American N N
640 5 Benedict Fisher S 14 M American Y Y
A Jeff Johnson M 41 M American at home Merchant Y Y
M A E Johnson M 42 F American Y Y
Thos J D Johnson S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Jno E Johnson S 10 M American Y Y
Fannie E Johnson S 9 F American Y Y
J W Johnson S 30 M American Y at home Policeman Y Y
641 7 W W Johnson S 8 M American Y Y
Edwin Dieterich M 60 M German Y Div D at home Taylor Y Y
Alice Dieterich M 23 F American N N
Edwin Dieterich S 4 M American N N
642 4 Eva Dieterich S 2 F American N N
William Earnest M 52 M American Y Div D at home Merchant Y Y
M A Earnest M 49 F American Y Y
C H Earnest S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Emma Earnest S 13 F American Y Y attending school
David Earnest S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Walter Lee Earnest S 5 M American N N
643 7 Laura Wright S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Wm Voss M 33 M German Y Carpenter Y Y
Jane Voss M 32 F American Y Y
Caroline Voss S 2 F American N N
644 4 William Voss S 3m M American Y Y
J D McGarry M 72 M Div D at home T???? Y Y
Nancy G McGarry M 56 F American Y Y
Emma Murry S 27 F American Y Y
Susan Stive S 50 F American Y N
Robt McGarry S 9 M Colored Servant N N
A H Longley M 33 M American at home C???? Y Y
Louisa Longley M 27 F American Y Y
Sarah E Longley S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Nancy M Longley S 6 F American N N
Walter M Longley S 4 M American N N
645 12 Alf M Longley S 1 M American N N
Mary Cox S 18 F Colored Servant N N
Pg 100 (Pg 18 vol 9-10) Milam Lapier M 25 M American Y ????? at home Teamster Y Y
Priscilla Lapier M 26 F American Y Y
Everett Lapier S 4 M American N N
646 4 Irene May Lapier S 2 F American N N
William Schermann M 32 M German Y ?????? at home Beer Bottler Y Y
Mary Schermann M 18 F German Y Y
Mary Schermann S 6m F American N N
Jacob Theis M 31 M German Near Ear??? ??? Clerk Y Y
Josephine Theis M 23 F German Y Y
Josephine Theis S 4 F American N N
Eliza Theis S 2m F American N N
647 8 Fritz Kruht S 21 M German Y Y Y
W W Ordway M 44 M American Y Raymond H. Clerk Y Y
Sarah Ordway M 42 F American Y Y
William W Ordway S 14 M American N N
Everett G Ordway S 10 M American Y Y attending school
640 5 Burton R Ordway S 3 M American N N
Wm Brush M 48 M American Y at home ???? Y Y
E J Brush M 47 F American Y Y
Frank E Brush S 22 M American Y Y
Darila R Brush S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Hallie E Brush S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Harry Lee M 29 M American at home ??? Y Y
649 7 Cyrene J Lee S 51 F American Y Y
Minnie T Brunow S 35 F German at home Independent Y Y
Henry Brunow S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Willie Brunow S 7 M American Y Y attending school
George Brunow S 5 M American N N
650 5 Genella Brunow S 3 F American at home Carpenter Y Y
J N Rollins M 42 M American Y Y
Mary J Rollins M 47 F American Y Y
W W Rollins S 16 M American Y Y
Fannie M Rollins S 13 F American Y Y
George Pauling M 27 M German Van dyke Painter Y Y
Minnie Pauling M 24 F German Y Y
Frederick Pauling S 4 M American N N
651 8 Georgia Pauling S 6m F American N N
A F Glossbrenner M 45 M American Y Near Nat Raymond Yaring & Co Painter Y Y
Ann Glossbrenner M 39 F American Y Y
Emma Glossbrenner S 21 F American Y Y
Mary Glossbrenner S 19 F American Y Y
Joe Glossbrenner S 15 M American Y Y
Carla Glossbrenner S 13 M American Y Y
Pg 101 (Pg 19 Vol 9-10) Anna Glossbrenner S 8 F American S Mrs Raymond’s Y Y
Stella Glossbrenner S 6 F American Y N
652 9 Cora Glossbrenner S 3 F American N N
Lucinda Neal S 54 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Geo Thomas S 20 M Colored Near Nat Raymond’s Laborer N N
Henry Harrison S 22 M Colored N N
Geo Harbord M 25 M Colored N N
Emma Harbord M 23 F Colored N N
Laura Harbord S 10 F Colored N N
Chas Harbord S 5 M Colored N N
Orange Harbord S 2 M Colored N N
Bell Burks S 35 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Casper Burks S 11 M Colored N N
Hattie Burks S 7 F Colored N N
653 12 Jennie Burks S 5 F Colored N N
Josiah Coleman M 30 M Colored Y Loomis & Ch?? Laborer N N
Francis Coleman M 30 F Colored N N
Lizzie Coleman S 13 F Colored N N
Jane Coleman S 10 F Colored N N
Stephen Coleman S 7 M Colored N N
Catherine Coleman S 5 F Colored N N
Carrie Coleman S 2 F Colored N N
654 8 Lella Coleman S 3m F Colored N N
Thos Wheless M 45 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Lavenia Wheless M 30 F Colored N N
Orlean Wheless S 15 M Colored N N
Willie Wheless S 7 M Colored N N
Timothy Wheless S 5 M Colored N N
655 6 Idella Wheless S 3 F Colored N N
Jesse DeRoney M 63 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Minerva DeRoney M 47 F Colored N N
Jessie DeRoney S 22 M Colored Y Laborer N N
James DeRoney S 14 M Colored N N
Sherwood Chandler S 18 M Colored Laborer N N
636 6 Jourdan Stephens S 30 M Colored Y Laborer N N
Caroline Williams S 33 F Colored N N
Bill Williams S 14 M Colored N N
Emily Willims S 11 F Colored N N
Walter Williams S 4 M Colored N N
Hamilton Williams S 9 M Colored N N
Washington Williams S 1 M Colored N N
William Williams S 7 M Colored N N
637 8 Willie Woods S 6 M Colored N N
Pg 102 (Pg 20 vol 9-10) David Trimble M 56 M American Y Near Mrs Raymonds at home Carpenter Y Y
Cornelia Trimble M 41 F American Y Y
Eugene Hopkins S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Chas Trimble S 5 M American N N
Monroe Trimble S 21 M American Y Stock Driver Y Y
William Gardner S 35 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
658 7 David Schaffer S 40 M German Y Laborer Y Y
Frank Scott M 35 M Colored Y N N
Lucy Scott M 30 F Colored N N
Geo Scott S 14 M Colored N N
Mary Scott S 12 F Colored N N
Lucy Scott S 10 F Colored N N
James Scott S 8 M Colored N N
659 7 Frank Scott S 6 M Colored N N
