Decker United Methodist Cemetery – Alphabetical Listing

Name of cemetery Decker Methodist Church Cemetery
Caretaker Decker United Methodist Church
Location of cemetery 8304 Decker Lane
Driving instructions Take Hwy 290 east to Decker Lane, turn right. Drive 2.1 mi. Cemetery is on the right between the elementary school and the church
Appearance Fenced and well cared for
Date transcribed October 9, 2008
Transcribed by Kay Dunlap Boyd
512.836.7484
Notes ( ) comments added
Inventory divided into three sections, south, north and west.
Please note This page is part of the Austin Genealogical Society’s Cemetery Transcription Project. This information was compiled by volunteers who either transcribed historical records or visited the cemetery to write down the names and dates. Unless noted, the volunteer is not an affiliate of the cemetery.

Decker Plot Listing

PLOT LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE INSCRIPTIONS/NOTES
S70 Abrahamson Johanna 1815 3/27/1890 (shares stone with Gustaf)
S71 Abrahamson Gustaf 1818 5/18/1898 (shares stone with Johanna)
S103 Allen Edward 5/22/1911 12/21/1990 USA WWII
S104 Allen Frances Olga 8/13/1914 12/19/1993  
S24 Anderson May Jenette 10/13/1907 1/27/1908 daughter of G. E. and N. C. Anderson
S45 Anderson August G 2/23/1877 12/22/1906  
S47 Anderson Alice 2/23/1877 12/22/1906  
S54 Anderson Laura infant   1933  
S55 Anderson Laurel infant   1932  
S72 Anderson John A. 4/24/1841 3/10/1925 Father
S73 Anderson Carolina S. 5/28/1850 11/20/1932 Mother
S74 Anderson Lam David 1887 9/11/1897  
N132 Anderson August F. 09-01-1869 11/16/1917 (shares stone with Annie)
N133 Anderson Annie H. 4/6/1876 10/3/1935 (shares stone with August)
N134 Anderson Filmore L. 10/12/1909 1/14/1919  
N137 Anderson Nell 10/11/1917 11/11/2006 m 1/16/1937 (shares stone with Laurel)
N138 Anderson Laurel 6/16/1915   m 1/16/1937 (shares stone with Nell)
N139 Anderson Lillie 8/28/1892 5/26/1980 (shares stone with Richard)
N140 Anderson Richard 8/30/1883 10/2/1915 (shares stosne with Lillie)
N141 Anderson Lannelle Ann 2/6/1947 12/5/2004  
N135 Bergstrom Selma 1871 1958  
N136 Bergstrom Swan 1860 1940  
N191 Briscoe Troy Dan 3/3/1921 12/19/1982  
N193 Brothers Hazelle Marguerite Harman 4/29/1908 3/30/1997  
W221 Burkland Elvin Oscar “Shorty” 12/24/1928 2/29/1996 PFC USA Korea m 7/16/1953 (shares stone with Nancy)
W222 Burkland Nancy Irene     m 7/16/1953 (shares stone with Elvin)
N156 Campbell Hazel A 6/24/1909 2/11/1996  
S46 Carlson Ida Anderson 3/30/1882 9/22/1943  
S56 Carlson infant daughter no date no date of Albion and Annie Carlson
S94 Carlson Harold E. 11/27/1917 5/11/2000 (with Marjorie)
S95 Carlson Marjorie J. 7/22/1925 8/7/2003 (shares stone with Harold)
S96 Carlson Lambert 3/10/1913 1/7/1991  
S97 Carlson Ida 2/8/1911 12/9/2005  
