Pond Springs Cemetery

Name of cemetery:Pond Springs Cemetery
Location of cemetery:Located at the intersection of Lakecreek Parkway and Hwy 620
Appearance:In very poor condition but someone is working on it. Had small flags marking unmarked graves and some clean-up had begun.
Date transcribed:April 26, 2006
Transcribed by:Donna and Bob Fox
Please noteThis page is part of the Austin Genealogical Society’s Cemetery Transcription Project. This information was compiled by volunteers who either transcribed historical records or visited the cemetery to write down the names and dates. Unless noted, the volunteer is not an affiliate of the cemetery.
LEE, LUCY A (NEE MIMS) REFLICT OF P.B. LEE7-25-18252-19-1896 
LEE, MOLLIE10-14-18642-3-1907 
LEE, EARNEST EDGAR8-17-18967-12-1907S/O MS AND LA LEE
RUTLEDGE, JAMES L9-18516-1909H/O MARY E.
RUTLEDGE, MARY E10-18513-1927 
CHAMPION, GALVIN8-23-182310-22-1899 
2 STONES READ “BABY RUTLEDGE”   
CRUMLEY, MARIETTA V4-11-18834-13-1884D/O SI AND MN CRUMLEY
10 UNKNOWN   
HOUGHTON,  UNABLE TO READ STONE IN VERY BAD SHAPE
RUTLEDGE, W.P. SR7-29-18154-27-1890 
HOUGHTON, SARAH9-12-187212-29-1899W/O DR. W.M. HOUGHTON
WHITE, P.L.4-3-185010-27-1933H/O M.E. WHITE
WHITE, M.E.9-7-18473-24-1933 
SMITH, SALLY E.12-8-18412-9-1926 
HEATON, W.S.5-29-18443-9-1896 
2 UNKNOWN   
ZIMERMAN, E.Z.2-28-17982-1-1822 
ANDERSON, LULYLA8-18-18283-12-1915W/O THOMAS
ANDERSON, THOMAS AGE 73 YEARSNO OTHER DATES
RUTLEDGE, BEULAH1-22-18873-12-1892 
HARTSON, HIRAM7-27-18353-7-1920FATHER OF 5 CHILDREN, 3 GIRLS, 2 BOYS, H/O MARY ALICE
HARTSON, MARY ALICE12-10-18525-26-1930 
HARTSON, CLAUDE DENNIS6-27-188210-29-1934SON OF HIRAM AND MARY
32 UNKNOWN   
STEWART, BURNEY D1-9-19058-17-1905 
STEWART, FANNIE R3-28-18721946 
BOOKER, ELIZABETH10-25-18487-1875W/O T.H.BOOKER
BUTTERY, WILLIAM P 10-3-1885AGE 74 YEARS
GARCIA, JESUS2-28-18831-1-1957H/O LUCY
GARCIA, LUCY6-19-189012-20-1936 
GARCIA, JESSE 1-1951 
CANTWELL, JOHN A18771954H/O SARAH E
CANTWELL, SARAH E18781936 
POINTER, RICHARD B .19321933 
6′ BY 3′ CONCERT SLAB WITH METAL PLATE READS AS FOLLOWS
FOR SARAH
SUNSET AND EVENING STAR, AND ONE CLEAR CALL FOR ME
AND MAY THERE BE NO MOANING OF THE BAR WHEN I PUT OUT TO SEA
BUT SUCH A TIDE AS MOVING SEEMS ASLEEP, TO FULL FOR SOUND AND FOAM
WHEN THAT WHICH DREW FROM OUT THE BOUNDLESS DEEP TURNS AGAIN HOME.
TWILIGHT AND EVENING BELL AND AFTER THAT THE DARK
AND MAY THERE BE NO SADNESS OF FAREWELL WHEN I EMBARK
FOR THO FROM OUT OUR BOURNE OF TIME AND PLACE
THE FLOOD MAY BEAR ME FAR I HOPE TO SEE MY PILOT FACE TO FACT
WHEN I HAVE CROST THE BAR.
A.L.T.