C T Sisson M 40 M American Avenue Music Store Y Y
Stella A Sisson M 38 F American Y Y
Stella H Sisson S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Geo T Sisson S 6 M American N N
660 5 Nelson Day S 14 M Colored Laborer N N
Lucinda Raymond S 50 F American Out Lot Div D, 7 at home Boarding House Y Y
Edward Raymond S 26 M American Y Stock Driver Y Y
Charles Raymond S 22 M American Y Statesman Printer Y Y
Kate Raymond S 19 F American Y Y
Emma Raymond S 17 F American Y Y
Frank Raymond S 15 M American Y Y
O A Goss M 35 M American Y formerly at home Engineer Y Y
Lizzie Goss M 35 F American Y Y
Annie Goss S 2 F American Y Y
661 10 J M Peacock S 27 M American Statesman Collector Y Y
Louisa Robinson S 37 F American Y Y
662 2 Louis Robinson S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Louis Horst M 70 M German Y at home Independent Y Y
Magret Horst M 55 F German Y Y
Magret Wahrenberger S 18 F American Y Y
663 4 Wm White S 40 M Poles at Horst place Laborer Y Y
G M Calhoun M 46 M American Y L Office Clerk Y Y
Julia H Calhoun M 43 F American Y Y
Geo Calhoun S 11 M American Y Y attending school
664 4 Julia Calhoun S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Chas Horst S 30 M American Y Out Lot Div B at home Merchant Y Y
665 2 A S Sipe S 35 M American Y Butcher Y Y
Geo Davids S 42 M Colored Y Pedlar Y Y
Frank O Kney S 40 M Colored Y Pedlar Y Y
Pg 103 (Pg 21 vol 9-10) Geo P Darden M 51 M American Y ??? Comptroller Clerk Y Y
Elizabeth J Darden M 33 F American Y Y
Adeline Darden S 17 F American Y Y
Carrie Darden S 14 F American Y Y
Cayloma Darden S 12 F American Y Y
Geo Darden S 10 M American Y N
Stephen Darden S 6 M American N N
Samuel Darden S 2 M American N N
666 9 Walter Darden S 23 M American off in Kansas Stock driver Y Y
August Johnson M 35 M Sweedes Y Avenue at home carpenter Y Y
Mary Johnson M 35 F Sweedes Y Y
John Johnson S 9 M Sweedes Y Y attending school
H Johnson S 6 F Sweedes N N attending school
Julius Johnson S 2 M American N N
Johanes Johnson M 80 M Sweedes at home H O Y Y
667 7 Christina Johnson M 65 F Sweedes Y Y
_____ _________ S 16 M Sweedes Y Y
_____ _________ S 18 F Sweedes Y Y
_____ _________ S 20 F Sweedes N N
Joseph Johnson M 24 M Sweedes Y at home Laborer Y Y
Lottie Johnson M 25 F Sweedes Y Y
Annie Johnson S 1 M American Y Y
668 7 Paulene Johnson S 9 F Sweedes Y Y attending school
J P Cope M 42 M American at home Plasterer Y Y
Elizabeth P Cope M 37 F American Y Y
Tennessee Cope S 15 F American Y Y
Mary Cope S 11 F American Y Y
Foster Cope S 9 M American Y Y attending school
669 6 James Cope S 6 M American Y Y attending school
Gilford Thompson S 23 M American Y at home Carpenter N N attending school
John Dillan S 22 M American Y Carpenter Y Y
________ Van Aulstine S 25 M American Y at homea Carpenter Y Y
________ Van Aulstine S 22 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
610 5 _______ Maxwell S 25 M American Y Y Y
Thos Wehrung M 29 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Kate Wehrung M 27 F American Y Y
611 3 William Wehrung S 6 M American N N
James Brown S 50 M American Y Magnolia & San Antonio Comptoller Clerk Y Y
Lucinda Brown S 36 F American Y Y
Henry Brown S 19 M American Pecan St Livery Stable man Y Y
Annie Brown S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Rebecca Brown S 14 F American Y Y attending school
James Brown S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Pg 104 (Pg 22 vol 9-10) Robt Brown S 6 M American Y N attending school
George Brown S 3 M American N N
Calie Brown S 7m M American N N
Geo Metz S 70 M American Y Y
Mary Metz S 21 F American Y Y
612 12 Laura Metz S 14 F American Y Y
Nancy Metz S 58 F American Y Y
Cal Metz S 29 M American at Mayor’s office Policeman Y Y
613 3 N B Metz S 27 M American Y Y
Elizabeth Rountree S 35 F American Avenue At Home Seamstress Y Y
614 2 Sallie Rountree S 16 F American Y Y
H M Metz M 33 M American Y at Salons Clerk Y Y
Mollie Metz M 32 F American Y Y
Willie Metz S 14 M American Y Y
Harry Metz S 6 M American Y Y attending school
615 5 Rosa Metz S 2 F American N N
G M Beaumont M 46 M American Y Y
M E Beaumont M 26 F American Y Y
Terney Beaumont S 6 M American N N
Joseph Beaumont S 4 M American N N
Kate Beaumont S 2m F American N N
Lasira Martin S 21 M Colored Y Y
Washington Craig M 21 M Colored Pecan St Servant N N
Mariah Craig M 20 F Colored Cook N N
6565 9 Ella Craig S 1 F Colored N N
Charlott Heuling S 59 M American Chesnut & San Jacinto at home Y Y
William Fletcher M 29 M American Carpenter Y Y
Annie Fletcher S 23 F American Y Y
Bird Fletcher S 4 M American Y Y
Rachel Hamilton S 56 F American Y Y
Walter Colton M 28 M American at home Carpenter Y Y
Ella Colton M 22 F American Y Y
Minnie Colton S 6m F American Y Y
677 9 James Wendel S 17 M American Y Y
Mary E King S 40 F American Chesnut Seamstress Y Y
Jno E King S 20 M American at home Painter Y Y
Allen G King S 18 M American Statesman Printer Y Y
Fannie E King S 16 F American Y Y
678 5 Edward T King S 10 M American Y Y
Leonard Henkles M 29 M German Avenue Barber Y Y
Annie Henkles M 29 F German Y Y
Maria Henkles S 4 F American N N
679 4 Minnie Henkles S 2 F American N N
Pg 105 (Pg 23 vol 9-10) 680 1 Rebecca Rankin S 32 F American Chesnut St at home Seamstress Y Y
W W Archer M 32 M American at home Painter Y Y
681 2 Mary L Archer M 30 F American Y Y
P J Hawkes M 62 M American Y near Post Office Optician Y Y
Harriet E Hawkes M 60 F American Y Y
S O Cundy M 30 M American Y at home Merchant Y Y
Harriet Cundy M 30 F American Y Y
Albert Cundy S 2 M American N N
Harry Cundy S 5m M American N N
682 8 Cora Nashland S 17 F Sweedes Nurse Y Y
A K Hawkes S 25 M American near Post Office Agent Y Y
M P Hall M 44 M American Y Chesnut, 57 Cor Avenue & Linder, 47 Carpenter Y Y
Amanda R Hall M 32 F American Y Y
Edgar R Hall S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Walter M Hall S 2 M American N N