N116 Carlson Leonard W. 7/5/1934 8/28/2007 Weed Corley FHM
N117 Carlson Leonard W Sr 8/7/1895 10/21/1968 (shares stone with Edith)
N118 Carlson Edith C. 10/3/1905 1/12/2000 (shares stone with Leonard)
N161 Carlson Carl Daniel 11/24/1896 12/12/1987 USA WWII
N162 Carlson Elsie V 8/8/1901 2/28/1949  
N201 Carlson John no date no date  
W215 Carlson Mary Nell Fredrickson     (shares stone with Gordon)
W216 Carlson Gordon 1/22/1911 2/7/1996 (shares stone with Many Nell)
N163 Casper Delia Mae C. 10/28/1927 11/9/1998  
S67 Cedar Carl Carroll   5/29/1952  
N119 Cedar Arthur B. 1/30/1901 1/24/1967 (shares stone with Dora)
N120 Cedar Dora C. 8/12/1903 3/16/1999 (shares stone with Arthur)
S30 Ceder Paul Stanford 12/17/1903 10/26/1987 Uncle
S31 Ceder David Oliver 1/10/1907 10/14/1966 Father
S33 Ceder Albertina C. 2/25/1867 1/23/1961  
S34 Ceder Swan August 10/17/1862 5/6/1926  
S35 Ceder H Cecilia 11/23/1891 10/6/1948  
S36 Ceder Esther V. 12/2/1895 12/14/1979  
S66 Ceder Peggy Marlyne   9/10/1950  
N121 Ceder Wilford Sven 12/2/1923 9/2/1947  
N122 Ceder Rosie 7/16/1901 2/13/2000 (shares stone with Oscar)
N123 Ceder Oscar 2/7/1898 6/1/1969 (shares stone with Rosie)
N189 Cole Elizabeth Ren’ee “Lizzy” 7/21/1984 6/15/1986  
N179 Crofford William Luther 7/10/1908 2/14/1986 (shares stone with Ava)
N180 Crofford Ava Monroe 11/20/1915 5/30/2000 (shares stone with William)
N203 Dahlin Arthur Cleveland 1/11/1885 1/18/1885 son of A M and Louisa
S75 Ekdahl Edith Ruth 12/15/1887 4/13/1920  
S76 Ekdahl Christine 9/18/1857 9/1/1923 Mother footstone
S77 Ekdahl Carl August 3/15/1849 4/10/1921 Father footstone
S78 Ekdahl Hilma Mary 3/23/1885 3/5/1903  
S64 Ekstrom Gustaf Emil 9/7/1882 /30/1889  
S80 Engberg Emma 5/6/1855 6/2/1899 (shares stone with C. W.)
S81 Engberg C. W. 11/6/1856 6/2/1899 (shares stone with Emma)
S65 Faust Carl G. 1/16/1872 9/22/1890  
S92 Forister Douglas A. 1/3/1916 9/19/1996 (shares stone with Odessa)
S93 Forister Odessa 7/8/1920 11/13/1985 (shares stone with Douglas)
S53 Foster Lillie Belle infant   7/16/1935  
N192 Foster Wanda Nell 12/28/1940 3/10/2000  
W207 Foster John D. 8/21/1894 1/26/1994 PVT USA WWI (shares stone with Lillie)
W208 Foster Lillie C. 9/30/1899 2/12/1984 (shares stone with John D.)
N181 Froeschi Judy Mondragon 9/12/1963 12/5/1989  
S82 Gustafson Carlyle Brown   1933 son of Hazel and George Brown, b Galveston
S83 Gustafson Dayna Allyson 9/26/1952    
S84 Gustafson Hazel Verna “Mutsie” 8/24/1916 11/22/2000 born in Galveston
S85 Gustafson Carroll Eugene 10/30/1916   born in Manor
S86 Gustafson Gustaf   4/28/1901 76 years
S87 Gustafson Peter August Abrahamson 10/11/1848 7/16/1913 born Lekeryds, Jönköping, arr Galveston 1870
S88 Gustafson Anna Marie Israelson 10/10/1848 2/20/1932 born in Malmback, Smäland, arr Indianola 1870
S89 Gustafson Lillie 4/28/1891 10/17/1905 daughter of P. A. & A.