6 UNKNOWN   
STEWART, AGNESS A8-28-183411-19-1894 
STEWART, P.L.9-17-18849-17-1899S/O AGNESS
CAMPBELL, LAURA 9-13-1892 
2 UNKNOWN   
KING, ELIZABETH CONSORT OF W.A. KING12-15-18151871 
KING, W.A.12-28-18124-29-1888 
KING , FANNIE4-11-18757-24-1889 
GAULT, SUSAN E.12-30-18488-4-1869 
GAULT, POLLY M9-22-18453-30-1869CONSORT OF R.T. GAULT
DOUGLAS, NANCY S18481944 
STEWART, LABAN6-14-18036-27-1885H/O NANCY
STEWART, NANCY6-3-180612-5-1883 
MCCLURE , W.G.3-16-18768-2-1918 
MCCLURE, MRS. S.C.12-25-18401932 
MCCLURE, GREEN/NANCY  DATES UNREADABLE
JACKSON, MARY18481923 
JACKSON, JEFFERY G18931962 
FINLEY, DAVID WAYNE8-17-19618-17-1961 
ELLER, THOMAS HERBER5-5-188612-24-1960 
BARNETT, ROSE ELIZABETH11-14-189212-28-1968 
HENRY, WADE JR.12-6-188612-20-1886 
BOATRIGHT, SPENCER2-28-18613-24-1892 
7 UNKNOWN   
FAGLIE, MARGARET MARIE5-24-19379-10-1937 
5 UNKNOWN   
TOUNGATE, MILDRED19181920 
WARD, PINKIE4-24-19015-14-1904D/O RR AND CA WARD
WARD, VIRGIL18931978 
WARD, C.A.1-17-185911-19-1930 
3 UNKNOWN   
RICHARDS, EMILY VIOLA9-24-18899-18-1934 
RICHARDS, VERNON12-31-193212-31-1932TWIN TO LAVERN
RICHARDS,LAVERN12-31-19321-4-1933 
3 UNKNOWN   
CHAPMAN, W.M.18261905 
CHAPMAN, LAVINA ANN10-5-18441-6-1929 
PREWITT,ALICE5-7-187410-18-1915W/O E.N.PREWITT
WOODY, WILSON9-28-18241-29-1884 
21 UNKNOWN   
CANTWELL, FLORA A 6-1956 
EHRHARDT, COTTFRIED3-20-183511-15-1913 
BINGHAM, FLORA A2-10-18886-25-1958W/O JAMES R
BINGHAM,JAMES R12-14-18771-10-1933 
ANDERSON, MAY5-7-188610-26-1939 
LEE SARAH C18561938 
LEE, JESSE O6-7-18773-30-1913 
GLENN, W.B.6-19-18627-29-1929 
PETRI, ARTHER12-3-18802-13-1927 
PETRI, CHAS2-2-18492-26-1922 
PETRI, CLARA6-10-18565-14-1908 
LEE, ROY G.1-26-18841-19-1918 
HUNTER, CECIL A18921986 
HUNTER, FLOYD W18891946 
HUNTER, VIOLA11-25-18872-10-1910 
HUNTER, JAMES B18561932 
HUNTER, CORNELIA A18651933 
HUNTER, CLARA10-7-18942-18-1965 
HUNTER, WALTER9-21-189111-10-1975US ARMY WWI
NELSON, VERA HUNTER9-08-19034-7-1977 
NELSON, WILLIE J5-13-19065-6-1966 
CAROTHERS, BABY BOY6-1-19486-2-1948 
WARREN , JAMES P19171920 
FRANKLIN, JOHN3-18-185311-20-1925H/O ANNIE
FRANKLIN, ANNIE5-17-18506-7-1923 
FRANKLIN , BENIN2-28-18854-28-1887S/O J AND A FRANKLIN
HENRY, BERTHA7-7-18994-23-1923 
JACKSON, ANNIE3-25-187910-2-1922W/O FRANK
JACKSON, FRANK10-2-18675-25-1959 
OLIVER, J.B.J.12-20-181112-16-1895H/O PARRISADE
OLIVER, PARRISADE 4-28-1887AGE 62
2 UNKNOWN   
LONG, WILLIE18631892 
LONG, WILLIAM F18591936 
LONG, LENA18711908 
LONG, GEORGE E.1-9-18878-7-1909 
4 BABY GRAVES-LAST NAME HARRIS ON THE SAME STONE   
HARRY, EMILY, SCOTTIE, EDDIE 1888 
DECKER, JOSEPH9-14-18989-26-1898 
12 UNKNOWN   
THOMPSON, WILLIAM H5-11-18466-10-1928H/O MARTHA A
THOMPSON, MARTHA A9-1-1854 NO DATE OF DEATH BUT WAS A BURIAL THERE
JACKSON, RICHARD LEE11-11-191211-11-1912S/O CLAUDE AND CLEMINTINE
HAMMACK, GRANVILLE3-1-191312-14-1993TEC 5 US ARMY WWII
THOMPSON, MARGARET19101910 
HAMMACK, G.B.6-15-187712-12-1948 
HAMMACK, ANNIE MAY5-30-188110-5-1935 
HAMMACK, W.G.2-28-19173-16-1974 
PREECE,RICHARD LINCOLN9-19-18737-9-1963H/O CORA ARBANA
PREECE, CORA ARBANA ENNIS3-26-18753-2-1915 
WALDEN, DARA EDNA9-17-19235-6-1928 
WALDEN, ARA C.11-29-187010-17-1946 
WALDEN, WILLIAM D10-11-18599-3-1939 
WALDEN, MARGARET S.3-15-18618-13-1896 
WARREN, WILLIAM HORACE4-1-191212-8-1946TX PFC TRANS CORP WWII
WARREN, CORA BLANCHE3-23-19166-3-1920 
WARREN, WILLIAM OSCAR9-25-18884-2-1967H/O CORA AGNESS
WARREN, CORA AGNESS6-7-18888-2-1977 
GLENN, EDNA EARL10-14-19284-16-1929 
GLENN, JACOB LEONCE4-10-186010-27-1860 
GLENN, PARSLEY2-8-18553-13-1940H/O SARAH
GLENN, SARAH9-18-185711-17-1948 
WALDEN, LAURA J9-8-18759-19-1934 
CUNNINGHAM, W.H.7-18-19155-30-1927 
CUNNINGHAM, LILLIE FRANCES9-21-18927-14-1924 
WALDEN, MARY F10-3-18504-12-1914W/O JAMES A
WALDEN, JAMES A10-11-18498-14-1945 
WALDEN, WILLIAM THOMAS3-7-187710-3-1877S/O JA AND MR