Rebecca J Hall S 25 F American Y Y
683 6 Robt M Hall S 16 M American Avenue Primm B Store Clerk Y Y
Frederick Milda M 40 M German Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Emma Milda M 27 F German Y Y
Elsa Milda S 3 M German N N
684 4 Herman Milda S 9m M American N N
Julia Ann Allen M 20 F Colored at home Wash Ironer Y Y
Jno Wm Allen S 5 M Colored N N
685 3 Jno Allen M 30 M Colored Binginin Laborer N N
J F Human M 34 M American at home S U Agent Y Y
Matilda Human M 32 F American Y Y
Chas Human S 10 M American Y Y attending school
Geo F Human S 7 M American N N
Isabella Human S 4 F American N N
Chas S Richter M 75 M American Y at home Taylor Y Y
Isabella Richter M 60 F American Y Y
686 8 William J Lester S 33 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
W A Givens M 26 M American Y S U Agent? Y Y
Emma J Givens M 22 F American Y Y
687 3 Minnie Givens S 5m F American Y Y
Amelia Hall M 21 F American Y Y
Jas W Hall M 24 M American Y Chesnut at home Plasterer Y Y
688 3 A J Hall S 2m M American N N
Otto Sandall M 30 M Sweedes Y at Ham??? Carpenter Y Y
Helli Sandall M 29 F Sweedes Y Y
W Sandall S 1 M American N N
John Carson M 32 M Irish Pecan St Shoemaker Y Y
Mary Carson M 22 F Sweedes Y Y
Pg 106 (Pg 24 vol 9-10) 689 6 Hugh Carson S 4m M American N N
Aug Wolf M 54 M German Pecan St Carpenter Y Y
Anna Wolf M 40 F German Y Y
Emma Wolf S 5 F American N N
Willie Wolf S 3 M American N N
Hugo Wolf S 7 M German Y Y attending school
Gusloff Wolf S 8 M German Y Y attending school
690 7 George Wolf S 11 M German Y Y attending school
Francis M Kane M 28 M Irish Cor Colorado & Pine ????? Y Y
Louisa Kane M 26 F American Y Y
Francis W Kane S 4 M American N N
Jno W Kane S 5m M American N N
691 5 Kate Williams S 13 F Colored Nurse Y Y
692 1 John Kinney S 40 M American Pecan St Laborer Y Y
David Starkey M 40 M American at home Washington ?? Y Y
Lizzie J Starkey M 38 F American Y Y
Eli Starkey S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Mary Starkey S 14 F American Y Y attending school
Aaron Starkey S 10 M American Y Y attending school
James Starkey S 5 M American N N
Ida May Starkey S 3 F American N N
693 8 (Unnamed) Starkey S 2 wks F American N N
Susan A Fox S 18 F American Y Y
James Fox S 1 M American N N
E W Edwards M 30 M American at home Washington Ins agent Y Y
Mary J Edwards M 29 F American Y Y
Sarah E Edwards S 8 F American N N
Rebecca J Edwards S 7 F American N N
694 7 Ida May Edwards S 2 F American N N
James Smith M 31 M Scotch Y Linden St, 9 Depot R R Carpenter Y Y
Mary Smith M 26 F English Y Y
Jessie Smith S 7 F English Y Y attending school
Magret Smith S 5 F English N N
Daniel Smith S 3 M American N N
695 6 Walter Smith S 1 M American N N
Wm M Milby M 35 M American Linden St at home Merchant Y Y
Kate Milby M 27 F American Y Y
Kate Milby S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Saml Milby S 6 M American N N
Josephine Milby S 4 F American N N
696 6 W W Searcy S 74 M American Y in Ex Department St Clerk Y Y
Jas George M 46 M American Y Comptroller Office Clerk Y Y
Tennessee George M 36 F American Y Y
Pg 107 (Pg 25 vol 9-10) James George S 5 M American N N
Robt George S 3 M American N N
697 5 Eugene George S 1 M American N N
Francis Brown S 35 F American Seamstress Y Y
Edward Brown M 16 M American Y Y
Mary Brown S 14 F American Y Y
Maggie Brown S 13 F American Y Y
Coloma Brown S 11 F American Y Y
Lee Brown S 9 M American N N
Joshua Brown S 7 M American N N
698 8 Queenie Brown S 4 F American N N
Adolph Kemper M 27 M German Y Linden st Avenue Cabinet maker Y Y
Amelia Kemper M 24 F American Y Y
George Kemper S 2 M American N N
699 4 Gertrude Kemper S 8m F American N N
C H Anderson M 35 M Sweedes at home Carpenter Y Y
Annie Anderson M 31 F Sweedes N N
Carl Otto Anderson S 4 M American N N
700 4 Rosa Anderson S 1 F N N
Ascel Anderson M 27 M Sweedes Carson B Shoemaker Y Y
701 2 Christian Anderson M 23 F Sweedes Y Y
August Whittmann M 33 M German Linden at home Hackman Y Y
Sophia Whittmann S 34 F German Y Y attending school
Amelia Shultz S 15 F American Y Y attending school
Chas Schultz S 7 M American N N
Helina Whittmann S 4 F American N N
Emma Whitmann S 2 F American N N
702 7 (Unnamed ) Whittmann S 1m M American Y Y
A Gomert M 45 M German Y Linden & San Jacinto Home S Teacher Y Y
S G Gomert M 40 F American Y Y attending school
Emily Gomert S 8 F American Y Y attending school
703 4 Lettie G Gomert S 5 F American Y Y
B Haschke M 31 M German Y Cor Linden & Brazos Merchant Y Y
Cecelie Haschke M 29 F German Cor Linden & Brazos N N
Fedor Haschke S 3 M American Cor Linden & Brazos N N
704 4 Julius Haschke S 1 M American Cor Linden & Brazos Y Y
Bertha Walter S 16 F American Cor Linden & Brazos N N
H H Gray S 15 F American Linden St N N
Laura Griffins S 12 F American Linden St N N
705 4 Emile Griffins S 10 F American Linden St N N
F Bastian M 56 M German Y Brazos St Statesman Office Book Binder Y Y
Johanna Bastian M 49 F German Brazos St Y Y
Helina Bastian S 23 F German Brazos St Y Y
Pg 108 (Pg 26 vol 9-10) Laura Bastian S 19 F German Linden & Brazos St Y Y
Emelie Bastian S 13 F German Linden & Brazos St Y Y
Selma Bastian S 11 F German Linden & Brazos St Y Y attending school
Fulsher Bastian S 9 F German Linden & Brazos St Y Y attending school
706 8 Alma Bastian S 6 F American Linden & Brazos St Y Y attending school
N McCashin M 28 M American Linden & Brazos St Merchant Y Y
Ione McCashin M 21 F American Linden & Brazos St Y Y
Augusta A McCashin S 4 F American Linden & Brazos St Y N
707 4 Magret L McCashin S 2 F American Linden & Brazos St Y N
Frank Swenson M 32 M Sweedes Linden St, 58 Avenue A S Roberts Y Y
Charlotte Swenson M 24 F Sweedes Y Y
708 3 Fannie Swenson S 3m F American N N
Josephine Erickson S 25 F Sweedes Y Y
Mina Erickson S 12 F Sweedes Y Y attending school