S58 Hagberg Fritz L. 3/7/1889 10/17/1950 United Methodist Minister
S59 Hagberg Hilda S. 1/23/1889 10/1/1967  
S41 Helge Augusta Cedar 1857 1889  
S42 Helge Ruben 1888 1888  
N182 Hitchcock Clara Lorenz   6/21/1921  
N183 Hitchcock Harley Moran Sr 12/21/1910 4/4/1998  
N184 Hitchcock Harley Moran Jr      
N185 Hitchcock Lynda Gayle Brothers      
N186 Hitchcock Kirk Allen 3/5/1958 12/16/1979 SP4 USA
N187 Hitchcock Scott R 5/2/1917 6/13/2002 (shares stone with Mozelle)
N188 Hitchcock Mozelle 7/30/1924 3/12/2001 (shares stone with Scott)
N199 Houser Mary 6/12/1822 1/8/1892  
N200 Houser Christian 1/21/1822 7/10/1907  
N194 Jack Robert M 7/24/1917 2/16/1987 MSgt USAF WWII Korea m 6/13/1949 (shares stone with Billey)
N195 Jack Billey Mc. 9/9/1920 1/13/1989 m 6/13/1949 (shares stone with Robert)
S17 Johnson Annie Emilia 6/6/1869 4/23/1960  
S18 Johnson John Alexius 2/21/1866 1/14/1931  
S19 Johnson Clarence 12/13/1896 9/18/1907  
S32 Johnson Carl Alfred 8/2/1880 10/19/1926  
S43 Johnson John 2/24/1845 7/16/1915  
S44 Johnson Malena 12/17/1834 5/8/1925  
S90 Johnson Wilbur Oscar “Red” 10/13/1922 4/12/2006 married 3/18/1944 (with Ola)
S91 Johnson Ola Marie “Sis” 4/27/1923   married 3/18/1944 (with Wilbur)
N157 Johnson Marguerite 6/24/1916 (1/4/2007)  
N158 Johnson Arthur Eugene 11/13/1912 2/3/1992 Sgt USAAF WWII
N160 Johnson Jeffrey Titus 8/5/1975 10/17/2000 1Lt USA USMA Class of 1998
N196 Johnson A. Walter 10/11/1873 6/10/1945 (shares stone with Alma)
N197 Johnson Alma M. 10/15/1875 2/20/1951 (shares stone with Walter)
N198 Johnson Esther 11/17/1903 9/1/1911 dau of Walter and Alma
W206 Johnson Theodore M. 3/29/1914 11/14/2002 CPL USA WWII
W230 Johnson Winfred Jr 7/9/1941 2/15/2004 (shares stone with LeAnna)
W231 Johnson LeAnna H     (shares stone with Winfred)
W232 Johnson Oscar Winfred Sr 5/27/1914 (8/21/2007)  
S28 Karling A. Martina 1901 1983  
S29 Karling Joseph E. 1894 1955 United Methodist Minister
N168 Kederis Luerene Sponberg 9/20/1907 2/3/1989  
N178 Kramer Max A. 12/23/1930 9/2/2004 FN USN
N147 Krause Vergie M. 8/5/1920 1/30/2003  
N148 Krause Milton John 12/30/1919 6/25/1979 Y1 USN WWII
N151 Ledell Elizabeth 6/30/1881 3/4/1922  
N152 Ledell Theo. J. 9/20/1868 12/25/1925  
N153 Lindell S. M 7/16/4847 6/2/1922  
N154 Lindell Matilda 8/30/1848 6/14/1917  
N155 Lindell Sam 11/3/1920 9/8/1978 USN WWII
N159 Loveland Elizabeth Johnson 3/11/1967 2/27/1997  
S15 Lundell Sven August 2/22/1840 9/9/1927 Father, Lay Preacher 1902-1903
S16 Lundell Emma 3/23/1833 4/5/1912 Mother
S62 Lundell Carl Gustaf 10/19/1829 2/19/1818 Father footsone
S63 Lundell Lina Stina 10/12/1829 5/8/1987 Mother footstone
N105 Lundell Ahrendt 8/16/1908 4/20/1913  
N106 Lundell August E. 8/31/1877 6/11/1954 (shares stone with Nora)
N107 Lundell Nora A. 3/16/1883 7/27/1963 (shares stone with August)
W223 Lundell Joe Swan 4/9/1914 4/20/2006 (shares stone with Maidel)
W224 Lundell Maidel Munson 12/1/1916 5/20/1992 (shares stone with Joe)
W225 Lundell Joe August 1914 2006  
N202 Malm Vernell 12/19/1924 7/14/1926  
N143 Marcum Elton C 2/3/1918 11/1/1998 MM2 USN WWII
N144 Marcum Millo N 9/16/1919 6/7/2004  
W211 Mayes James Harold 7/14/1921 2/1/1994 PFC USA WWII (shares stone with Doris)
W212 Mayes Doris Foster 11/2/1923 10/24/1995 (shares stone with J Howard)
N128 Monson Annie H. 2/3/1882 7/6/1969  
N129 Monson Alex H. 4/11/1879 4/17/1944  
W205 Monson Emory L K 8/29/1916 10/28/1994  
N111 Munson Walter J 10/27/1890 7/7/1921  
N112 Munson Mabel J 3/20/1889 1/25/1976  
N113 Munson Orval 1919 1978  
N126 Munson Emma C 11/14/1905 4/3/1981 (shares stone with Clarence)
N127 Munson Clarence W 8/4/1907 11/25/1977 (shares stone with Emma)
W213 Neal Mary Ann Karling 5/6/1936 8/4/2006 (shares stone with Charles)
W214 Neal Charles Aldridge Jr     (shares stone with Mary Ann)
N164 Newburg Annie S. 4/12/1876 2/17/1964 (nee Sponberg)
S101 Ollison Chester Eric 5/28/1910 6/10/1999 SSgt USA WWII (shares stone with Bernice)
S102 Ollison Bernice Lundell 3/12/1912 5/31/2005 (shares stone with Chester)
N204 Palm Arthur Edward no date no date  
S68 Pannell W. B. “Bubba”      
S69 Pannell Rose Annette 9/15/1924 1/13/2004  
S23 Peterson Mabel Albertina Selea 3/25/1884 2/8/1889  
S57 Peterson Otto 3/8/1878 8/26/1964  
N114 Philquist Minnie 2/27/1878 1/31/1964 Mother footstone
N115 Philquist Edward 3/18/1874 9/21/1953 Father footstone
N142 Plumb Harry F 12/18/1920 6/17/2001 TEC5 USA WWII
W219 Powell Oneta Faye Morgan McMillen 6/27/1940 10/13/2006 m 8/25/1955 and 7/20/1973 (shares stone with Alvin)
W220 Powell Alvin Earl     m 8/25/1955 and 7/20/1973 (shares stone with Oneta)
W229 Salyer Fannie R     (shares stone with John)
S49 Sandberg Andrew John 1848 1892 Father-Family Monument
S50 Sandberg Helenna Sophia 1852 1937 Mother-Family Monument
S51 Sandberg Emil Rudolf 1876 1899 Son-Family Monument
S52 Sandberg Lula Emelia 1886 1904 Daughter-Family Monument
S48 Sandstrom Ruth 8/23/1897 1/3/1898  
S98 Simons James Howard 6/11/1926 6/1/1996 S1 USN WWII (shares stone with Joy)
S99 Simons Joy L. 6/22/1924 6/17/2006 (shares stone with J. Howard)
S100 Simons John P 8/9/1948 9/7/2006  
N130 Sjoberg Walter E. Sr 11/21/1895 4/18/1981  
N131 Sjoberg Lillian A. 2/18/1904 10/7/1991 (nee Anderson)
S60 Skog Christina G 1/5/1859 85/18/1929  
S61 Skog Carl A 8/2/1859 3/13/1912  
N149 Smith Blanch Hill 3/24/1909 2/2/1978  
N150 Smith William P 9/27/1935 5/8/1981 USN WWII