Selma Erickson S 9 F Sweedes N N
7009 4 Joseph Erickson S 15 M Sweedes N N
E O Kremp Kau M 37 M German Y Linden, 58 Cmap & D?????? Carpenter Y Y
710 2 Mina Kremp Kau M 32 F German Y Y
Johanis Johnson M 59 M Sweedes Y at home Shoemaker Y Y
Chas Dukey M 29 M Sweedes Y Congress Ave ??? Y Y
711 3 Anna Dukey M 20 F Sweedes Y Y
C Von Boeckmann M 35 M Sweedes Y Y Y
Julia Von Boeckmann M 35 F Sweedes ??? ??? Y Y
Eugene Von Boeckmann S 21 M German Y Y
Reinhard Von Boeckmann S 19 M German N N
Paul Von Boeckmann S 4 M German N N
Kurt Von Boeckmann S 2 M German Y Y
712 7 Emil Mertz S 22 M German Y Y Y
C Reinke S 37 M German Y ??? Y Y
7113 2 Wm Hendricks S 53 M German Y ??? Y Y
Emil Brockmiller S 38 M German Y Bar Keeper Y Y
Marie Bessner S 21 F German Y Y
(Baby) Bessner S 1m F German N N
Wilhelm Bessner S 23 M German ??? Y Y
Johanna Schultz S 59 M German Y Y Y
George Wolf S 11 M German Y Y
714 7 Alex Wehrhahn S 31 F German ???? ???? Y Y attending school
A C Lawson M 27 M American Y Y
Lock Lawson M 22 M American Y Y
Lucy Lawson M 22 F American Y Y
715 4 Lou Bulman S 30 F American Y Y
Henry Dryer M 67 M German Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Augusta Dryer M 33 F German Y Y
Pg 109 (Pg 27 vol 9-10) Dorella Dryer S 1 F American N N
716 4 James Dryer S 2 M American N N
John H Brennan M 29 M Irish Y At home Stone Mason Y Y
Cornelia Brennan M 29 F American Y Y
717 3 James Brennan S 5 M American N N
Nicolas J Thetford M 40 M American Halls Carpenter Y Y
Martha A Thetford M 29 F American Y Y
Julia A Thetford S 8 F American Y N attending school
Darcus E Bradley S 14 F American Y N
Sarah J Bradley S 10 F American Y N attending school
718 6 Joseph Bradley S 17 M American N N
John Wallin M 36 M Sweedes Y Cherry St Avenue Shoemaker Y Y
Annie Wallin M 26 F Sweedes Y Y
John R Wallin S 5 M American N N
719 4 Amelia W Wallin S 2 M American N N
Ferdinand Gohlickum M 45 M German Y Cherry St at home Merchant Y Y
Emma Gohlickum M 45 F German Y Y
720 3 Kathinka Gohlickum S 9 F American Y Y
J B Copes M 33 M American Cherry St at home S Clerk Y Y
L E Copes M 20 F American Y Y
E L McKinney S 54 F American Y Y
J S Copes S 21 M American Y Y
721 5 Josephine Colson S 23 F Sweedes Cook Y Y
John Wittemann M 47 M American Avenue Merchant Y Y
Elizabeth Wittemann M 42 F American Y Y
John Wittemann S 17 M American Y Y
Willie Wittemann S 15 M American Y Y
Lizzie Wittemann S 13 F American Y Y
Katie Wittemann S 7 F American N N
722 7 Annie Wittemann S 2 F American N N
723 1 Julia Schaller S 28 F American at home N??? Y Y
A M Jackson M 50 M American Y over Rector’s Lawyer Y Y
C C Jackson M 48 F American Y Y
Nat P Jackson S 24 M American Y Lawyer Y Y
Alex Jackson S 22 M American Y Y Y
Mary Jackson S 18 F American Y Y
Florence Jackson S 16 F American Y Y
Stella Jackson S 11 F American Y Y
(unnamed) Jackson S 5 F American N N
David Jackson M 25 M American Y Y
724 10 Bettie Jackson M 22 F American Y Y
Wash Anderson M 57 M American Y ???? Y Y
725 2 Mary Anderson M 55 F American Y Y
Pg 110 (Pg 28 vol 9-10) R H Taliferro M 51 M American Missionary Baptist Minister Y Y
Chloe Taliferro M 36 F American Y Y
Annie L Taliferro S 16 F American Y Y attending school
W A Taliferro S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Bettie V Taliferro S 11 F American Y Y attending school
Fannie M Taliferro S 7 F American Y Y attending school
Chloe L Taliferro S 4 F American N N
Angie Howard S 30 F Colored Cook N N
Chloe A Howard S 4 F Colored N N
726 10 J H Julian S 38 M American at home Y Y
Alonzo Pendelton M 36 M Colored Pecan St Y Y
Charity Pendelton M 30 F Colored N N
Walter Pendelton S 6 M Colored N N
A Pendelton S 5 F Colored N N
727 5 Mary Pendelton S 3 F Colored N N
William Warren M 26 F Colored ??? N N
Lottie Warren M 38 F Colored N N
Luther V Williams S 34 M Colored Laborer Y Y
Joe Domigan S 23 M Colored Laborer N N
728 5 Bettie Alexander S 75 F American Y Y
W J Russell M 73 M American Pres B H???? Y Y
Elinor Russell M 63 F American Y Y
Fannie Russell S 30 F American Y Y
Olivia Russell S 21 F American Y Y
James M Russell S 20 M American Y Y
Wm H Caskey M 28 M American at Ch House Clerk Y Y
729 7 Josephine Caskey M 20 F American Y Y
Geo Bird M 68 M American Y Y
Nancy Bird M 60 F American Cook Y Y
Martha Carrington S 31 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
William Carrington S 14 M Colored N N
Peter Carrington S 10 M Colored N N
James Carrington S 4 M Colored N N
Frank Carrington S 4 M Colored N N
Washington Carrington S 1 M Colored N N
730 9 Mary Jane Pg S 7 F Colored C R Johns Book keeper Y Y
Robt Chadwick M 30 M American Y Y
N W Chadwick M 22 F American Y Y
Mary Chadwick S 5 F American N N
Calvin Chadwick S 3 M American N N
Bobb Chadwick S 9m M American N N
Julia Anderson S 14 F Colored N N
731 7 John Anderson S 10 M Colored N N
Pg 111 (Pg 29 vol 9-10) Robt Schieffer M 24 M American Y Burl???? Clerk Y Y
732 2 Augusta Schieffer M 20 F American Y Y
E Enquist M 28 M American ??? Painter Y Y
Hedwig Enquist M 26 F American Y Y
733 3 Amanda Enquist S 3 F American N N
Wm D Patton M 47 M American Y ? Avenue, 59 Statesman Office Book Keeper Y Y
Mary Patton M 35 F American Y Y
Coleman D Patton S 15 M American Y Y attending school
William D Patton S 10 M American Y Y attending school
G D Patton S 8 M American Y Y attending school
Hubbard D Patton S 5 M American N N
734 7 D O Patton S 2 M American N N
Andrew Mitchel M 35 M Colored N Avenue, 169 at home Stone mason N N
Rosa Mitchel M 25 F Colored N N
David Mitchel M 9 F Colored N N
Martin Mitchel S 1 M Colored N N
Johnny Mitchel S 8 M Colored N N
Jane Mitchel S 13 F Colored N N
Alexander Hamilton S 40 M Colored Y at home ??? N N
Jefferson Live S 50 M Colored Laborer N N
Susan Norwood S 21 F Colored at home Wash Ironer N N
Eddie Norwood S 3 M Colored N N
Annie Norwood S 1 F Colored N N
735 13 Lavenia Thompson S 21 F Colored N N
Henry Hauke M 45 M German Y Cor N Ave & Trinity, 169 at home Carpenter Y Y
Theresa Hauke M 46 F German Y Y
Eddie Hauke S 13 M American Y Y
736 4 Robt Hauke S 16 M American Y Y
Geo Savage M 43 M English Cor N Ave & Trinity, 170 at home Painter Y Y
Anna R Savage M 43 F English Y Y
737 3 Arthur E Savage M 17 M English Y Y
H M Peck M 47 M American Cor N Ave & Trinity, 170 Pecan St Land Agent Y Y
Caroline Peck M 42 F American Y Y
Minnie Peck S 19 F American Y Y
Isaac Underhill M 60 M American 170 Pecan St at Van Duesen Insurance Agent Y Y
Jane S Underhill S 60 F American Y Y
C D Dernattos(Demattos) M 48 M American Y 170 Avenue Merchant Y Y
M F Dernattos M 37 F American Y Y
Saml Livigingston S 24 M Scotch at home News Paper Man Y Y
738 9 Emma Taylor S 12 F Colored Servant N N
Martha Wilkerson M 41 F Colored Y Y
Ed Wilkerson S 22 F Colored Independent Y Y
Pg 112 (Pg 30 vol 9-10) Sallie Fowler S 14 F Colored Ave Brazos, 170 Y Y
M L Andrews S 41 F American Brazos St at home B House Y Y
Thos M Andrews S 17 M American Avenue Clerk Y Y
Chas L Andrews S 15 M American Y Y
Eddie M Andrews S 9 M American Y Y attending school
Jessie Andrews S 7 F American Y Y
Fannie Andrews S 5 F American Y Y
E C McMurtry S 60 F American Y Y
F M Wood S 40 F American Y Y
Mrs Fred W Moore S 35 F American Y Y
Waren Moore S 9 M American N N
West Moore S 6 M American N N
Mortimer Durst M 30 M American Y Y
F Durst M 21 F American Y Y
Harriett Addison S 28 F Colored Home servant N N
738 16 Jennie Lovels S 21 F Colored Cook N N
E Millett S 58 F American Y Y attending school
Lela Millett S 25 F American Y Y
W H Clark M 35 M American at Meyman’s Clerk Y Y
Susan Clark M 27 F American Y Y
B B Barr M 32 M American at home Stock Trader Y Y
D D Withers S 33 M American Avenue Brazos Fire Ins Agent Y Y
Seth Maberry M 41 M American at home Stock Trader Y Y
Eliza Maberry M 35 F American Y Y
Chas Bunton S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Ella Maberry S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Allice Calvert S 50 F Colored Cook N N
Lou Calvert S 8 F Colored N N
739 13 Jeff Owens S 60 M Colored N N
H A Jurgenson M 55 M German Y Bazos St Home Painter Y Y
Eliza Jurgenson M 53 F German Y Y
Hubert Jurgenson S 23 M American Brazos St at Vaughn’s Saddler Y Y
740 4 Lizzie Jurgenson S 17 F American Y Y
Emanuel Fischer M 30 M German Y Brazos St Cigar maker Y Y
Magret Fischer M 23 F German Y Y
Elizabeth Fischer S 3 F German Y Y
741 4 Francisco Gonzales S 15 F Servant N N
J H Wells M 45 M American Peach St Avenue G??? Y Y
A E Wells M 38 F American Y Y
Lucy Wheat S 24 F American Y Y
J S Wells S 14 M American Y Y attending school
J G Wells S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Hallie L Wells S 9 F American Y Y attending school
Pg 113 (Pg 31 vol 9-10) Katie R Wells S 5 F American N N
Jennie Wells S 3 F American N N
742 9 Isaac Johns S 27 M Colored with Mills Laborer N N
Gustoff Palm M 68 M Sweedes Y San Jacinto & Walnut Home Watchmaker Y Y
Emeline Palm M 52 F Sweedes Y Y
Fannie Palm S 24 F American Y Y
Agnes Palm S 22 F American Y Y
Carl Palm S 20 M American Y Y
Oscar Palm S 16 M American Y Y
743 7 Julia Palm S 13 F American Y Y
Jno Swenson S 27 F American Y Y
744 2 Wesley Ogden M 56 M American Y Walmut at home Ex S?? ??? Y Y
Lizzie Ogden M 36 F American Y Y
Chas Ogden S 22 M American Lawyer Y Y
Lillian Ogden S 13 F American Y Y
Mary Ogden S 10 F American Y Y
Alma Ogden S 8 F American Y Y
W B Ogden S 3 M American N N
Ida Ogden S 1 F American N N
Maria Taylor S 35 F Colored Cook N N
745 10 Sallie Taylor S 9 F Colored N N
H M Strong M 26 M American Y Trinity & Walnut Statesman Office Printer Y Y
Luella Strong M 26 F American Y Y
746 3 Florence Strong S 6 F American N N
Fritz Bernd M 55 M German Y Walnut St Confederate Home ?? Carpenter Y Y
Fannie Bernd M 45 F German Y Y
Paul Bernd S 19 M American Y Y
Amanda Bernd S 12 F American Y Y
Otto Bernd S 13 M American Y Y
Theodore Bernd S 76 M German Y Y Y
747 7 Fannie Bernd S 10 F American N N
T J Sweatt M 42 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
748 2 N M Sweatt M 30 F American Y Y
Annie Robertson M 30 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
Linkie Robertson S 14 F Colored Y Y
749 3 James Robertson M 28 M Colored Y at home Wagoner Y Y
Chas Matterson M 27 M Colored Y Walnut St at home Methodist minister Y Y
Carrie Matterson M 25 F Colored Y Y
Fellis Moore S 53 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Austin Munson M 12 M Colored at home Laborer N N
Lucy Munson M 20 F Colored N N
Della Stiner S 14 F Colored N N
750 7 Silvia Stiner S 13 F Colored N N
Pg 114 (Pg 32 vol 9-10) Gustoff Trice M 63 M German Y Walnut St Land Office Clerk Y Y
Louisa Trice M 58 F German Y Y
_________ Langermann M 32 M German Y Land Office Draftsman Y Y
751 4 Mrs Langermann M 25 F German Y Y
J J Gross M 53 M German Y Walnut St Com Land Office Com L Officer Y Y
Kate Gross M 52 F German Y Y
Emma Gross S 23 F American Y Y
William Gross S 19 M American Snider’s Carpenter Y Y
Martin Gross S 15 M American Y Y attending school
Annie Gross S 13 F American Y Y
Otto Gross M 27 M American Y Land Office Clerk Y Y
Annie Gross M 20 F American Y Y
752 9 Willie Gross S 1 M American Y Y
James Allen M 32 M American Y at home Laborer Y Y
Mary Allen M 26 F American Y Y
753 3 John Allen S 10 M American Y Y
Geo Hancock M 66 M American at home Merchant Y Y
Louisa Hancock M 52 F American Y Y
Louis Hancock S 18 M American Y Y attending school
William Schcik S 20 M German Servant Y Y
Annie Brown S 16 F American Y Y
Henry Brown M 30 M Colored Y Laborer Y Y
754 7 Henrietta Brown M 22 F Colored Y Y
Harry Brown S 7 M Colored N N
Robt Brown S 2 M Colored N N
Clara Pierson S 35 F American Seamstress Y Y
Sallie Pierson S 15 F American Y Y
Willie Pierson S 5 M American Y Y
Eddie Pierson S 2m M American N N