N145 Snelling J. Larry     Father (with Suzanne)
N146 Snelling Suzanne     Mother (with Larry)
N165 Sponberg August 12/18/1847 7/30/1928 Father
N166 Sponberg Ida 3/15/1853 4/13/1930 Mother (nee Ekdahl)
N167 Sponberg Arthur 3/29/1887 1/1/1913  
N169 Sponberg Ollie Z. 9/26/1900 12/17/1975  
N170 Sponberg Fred A. 8/13/1893 11/12/1966  
N175 Stromquist Martin Luther 5/27/1896   (shares stone with Mildred)
N176 Stromquist Mildred Cecelia 7/27/1899 8/23/1987 (shares stone with Martin)
N177 Stromquist Lillie M 4/16/1989 11/8/1967  
S9 Svanson Oskar 11/26/1880 6/15/1889  
S6 Svenson Esther Maria 5/9/1889 7/27/1896  
S7 Svenson Johanna 9/12/1848 8/19/1921 Moder
S8 Svenson Swen August 2/15/1843 12/6/1895 Fader
S37 Swahn Walter 10/16/1876 5/24/1976  
S38 Swahn Cecelia 5/2/1885 (4/12/1980)  
S39 Swahn Nina   1889  
S40 Swahn Tina   1889  
S1 Swenson A.G. 9/19/1836 5/18/1926 Father
S2 Swenson Maria 10/12/1839 7/3/1914 Mother
S3 Swenson C. John 1/1/1877 1/11/1928  
S4 Swenson Ellen 4/4/1877 9/1/1931  
S5 Swenson Maude 4/8/1892 9/22/1947  
S10 Swenson Leonard W. 3/4/1920 6/30/1945 Lt USNR Air Medal
S11 Swenson Titus E 6/7/1884 12/13/1934 Father
S12 Swenson Julia L. 12/19/1893 9/3/1941 Mother
S13 Swenson Titus Edward 5/23/1918 1/29/2005  
S14 Swenson Kathleen Olson 2/25/1924 8/31/2005  
S25 Swenson Alice 7/11/1884 8/25/1906 wife of Fred Swenson
S26 Swenson Fred 1883 1955  
S27 Swenson Laura 1886 1961  
S79 Swenson F.O. 10/16/1872 11/19/1943  
W226 Tomlinson Charlotte A.     (shares stone with Kenneth)
W227 Tomlinson Kenneth 1/24/1934 9/4/1985 m 8/7/1953 (shares stone with Charlotte)
W228 Townsend John S 12/23/1943 3/11/2007 (shares stone with LeAnna)
N124 Waggoner Aubrey Mayo 2/5/1918 3/2/1998 SSgt USA WWII m 8/29/1943 (shares stone with Betty)
N125 Waggoner Betty A 5/31/1925   (shares stone with A. Mayo)
W209 Walenta Melvin Ernest     (shares stone with Joann)
W210 Walenta Joann Foster     (shares stone with Melvin)
N190 Wallace Neva Nell 8/31/1918 1/24/1975  
N171 Wallin William G. 4/5/1843 8/30/1927 (shares stone with Anna)
N172 Wallin Anna C. 12/11/1847 8/10/1897 (shares stone with William)
N173 Wallin Ruby E 10/1894 4/1896  
N174 Wallin Paul S 6/1887 Jul-17  
  Wallin A 10/11/1873 6/10/1945 (recorded in 1954, not found in 2008)
W217 Weiss LeRoy 5/11/1912 2/21/2000 (shares stone with Doris)
W218 Weiss Doris Fredrickson 8/24/1917 1/22/1986 (shares stone with LeRoy)
N108 Westbrook Martin E 7/23/1899 12/7/1973  
N109 Westbrook Theo A. 6/3/1890 12/24/1917 (shares stone with Minnie)
N110 Westbrook Minnie 8/20/1862 7/24/1942 (shares stone with Orval)
S20 Youngquist Evelyn 11/7/1905 8/9/1996  
S21 Youngquist Alred 9/4/1898 3/18/1972  
S22 Youngquist Henry Alexius 11/17/1938 1/22/1992