Louis Robertson M 27 M Colored Laborer N N
755 8 Catherine Robertson M 23 M Colored N N
Phebe Haig M 19 F American N N
James Haig M 27 M American at home Stone Mason Y Y
Irene McNeally S 46 F American P Boarding home Y Y
Irene McNeally S 12 Y Y
Hessie McNeally S 7 F American N N
Chas Demory S 21 F American Y at home Laborer Y Y
T Melten S 28 M Irish Y at home Stone mason Y Y
756 8 M Callahan S 35 M Irish Y Y Y
Isaac Wright M 74 M Colored Y Peach & Natchez, 163 at home Preacher M E Chuech Y Y
Millie Wright M 60 F Colored Y Y
Addie Wright S 18 F Colored Y Y
757 4 Julia Wright S 14 F Colored Y Y
Pg 115 (Pg 33 vol 9-10) Peter Craig M 50 M Colored Y Peach & Neches, 163 Home Laborer N N
Darcus Craig M 45 F Colored N N
Harriet Craig S 10 F Colored N N
Chas Craig S 15 M Colored N N
Bettie Craig S 9 F Colored N N
Rebecca Craig S 2 F Colored N N
758 7 Jennie Craig S 82 F Colored N N
George Douglas M 30 M Colored Laborer N N
Magret Douglas M 28 F Colored N N
Emma Douglas S 9 F Colored N N
Peggie Douglas S 7 F Colored N N
759 5 Andrew Douglas S 5 F Colored N N
Alfred Jenkins S 35 M Colored N N
760 2 Sam Thompson S 40 M Colored N N
Thos Carrington M 28 M Colored Laborer N N
Annie Carrington M 31 F Colored N N
Josephine Carrington S 6 F Colored N N
Jake Spencer M 35 M Colored Laborer N N
761 5 Dicie Spencer M 32 F Colored N N
Oliver Roggens M 24 M Colored Y Peach St, 163 at home Laborer N N
Sophia Roggens M 25 F Colored N N
Jessie Roggens S 4 M Colored N N
762 4 Mary Roggens S 2 F Colored N N
Joshua Wright M 32 M Colored N N
Elizabeth Wright M 25 F Colored N N
S M Colored N N
S M Colored N N
S F Colored N N
S F Colored N N
S F Colored N N
S F Colored N N
763 9 S F Colored N N
Mira Phillips S 35 F Colored Peach St, 162 at home Wash Ironer N N
Ella Phillips S 9 F Colored N N
Isaac Phillips S 6 M Colored N N
Mira Phillips S 4 F Colored N N
Otto Phillips S 3 F Colored N N
Lilly Phillips S 2 F Colored N N
(Unnamed) Phillips S 2m F Colored N N
764 8 Daniel Phillips M 40 M Colored Y at home Laborer N N
Tom Blakemore M 30 M Colored C & Sommers Laborer N N
B Blakemore M 30 F Colored N N
765 3 Ellen Blakemore S 7 F Colored N N
Pg 116 (Pg 34 vol 9-10) Leslie Price M 26 M American Walnut St Home Musician Y Y
766 2 Mary Price M 24 F American Y Y
W A East M 49 M American Walnut & Brazos L Browns Building M.D. Y Y
Elizabeth East M 47 F American Y Y
Lizzie East S 19 F American Y Y
Meccie East S 17 F American Y Y attending school
Oliver East S 14 M American Y Y attending school
767 6 Clare East S 8 F American Y Y attending school
Luculus Lincecum M 46 M American Brazos St at home M.D. Y Y
Francis Lincecum M 32 F American Y Y
Gideon Lincecum S 18 M American Y Y attending school
James Lincecum S 16 M American Y Y attending school
John Lincecum S 16 M American Y Y attending school
Addison Lincecum S 1 M American N N
Robt Keyfl S 12 M Colored Servant N N
777 8 Ruth Farris S 18 F Colored Cook N N
Emma Watson S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Jno Whipple M 42 M American Y Brazos & Peach at home Farmer Y Y
Laura E Whipple M 40 F American Y Y
Alice Bacon S 16 F American Y Y
Kate Bacon S 12 F American Y Y
Fannie Bacon S 10 F American N N
778 7 Mary Whipple S 1 F American Y Y
H M Lewis M 28 M American Y Brazos & Peach Sec State Office Clerk Y Y
Sallie Lewis M 22 F American Y Y
779 3 Bell Washington S 20 F Colored Cook Y Y
E R Brackin S 44 M American Y Peach at home Hotel keeper Y Y
A G Brackin S 72 F American Y Y
J W Brackin S 17 M American Y Y
Blanche Brackin S 12 F American Y Y
780 5 Lula Brackin S 10 F American Y Y
C E Smith S 45 F American Y Y
H N Anderson M 34 M American Y Peach & Brazos at home Trader Y Y
Jennie E Anderson M 25 F American Y Y
Louisa Smith S 12 F American Y Y
781 5 Deloris Rodriquez S 10 F Mexican N N
T H Beauman M 30 M American Y Peach Sec State Office Clerk Y Y
M K Beauman M 29 F American Y Y
782 3 J H Beauman S 4 M American N N
Catherine A Horan S 45 F American N. Ave & Brazos, 111 at home Independent Y Y
Thos J Horan S 21 M American Y Y
Kate Horan S 13 F American Y Y attending school
Jeff Horan S 11 M American Y Y attending school
Pg 117 (Pg 35 vol 9-10) Claud Horan S 8 M American N Ave & Brazos at home Lawyer N N
C N Stocker M 35 M American Y Y
Magret Stocker M 35 F American Y Y
James Stocker S 4 M American N N
783 9 Ida Stocker S 6m F American N N
B E Wilkins M 50 M American Brzos & Walnut at home M.D. Y Y
L H Wilkins M 30 F American Y Y
Lina Wilkins S 18 F American Y Y
Norma Wilkins S 5 F American Y Y
William Gordon M 26 M Colored at Home Laborer N N
Lucinda Gordon M 22 F Colored Cook for Mrs M N N
Ella Gordon S 2 F Colored N N
784 8 William Wilkins S 14 M Colored N N
Geo H Gray M 47 M American Y Brazos St Home Lawyer Y Y
C A Gray M 44 F American Y Y
Edward Gray S 24 M American Y Y Y
Minnie Gray S 22 F American Y Y
Lucy Gray S 19 F American Y Y
Fannie Gray S 17 F American Y Y
785 7 Carrie Gray S 12 F American Y Y
W S Hotchkiss M 56 M American Peach St, 147 C R Johns Clerk Y Y
M E Hotchkiss M 40 F American Y Y
W H Hotchkiss S 20 M American C R Johns Clerk Y Y
O T Hotchkiss S 18 M American Y Y attending school
M S Hotchkiss S 16 M American Y Y attending school
786 6 Dewitt Hotchkiss S 9 M American Y N
J J Musgrove M 64 M American Peach St, 146 at home ??? Y Y
E J Musgrove M 54 F American Y Y
N De Leon M 29 M English C F Millett Foreman Y Y
S M De Leon M 26 F American Y Y
Mausine DeLeon S 4 F American N N
787 6 Mellissa De Leon S 3 F American N N
Julius Oatman M 34 M American Y Peach St Brown building Lawyer Y Y
Anna Oatman M 25 F American Y Y
Harry Oatman S 1 M American Y Y
Elizabeth T Washington S 57 F American Y Y
George Owens M 35 M Colored at home Laborer Y Y
788 6 Emma Owens M 23 F Colored Y Y
Jeff Jackson S 18 M Colored N N
Martha Jackson S 16 F Colored N N
Agnes Jackson S 15 F Colored N N
Betsy Franks S 13 F Colored N N
789 5 Patsey Franks S 45 F Colored N N
Pg 118 (Pg 36 vol 9-10) Miss Melissa Brown S 46 F American Natches St, 145 at home Y Y
Mary Barnard S 16 F American Y Y
790 3 Amanda Brown S 26 F American Y Y
Geo Feigle S 21 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
Henry Shure S 25 M American Y Carpenter Y Y
Wm Gardner S 44 M American Y on E Avenue Carpenter Y Y
791 4 Jos Sheppherd S 35 M American Y C & Loomis Carpenter Y Y
M R Scudder M 42 M American Y Colorado Avenue, 145 at Depot Y Y
792 2 Anna Scudder M 24 F American Y Y
Jno Alexander M 35 F Colored Y Colorado & Trinity, 145 ??? Stone mason Y Y
793 2 Jennie Alexander M 26 F Colored Y Y
Gillis Scott S 21 M Colored Y 145 ar R R Porter N N
Polly Scott S 60 F Colored N N
Isah Scott S 15 M Colored Y Y attending school
Monroe Jones M 35 M Colored 145 at home Laborer N N
Susan Jones M 30 F Colored N N
Coleman Jones S 7 M Colored N N
Johnny Jones S 4 M Colored N N
794 8 Anna Jones S 2 F Colored N N
Francis Densmer S 30 F Colored at home Wash Ironer N N
William Wells S 12 M Colored N N
Thomas Wells S 10 M Colored N N
Ed Horst S 6 M Colored N N
Rpbt Horst S 4 M Colored N N
795 6 Mary Horst S 1 F Colored N N
Edward Stiner M 36 M German Y Magnolia & Red River at Home Painter N N
Hellen Stiner M 35 German Y Y
Erasmus Stiner S 12 M German Y Y
Ellen Stiner S 9 F German N N
Hugo Stiner S 7 M German N N
Conrad Stiner S 5 M American N N
796 7 H Stiner S 2 F American N N
Geo Banton M 53 M Colored Y Magnolia & Red River, 63 at home Laborer N N
Isabella Banton M 54 F Colored N N
Jefferson Banton S 13 M Colored N N
Georgiana Banton S 16 F Colored N N
797 5 Thos Banton S 17 M Colored Laborer N N
T M Rector Sr S 73 M American Y Chesnut & Red River, 64 at home Independent Y Y
Jno N Brown M 50 M American Farmer Y Y
Kate E Brown M 38 F American Y Y
Lucy Rector S 28 F American Y Y
Jno H Washington M 34 M American Y at home Stock ??? Y Y
Pg 119 (Pg 37 vol 9-10) Dona Washington M 27 F American Y Y
R P Washington S 5 M American N N
Hudson Washington S 2 M American N N
Anna Gray S 14 F Colored Servant N N
798 10 William Burdett S 13 F Colored Servant N N
A A Givins M 51 M American Y Cor E Ave & Magnolia, 43 at home Wood Hauler Y Y
Mary Givins M 48 F American Y Y
Agnes Givins S 16 F American Y Y attending school
Mary Ellen Givins S 14 F American Y Y attending school
David Givins S 22 M American Y Wood Hauler Y Y
James U Taylor M 23 M American Y Wood Hauler Y Y
Magret Taylor M 18 F American Y Y
799 8 Mary Taylor S 2 F American Y Y
G Ruddell M 42 M Irish Y E Avenue School Teacher Y Y
M H Ruddell M 34 F Irish N N
800 3 Mary Ruddell S 1 F American N N
Daniel Craig M 26 M Colored Y at Eanes Laborer N N
Catherine Craig M 24 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Annie Kendrick S 10 F Colored N N
Alonzo Kendrick S 6 M Colored N N
Johny Kendrick S 5 M Colored N N
Josephine Kendrick S 3 F Colored N N
Robt Craig S 1 M Colored N N
801 8 Emma White S 16 F Colored Wash Ironer Y Y
T W Parish M 35 M American Y Linden & Red River at home Farmer Y Y
Virginia Parish M 35 F American Y Y
Rolf Willingham S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Frank Willingham S 12 M American Y Y attending school
Lou Parrish S 4 F American N N
Z L Logan S 40 M American Y at home Y Y
W J Logan S 26 M American Y Y
C M Logan S 20 F American Y Y
J A Simmons S 22 M American Y at home no occupation Y Y
802 10 Mary Owens S 45 F Colored Cook Y Y
Frank Adamquest M 22 M Sweedes Y Chestnut & Natchez, 60 at home Laborer Y Y
August Adamquest M 24 F Sweedes Y Y
Chas Adanquest S 1 F N N
Peter Gustoffson M 26 M Sweedes Y 60 at home Laborer Y Y
Annie Gustoffson M 26 F Sweedes Y Y
S Gustoffson S 1 F American N N
803 7 Owen Gustoffson S 6m M American N N
C Charnquist M 35 M Sweedes Y 60 at home S Methodist Church Y Y
Caroline Charnquist M 31 F Sweedes Y Y
Pg 120 (Pg 38 vol 9-10) Carl Charnquest S 6 M Sweedes Y Y attending school
Selma Charnquest S 4 F American N N
Josephine Charnquest S 2 F American N N
804 6 Regina Charnquest S 2m F American N N
Mathias Gulssto ?? M 28 M Sweedes Cor Cherry & Natchez, 60 Y Y
Sophia Gulssto M 28 F Sweedes Y Y
805 3 Albert Gulssto S 2 F N N
C G Swan M 36 M Sweedes Y Loomus & Co. Carpenter Y Y
Sophia Swan M 32 F Sweedes Y Y
806 3 Chas Swan S 2 M American Y Y
J C Trice M 42 M American Y Col Stacy Auctioner Y Y
M E Trice M 40 F American Y Y
Man Trice S 16 M American Laborer Y Y
Maggie Trice S 15 F American Y Y
807 5 James Trice S 12 M American at Statesman Devit Y Y
Ozwin Wilcox M 65 M American Y Red River & Cherry, 60 at home Carpenter Y Y
Philipine Wilcox M 48 F American Y Y
Martha Wilsox S 16 F American Y Y
Silvinus Bush Wilcox S 14 M American Y Y attending school
808 5 Ozwin Wilcox S 5 M American N N
Albert Cooley M 30 M American Y Red River , 60 at home Clerk Y Y
D Cooley M 25 F American Y Y
Joe Cooley S 9 M American Y Y
Albert Cooley S 5 M American N N
809 5 Edward Cooley S 3 M American N N
Magret Harwill S 40 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
1 child S 14 M Colored N N
1 child S 12 M Colored N N
1 child S 10 F Colored N N
1 Child S 8 F Colored N N
810 6 1 child S 6 F Colored N N
R M Rusell M 31 M American Y North Avenue, 60 at home Lawyer Y Y
M J Russell M 27 F American Y Y
E H Russell S 5 F American N N
L V Russell S 3 F American N N
811 5 Kate Franklin S 16 F American Y Y
Sam Norwood M 27 M Colored Y North Avenue, 60 at home Laborer N N
Bettie Norwood M 26 F Colored Wash Ironer N N
Mary Norwood S 6 F Colored N N
Jennie Norwod S 1 F Colored N N
Peter Farris M 32 M Colored Y N Avenue, 60 at C R Johns Porter N N
Francis Faris M 25 F Colored N N
Lucinda Farris S 9 F Colored Y N attending school
Pg 121 (Pg 39 vol 9-10) Jefferson Farris S 12 M Colored Y Y attending school
812 9 Walter Farris S 3 M Colored N N
W B James M 36 M American Y Red River & N Avenue, 167 at home Wagoner Y Y
Sarah James M 25 F American Y Y
Mrs James S 60 F American N N
Mary James S 10 F American N N
John James S 8 M American N N
813 6 James James S 6 M American N N
Jerimiah Hamilton M 37 M Colored Y Walnut & Red River at home Carpenter N N
Ellen Hamilton M 22 F Colored N N
William Hamilton S 7 M Colored N N
Robt Hamilton S 5 M Colored N N
Florence Hamilton S 3 F Colored N N
Nora Hamilton S 4 days F Colored N N
Elcie Chunn S 52 F Colored Y N
Grace Fullelove S 48 F Colored Y Y
Elizabeth Fullelove S 18 F Colored N N
William Fullelove S 17 M Colored at home Wagoner N N
Howard Fullelove S 15 M Colored N N
Edvina Fullelove S 12 F Colored Y Y
Euphemia Fullelove S 12 F Colored Y Y
Mary Kendall S 10 F Colored N N
A Kendall S 9 F Colored N N
Grace Kendall S 12 F Colored Y Y
814 17 Jane Rider S 16 F Colored Y Y
E Marchack M 51 M Colored at home Laborer N N
E Marchack M 25 F Colored N N
Abraham Marchack S 2 F Colored N N
Ben Marchack S 6m M Colored N N
Ben Marchack M 40 M Colored N N
Nancy Marchack M 35 F Colored N N
Alex Marchack S 14 M Colored N N
815 8 Isaac Marchack S 10 M Colored N N
Sam Piper M 34 M American Y Sabine St, 167 at home Merchant Y Y
Mary Piper M 27 F American Y Y
Maggie Piper S 8 F American N N attending school
Frank Piper S 6 M American N N
James Young S 63 M American Y Y Y
816 6 J H Brooks S 30 M American Y at home Billiard keeper Y Y
L Schoolherr S 25 M German Israelites Y Y Y
817 2 J Schoolherr S 27 M German Israelites Y Cor Sabine & Walnut Merchant Merchant Y Y
Frank Stover S 28 M German Y Y Y
Nancy Stover S 18 F Colored Y Y
Pg 122 (Pg 40 vol 9-10) Jno W Moore M 33 M American Y Sabine St, 167 T Depot Carpenter Y Y
L E Moore M 29 F American Y Y
Witcher Moore S 7 M American Y N attending school
K L Moore S 5 F American N N
John F Moore S 3 M American N N
818 6 Allice H Moore S 1 F American N N
Herman Schanart M 26 M German Y Sabine & N Avenue, 167 Hedgepeth Carpenter Y Y
Augusta Schanart M 29 F German Y Y
Louisa Schanart S 4m F American N N
819 4 Theodore Schanart S 66 M German Y Y
James Patterson M 28 M American Y N Avenue, 167 Home Wagoner Y Y
Catherine Patterson M 27 F American Y Y
William Patterson S 11 M American Y N attending school
Eugenia Patterson S 3 F American N N
820 5 John Patterson S 3m M American N N
Chas Cluge M 32 M German Y N Avenue, 167 Home Baker Y Y
821 2 Henrietta Cluge M 34 F German Y Y
Herman Geswin M 26 M German can’t speak Englis Y Y
Mrs Geswin M 20 F German Y Y
822 3 O Geswin S 2 F German N N
Alex Eanes M 69 M American Y Sabine St at Home Ex City ??? Y Y
Mary Eanes M 59 F American Y Y
823 3 Sylvester Bettie Eanes S 30 F American Y Y
Louis Blumentritt M 31 M German Y Sabine St Y Y
Edward Schutze M 50 M German Land Office Draftsman Y Y
Agnes Schutze M 48 F German Y Y
Mary Schutze S 21 F German Y Y
Henry Schutze S 18 M German Y Y
Louisa Schutze S 15 F German Y Y
Agnes Schutze S 13 F German Y Y
Matilda Schutze S 10 F German Y Y
Amelia Schutze S 8 F German Y Y
Adolph Schutze S 7 M German Y Y
Sidona Schutze S 5 F German at home Ag??? Y Y
824 12 Richard Seelman S 31 M German Merchant Merchant Y Y
John Kyle M 30 M American Mullett ?? Laborer Y Y
Sallie Kyle M 24 F American Y Y
Sallie Kyle S 4 F American N N
Sallie Craig S 58 F American N N
M B Gosset M 30 M American Y at home Carpenter Y Y
825 6 Annie Gosset M 25 F American Y Y
Chas Nitchkie S 62 M German Y Sabine St at home City Sexton Y Y
Lou Nitchkie S 32 M German Asst ??? Y Y
Pg 123 (Pg 41 vol 9-10) Emma Nitchkie S 19 F American Y Y
Allice Nitchkie S 16 F American Y Y
Bassett Nitchkie S 14 M American Y Y attending school
Lina Nitchkie S 12 F American Y Y attending school
Edward Nitchkie S 4 M American N N attending school
John Ezell M 28 M American Y Y
Mary Ezell M 27 F German Y Y
Minnie Ezell S 6 F American N N
Lula Ezell S 4 F American N N
Geo Ezell S 2 M American N N
Isabel Ezell S 63 F American at home Laborer Y Y
826 14 Frank Ezell S 26 M American Y Sabine St, 69 at Home Carpenter N N
Gustoff Bumann M 29 M German Y Y Y
Frederica Bumann M 25 F German Y Y
Alma Bumann S 3 F American N N
827 4 Olga Bumann S 6m F American N N
Joe Pollard M 50 M Colored Y Sabine Near Col C??? Blacksmith N N
Magret Pollard M 38 F Colored N N
Lizzie Pollard S 14 F Colored N N
Willis Pollard S 16 M Colored N N
Sallie Pollard S 12 F Colored N N
Chas Pollard S 9 M Colored N N
Thos Pollard S 7 M Colored N N
Fannie Pollard S 4 F Colored N N
Richard Pollard S 2 M Colored N N
Albert Carrington M 28 M Colored Sabine St Stage Co Blacksmith N N
Martha Carrington M 19 F Colored N N
828 12 Maggie Carrington S 1 F N N
Geo Harrison M 36 M Colored Sabine St Freight Depot Blacksmith N N
Luella Harrison M 22 F Colored N N
James Harrison S 5 M Colored N N
Francis Harrison S 2 F Colored N N
Elsie Chatman S 70 F Colored N N
829 6 Emily Price S 46 F Colored Y N N
T H Oberweller M 44 M German Sabine St Def & D A ??? Gardner Y Y
M Oberweller M 50 F German Y Y
Amel Oberweller S 20 M American Y Y
Bertha Oberweller S 18 F American Y Y
Oscar Oberweller S 15 M American Statesman Office Printer Y Y
Annie Oberweller S 13 F American Y Y
Herman Oberweller S 11 M American Y Y
830 8 William Oberweller S 9 M American Y Y
James O’Neal S 45 M Irish Y Sabine St Laborer Y Y
Pg 124 (Pg 42 vol 9-10) Josephine Bonnett S 35 F American Sabine St at home Wash Ironer Y Y
Henry Bonnett S 18 M American at home Carpenter Y Y
831 4 Mary Bonnett S 19 F American Y Y
Rosa Johnson S 40 F Colored at home Wash Ironer N N
Mary Jane McCrery S 10 F Colored N N
Geo Davis M 33 M Colored Waiter N N
Sallie Davis M 30 F Colored N N
Georgiana Davis S 8 F Colored N N
Agnes Davis S 5 F Colored N N
Nona Davis S 3 F Colored N N
Henrietta Davis S 5m F Colored N N
832 9 Wesley Griffin S 45 F Colored E Avenue Parris L???? Laborer N N
H L Eanes M 32 M American Y Millett’s shop Painter Y Y
B A Eanes M 28 F